Caius Choirbook: Difference between revisions
m (add new category →External links) |
mNo edit summary |
||
(25 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The Caius Choirbook is an illuminated choirbook dating from around 1520 by [[Edward Hygons]], and containing music by Tudor-period composers. It is believed to have been copied by the same scribe who copied the [[Lambeth Choirbook]]. It is one of very few English choirbooks to survive the early Tudor period (see also the [[Eton Choirbook]]. | The Caius Choirbook is an illuminated choirbook dating from around 1520 by [[Edward Hygons]], and containing music by Tudor-period composers. It is believed to have been copied by the same scribe who copied the [[Lambeth Choirbook]]. It is one of very few English choirbooks to survive the early Tudor period (see also the [[Eton Choirbook]]). | ||
The Caius Choirbook is in large folio format, which allows a choir of quite some size to gather around the book and all read from it. The different voice parts are divided over two facing pages. It is now housed at Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge. | The Caius Choirbook is in large folio format, which allows a choir of quite some size to gather around the book and all read from it. The different voice parts are divided over two facing pages. It is now housed at Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge. | ||
The Caius Choirbook contains works by [[Robert Fayrfax]] and [[Nicholas Ludford]], who account for most of the works in this collection. The book also includes | The Caius Choirbook contains works by [[Robert Fayrfax]] and [[Nicholas Ludford]], who account for most of the works in this collection. The book also includes a work by [[William Cornysh]]<!--and [[Walter Lambe]], whose works appear in the [[Lambeth Choirbook]] and the [[Eton Choirbook]]-->. There is also a Magnificat by [[Edmund Turges]] believed to be different from the three lost Magnificats by Turges which were listed in the [[Eton Choirbook]]. Other composers include [[Henry Prentyce]] (also known as Prentes), and a Mass by [[William Pashe]]. | ||
{{PubDatePlace|1520|by Edward Hygons|Manuscript}} | |||
==Contents== | ==Contents== | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!N° | |||
!Fol. | |||
!Work | |||
!Movement | |||
!Composer | |||
!Comments | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|1||2–5||[[Missa O bone Jesu (Robert Fayrfax)|Missa O bone Jesu]]||Gloria I||[[Robert Fayrfax]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|2||6–9||[[Missa O bone Jesu (Robert Fayrfax)|Missa O bone Jesu]]||Credo I||[[Robert Fayrfax]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|3||10–11||[[Missa O bone Jesu (Robert Fayrfax)|Missa O bone Jesu]]||Credo II||[[Robert Fayrfax]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|4||12–13||[[Missa O bone Jesu (Robert Fayrfax)|Missa O bone Jesu]]||Benedictus I||[[Robert Fayrfax]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|5||14–17||[[Missa O bone Jesu (Robert Fayrfax)|Missa O bone Jesu]]||Agnus dei I||[[Robert Fayrfax]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|6||18–21||[[Missa Christi virgo dilectissima (Nicholas Ludford)|Missa Christi virgo dilectissima]]||Gloria II||[[Nicholas Ludford]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|7||22–25||[[Missa Christi virgo dilectissima (Nicholas Ludford)|Missa Christi virgo dilectissima]]||Credo II||[[Nicholas Ludford]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|8||26–27||[[Missa Christi virgo dilectissima (Nicholas Ludford)|Missa Christi virgo dilectissima]]||Sanctus II||[[Nicholas Ludford]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|9||28–29||[[Missa Christi virgo dilectissima (Nicholas Ludford)|Missa Christi virgo dilectissima]]||Benedictus II||[[Nicholas Ludford]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|10||30–31||[[Missa Christi virgo dilectissima (Nicholas Ludford)|Missa Christi virgo dilectissima]]||Agnus dei II||[[Nicholas Ludford]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|11||32–35||[[Missa Videte miraculum (Nicholas Ludford)|Missa Videte miraculum]]||Gloria III||[[Nicholas Ludford]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|12||36–39||[[Missa Videte miraculum (Nicholas Ludford)|Missa Videte miraculum]]||Credo III||[[Nicholas Ludford]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|13||40–41||[[Missa Videte miraculum (Nicholas Ludford)|Missa Videte miraculum]]||Sanctus III||[[Nicholas Ludford]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|14||42–43||[[Missa Videte miraculum (Nicholas Ludford)|Missa Videte miraculum]]||Benedictus III||[[Nicholas Ludford]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|15||44–47||[[Missa Videte miraculum (Nicholas Ludford)|Missa Videte miraculum]]||Agnus dei III||[[Nicholas Ludford]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|16||48–51||[[Missa Benedicta et venerabilis es (Nicholas Ludford)|Missa Benedicta et venerabilis]]||Gloria IV||[[Nicholas Ludford]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|17||52–55||[[Missa Benedicta et venerabilis es (Nicholas Ludford)|Missa Benedicta et venerabilis]]||Credo IV||[[Nicholas Ludford]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|18||56–57||[[Missa Benedicta et venerabilis es (Nicholas Ludford)|Missa Benedicta et venerabilis]]||Sanctus IV||[[Nicholas Ludford]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|19||58–59||[[Missa Benedicta et venerabilis es (Nicholas Ludford)|Missa Benedicta et venerabilis]]||Benedictus IV||[[Nicholas Ludford]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|20||60–63||[[Missa Benedicta et venerabilis es (Nicholas Ludford)|Missa Benedicta et venerabilis]]||Agnus dei IV||[[Nicholas Ludford]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|21||64–67||[[Missa Regali ex progenie (Robert Fayrfax)|Missa Regali ex progenie]]||Gloria II||[[Robert Fayrfax]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|22||68–71||[[Missa Regali ex progenie (Robert Fayrfax)|Missa Regali ex progenie]]||Credo III||[[Robert Fayrfax]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|23||72–73||[[Missa Regali ex progenie (Robert Fayrfax)|Missa Regali ex progenie]]||Sanctus I||[[Robert Fayrfax]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|24||74–75||[[Missa Regali ex progenie (Robert Fayrfax)|Missa Regali ex progenie]]||Benedictus II||[[Robert Fayrfax]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|25||76–79||[[Missa Regali ex progenie (Robert Fayrfax)|Missa Regali ex progenie]]||Agnus dei II||[[Robert Fayrfax]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|26||80–83||[[Missa Lapidaverunt Stephanum (Nicholas Ludford)|Missa Lapidaverunt Stephanum]]||Gloria I||[[Nicholas Ludford]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|27||84–87||[[Missa Lapidaverunt Stephanum (Nicholas Ludford)|Missa Lapidaverunt Stephanum]]||Credo I||[[Nicholas Ludford]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|28||88–89||[[Missa Lapidaverunt Stephanum (Nicholas Ludford)|Missa Lapidaverunt Stephanum]]||Sanctus I||[[Nicholas Ludford]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|29||90–91||[[Missa Lapidaverunt Stephanum (Nicholas Ludford)|Missa Lapidaverunt Stephanum]]||Benedictus I||[[Nicholas Ludford]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|30||92–95||[[Missa Lapidaverunt Stephanum (Nicholas Ludford)|Missa Lapidaverunt Stephanum]]||Agnus dei I||[[Nicholas Ludford]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|31||96–99||[[Missa O quam glorifica (Robert Fayrfax)|Missa O quam glorifica]]||Gloria III||[[Robert Fayrfax]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|32||100–103||[[Missa O quam glorifica (Robert Fayrfax)|Missa O quam glorifica]]||Credo IV||[[Robert Fayrfax]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|33||104–105||[[Missa O quam glorifica (Robert Fayrfax)|Missa O quam glorifica]]||Sanctus II||[[Robert Fayrfax]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|34||106–107||[[Missa O quam glorifica (Robert Fayrfax)|Missa O quam glorifica]]||Benedictus III||[[Robert Fayrfax]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|35||108–111||[[Missa O quam glorifica (Robert Fayrfax)|Missa O quam glorifica]]||Agnus dei III||[[Robert Fayrfax]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|36||112–117||[[Magnificat (William Cornysh)|Magnificat octavi toni]]||Et exultavit||[[William Cornysh]]||K.710 | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|37||118–121||[[Magnificat regale (Robert Fayrfax)|Magnificat regale]]||||[[Robert Fayrfax]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|38||122–129||[[Magnificat septimi toni (Edmund Turges)|Magnificat septimi toni]]||Et exultavit||[[Edmund Turges]]||K.1114 | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|39||130–135||[[Magnificat octavi toni (Henry Prentyce)|Magnificat octavi toni]]||Et exultavit||[[Henry Prentyce]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|40||136–141||[[Magnificat benedicta et venerabilis (Nicholas Ludford)|Magnificat benedicta et venerabilis]]||||[[Nicholas Ludford]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|41||142–145||[[Missa Tecum principium (Robert Fayrfax)|Missa Tecum principium]]||Gloria IV||[[Robert Fayrfax]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|42||146–149||[[Missa Tecum principium (Robert Fayrfax)|Missa Tecum principium]]||Credo V||[[Robert Fayrfax]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|43||150–151||[[Missa Tecum principium (Robert Fayrfax)|Missa Tecum principium]]||Sanctus III||[[Robert Fayrfax]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|44||152–153||[[Missa Tecum principium (Robert Fayrfax)|Missa Tecum principium]]||Benedictus IV||[[Robert Fayrfax]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|45||154–157||[[Missa Tecum principium (Robert Fayrfax)|Missa Tecum principium]]||Agnus dei IV||[[Robert Fayrfax]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|46||158–161||[[Missa Christus resurgens (William Pashe)|Missa Christus resurgens]]||Gloria||[[William Pashe]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|47||162–165||[[Missa Christus resurgens (William Pashe)|Missa Christus resurgens]]||Credo||[[William Pashe]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|48||166–167||[[Missa Christus resurgens (William Pashe)|Missa Christus resurgens]]||Sanctus||[[William Pashe]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|49||168–169||[[Missa Christus resurgens (William Pashe)|Missa Christus resurgens]]||Benedictus||[[William Pashe]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|50||170–173||[[Missa Christus resurgens (William Pashe)|Missa Christus resurgens]]||Agnus||[[William Pashe]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|51||174–177||[[Missa Albanus (Robert Fayrfax)|Missa Albanus]]||Gloria V||[[Robert Fayrfax]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|52||178–181||[[Missa Albanus (Robert Fayrfax)|Missa Albanus]]||Credo VI||[[Robert Fayrfax]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|53||182–183||[[Missa Albanus (Robert Fayrfax)|Missa Albanus]]||Sanctus IV||[[Robert Fayrfax]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|54||184–185||[[Missa Albanus (Robert Fayrfax)|Missa Albanus]]||Benedictus V||[[Robert Fayrfax]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|55||186–189||[[Missa Albanus (Robert Fayrfax)|Missa Albanus]]||Agnus dei V||[[Robert Fayrfax]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Works at CPDL== | |||
{{MultiPubList|com,gen,subg,yr,vo,voices|1520}} | |||
{{#ExtWeb: | |||
* View images of the Caius Choirbook at [http://www.diamm.ac.uk/jsp/Source.jsp?navToggle=1&sourceKey=225 The Digital Image Archive of Medieval Music] | * View images of the Caius Choirbook at [http://www.diamm.ac.uk/jsp/Source.jsp?navToggle=1&sourceKey=225 The Digital Image Archive of Medieval Music] | ||
* | * {{WikipediaLink}}}} | ||
[[Category:Music publications]] | [[Category:Music publications]] | ||
[[Category:Renaissance choral collections]] | [[Category:Renaissance choral collections]] | ||
[[Category:Manuscripts]] | |||
[[Category:Music facsimiles]] |
Latest revision as of 14:49, 27 May 2023
The Caius Choirbook is an illuminated choirbook dating from around 1520 by Edward Hygons, and containing music by Tudor-period composers. It is believed to have been copied by the same scribe who copied the Lambeth Choirbook. It is one of very few English choirbooks to survive the early Tudor period (see also the Eton Choirbook).
The Caius Choirbook is in large folio format, which allows a choir of quite some size to gather around the book and all read from it. The different voice parts are divided over two facing pages. It is now housed at Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge.
The Caius Choirbook contains works by Robert Fayrfax and Nicholas Ludford, who account for most of the works in this collection. The book also includes a work by William Cornysh. There is also a Magnificat by Edmund Turges believed to be different from the three lost Magnificats by Turges which were listed in the Eton Choirbook. Other composers include Henry Prentyce (also known as Prentes), and a Mass by William Pashe.
Publication date and place: 1520 by Edward Hygons. – Manuscript
Contents
Works at CPDL
Title | Composer | Genre | Subgenre | Year | Vo. | Voices |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Magnificat | William Cornysh | Sacred | Evening Canticles | 1520 | 5 | SATBB |
Magnificat benedicta et venerabilis | Nicholas Ludford | Sacred | Evening Canticles | 1520 | 6 | SATBBB |
Magnificat regale | Robert Fayrfax | Sacred | Evening Canticles | 1520 | 5 | SATTB |
Missa Albanus | Robert Fayrfax | Sacred | Masses | 1520 | 5 | SATTB |
Missa Benedicta et venerabilis es | Nicholas Ludford | Sacred | Masses | 1520 | 5 | SATTBB |
Missa Christi virgo dilectissima | Nicholas Ludford | Sacred | Masses | 1520 | 5 | SATTB |
Missa Christus resurgens | William Pashe | Sacred | Masses | 1520 | 5 | SAATB |
Missa Lapidaverunt Stephanum | Nicholas Ludford | Sacred | Masses | 1520 | 5 | SATTB |
Missa O bone Jesu | Robert Fayrfax | Sacred | Masses | 1520 | 5 | SATTB |
Missa O quam glorifica | Robert Fayrfax | Sacred | Masses | 1520 | 5 | SATTB |
Missa Regali ex progenie | Robert Fayrfax | Sacred | Masses | 1520 | 5 | SATTB |
Missa Tecum principium | Robert Fayrfax | Sacred | Masses | 1520 | 5 | SATBB |
Missa Videte miraculum | Nicholas Ludford | Sacred | Masses | 1520 | 6 | SSATTB |
External websites:
- View images of the Caius Choirbook at The Digital Image Archive of Medieval Music
View the Wikipedia article on Caius Choirbook.