Carols for Choirs 4: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Peter Gibson (talk | contribs) (Replaced "Contents" list with sortable table) |
(add link to referenced work) |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
'''Title:''' ''Carols for Choirs 4'' | '''Title:''' ''Carols for Choirs 4'' | ||
'''Series:''' ''Carols for Choirs'' | '''Series:''' ''[[Carols for Choirs|… for Choirs Collection]]'' | ||
'''Editors / Compilers:''' [[David Willcocks]] and [[John Rutter]] | '''Editors / Compilers:''' [[David Willcocks]] and [[John Rutter]] | ||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
! '''Number ''' | ! '''Number ''' | ||
! '''Title''' | ! '''Title''' | ||
! ''' | ! '''Composer/Source''' | ||
! '''Editor''' | ! '''Editor''' | ||
! '''Seasonal use''' | ! '''Seasonal use''' | ||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
| '''1''' | | '''1''' | ||
| ''Angels, from the realms of glory'' | | ''Angels, from the realms of glory'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] | | ''Old French'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''2''' | | '''2''' | ||
| ''Angelus ad Virginem'' | | ''Angelus ad Virginem'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] | | ''14th Century'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} / {{CiteCat|Nativity of the BVM}} | | {{CiteCat|Advent}} / {{CiteCat|Nativity of the BVM}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''2''' | | '''2''' | ||
| ''Gabriel to Mary came'' | | ''Gabriel to Mary came'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] | | ''14th Century'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} / {{CiteCat|Nativity of the BVM}} | | {{CiteCat|Advent}} / {{CiteCat|Nativity of the BVM}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''3''' | ||
| ''As with gladness men of old ( | | ''As with gladness men of old (Unaccompanied)'' | ||
| [[ | | [[Conrad Kocher]] | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | | [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Epiphany}} | | {{CiteCat|Epiphany}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''3a''' | ||
| ''As with gladness men of old ( | | ''As with gladness men of old (Congregational)'' | ||
| [[ | | [[Conrad Kocher]] | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | | [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Epiphany}} | | {{CiteCat|Epiphany}} | ||
Line 65: | Line 59: | ||
| '''4''' | | '''4''' | ||
| ''Away in a manger'' | | ''Away in a manger'' | ||
| [[ | | [[William Kirkpatrick]] | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | | [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | ||
Line 71: | Line 65: | ||
| '''5''' | | '''5''' | ||
| ''A Virgin most pure'' | | ''A Virgin most pure'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] | | ''English Traditional'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 78: | Line 72: | ||
| ''Nativity Carol'' | | ''Nativity Carol'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] | | [[John Rutter]] | ||
| | | | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Epiphany}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Epiphany}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''7''' | | '''7''' | ||
| ''Deck the hall'' | | ''Deck the hall'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] | | ''Welsh Traditional'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} / {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Epiphany}} | | {{CiteCat|Advent}} / {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Epiphany}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''8''' | | '''8''' | ||
| ''Up! good Christen folk, and listen'' | | ''Up! good Christen folk, and listen'' | ||
| [[ | | [[George Ratcliffe Woodward]] | ||
| | | [[John Rutter]] (adapted) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 96: | Line 90: | ||
| ''Donkey carol'' | | ''Donkey carol'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] | | [[John Rutter]] | ||
| | | | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''10''' | | '''10''' | ||
| ''Ding dong! merrily on high'' | | ''Ding dong! merrily on high'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] | | ''16th C. French'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 108: | Line 102: | ||
| ''Shepherd's Pipe Carol'' | | ''Shepherd's Pipe Carol'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] | | [[John Rutter]] | ||
| | | | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''12''' | | '''12''' | ||
| ''Good King Wenceslas'' | | ''Good King Wenceslas'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] | | ''[[Piae Cantiones]]'' | ||
| | | [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''13''' | |||
| ''God rest you merry, gentlemen (Congregational)'' | |||
| ''English Traditional'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''13a''' | | '''13a''' | ||
| ''God rest you merry, gentlemen (Unaccompanied)'' | | ''God rest you merry, gentlemen (Unaccompanied)'' | ||
| ''English Traditional'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| '' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 132: | Line 126: | ||
| ''Hail! blessed Virgin Mary'' | | ''Hail! blessed Virgin Mary'' | ||
| [[Charles Wood]] | | [[Charles Wood]] | ||
| | | [[John Rutter]] (adapted) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Nativity of the BVM}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Nativity of the BVM}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''15''' | ||
| ''Hark! the herald angels sing ( | | ''Hark! the herald angels sing (Congregational)'' | ||
| | | ''Felix Mendelssohn'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | | [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''15a''' | ||
| ''Hark! the herald angels sing ( | | ''Hark! the herald angels sing (Unaccompanied)'' | ||
| [[ | | ''Felix Mendelssohn'' | ||
| [[William Hayman Cummings]] (adapted), [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 150: | Line 144: | ||
| ''A New Year carol'' | | ''A New Year carol'' | ||
| [[Benjamin Britten]] | | [[Benjamin Britten]] | ||
| | | | ||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} / {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Epiphany}} / {{CiteCat|Lent}} | | {{CiteCat|Advent}} / {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Epiphany}} / {{CiteCat|Lent}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''17''' | | '''17''' | ||
| ''How far is it to Bethlehem?'' | | ''How far is it to Bethlehem?'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] | | ''English Traditional'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''18''' | | '''18''' | ||
| ''He smiles within his cradle'' | | ''He smiles within his cradle'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] | | ''Austrian Melody'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''19''' | | '''19''' | ||
| ''Il est né le divin enfant'' | | ''Il est né le divin enfant'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] | | ''French Traditional'' | ||
| | | [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''20''' | |||
| ''In dulci jubilo (4-part version)'' | |||
| [[Robert Lucas Pearsall]] (arr.) | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (adapted) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''20a''' | | '''20a''' | ||
| ''In dulci jubilo (3-part version)'' | | ''In dulci jubilo (3-part version)'' | ||
| [[ | | [[Robert Lucas Pearsall]] (arr.) | ||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| [[ | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''21''' | | '''21''' | ||
| ''I saw three ships'' | | ''I saw three ships'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] | | ''English Traditional'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''22''' | | '''22''' | ||
| ''It came upon the midnight clear'' | | ''It came upon the midnight clear'' | ||
| [[Arthur Sullivan]] | | [[Arthur Sullivan]] (adapted) | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | | [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | ||
Line 198: | Line 192: | ||
| ''I sing of a maiden'' | | ''I sing of a maiden'' | ||
| [[Patrick Hadley]] | | [[Patrick Hadley]] | ||
| | | | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Nativity of the BVM}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Nativity of the BVM}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''24''' | | '''24''' | ||
| ''The cherry tree carol'' | | ''The cherry tree carol'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] | | ''English Traditional'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Lent}} / {{CiteCat|Nativity of the BVM}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Lent}} / {{CiteCat|Nativity of the BVM}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''25''' | | '''25''' | ||
| ''King Jesus hath a garden'' | | ''King Jesus hath a garden'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] | | ''Dutch Traditional'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Lent}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Lent}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''26''' | | '''26''' | ||
| ''Rocking'' | | ''Rocking'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] | | ''Czech Traditional'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''27''' | | '''27''' | ||
| ''Coventry carol'' | | ''Coventry carol'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] | | ''English Traditional'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] (adapted) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''28''' | | '''28''' | ||
| ''O come, all ye faithful'' | | ''O come, all ye faithful'' | ||
| ''Traditional'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| '' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''29''' | | '''29''' | ||
| ''O little town of Bethlehem'' | | ''O little town of Bethlehem'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] | | ''English Traditional'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''30''' | | '''30''' | ||
| ''O come, O come, Emmanuel'' | | ''O come, O come, Emmanuel'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] | | ''15th C. French'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | | {{CiteCat|Advent}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''31''' | ||
| ''Once in royal David's city ( | | ''Once in royal David's city (Unaccompanied)'' | ||
| [[ | | [[Henry J. Gauntlett]] | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | | [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''31a''' | ||
| ''Once in royal David's city ( | | ''Once in royal David's city (Congregational)'' | ||
| [[ | | [[Henry J. Gauntlett]] | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | | [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | ||
Line 264: | Line 252: | ||
| ''Sussex Carol'' | | ''Sussex Carol'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] | | [[David Willcocks]] | ||
| | | [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''33''' | | '''33''' | ||
| ''Personent hodie'' | | ''Personent hodie'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] | | ''14th Century German'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Epiphany}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Epiphany}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''34''' | | '''34''' | ||
| ''Past three a clock'' | | ''Past three a clock'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] | | ''English Traditional'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''35''' | | '''35''' | ||
| ''Quem pastores laudavere'' | | ''Quem pastores laudavere'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] | | ''14th Century German'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Epiphany}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Epiphany}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''36''' | | '''36''' | ||
| ''Quelle est cette odeur agréable'' | | ''Quelle est cette odeur agréable'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] | | ''French Traditional'' | ||
| | | [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''36''' | |||
| ''Whence is that goodly fragrance flowing?'' | |||
| ''French Traditional'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 299: | Line 293: | ||
| '''38''' | | '''38''' | ||
| ''The Infant King'' | | ''The Infant King'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] | | ''Basque Noël'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 311: | Line 305: | ||
| '''40''' | | '''40''' | ||
| ''Stille Nacht'' | | ''Stille Nacht'' | ||
| [[Franz Gruber]] | | [[Franz Xaver Gruber]] | ||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''40''' | |||
| ''Silent night'' | |||
| [[Franz Xaver Gruber]] | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | | [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | ||
Line 317: | Line 317: | ||
| '''41''' | | '''41''' | ||
| ''Lute-book lullaby'' | | ''Lute-book lullaby'' | ||
| [[ | | [[William Ballet]] | ||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | | [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''42''' | |||
| ''The First Nowell'' | |||
| ''English Traditional'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''43''' | | '''43''' | ||
| ''The holly and the ivy'' | | ''The holly and the ivy'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] | | ''English Traditional'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Lent}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Lent}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''44''' | | '''44''' | ||
| ''Gabriel's message'' | | ''Gabriel's message'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] | | ''Basque Carol'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} / {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Nativity of the BVM}} | | {{CiteCat|Advent}} / {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Nativity of the BVM}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 336: | Line 342: | ||
| ''There is no rose'' | | ''There is no rose'' | ||
| [[Benjamin Britten]] | | [[Benjamin Britten]] | ||
| | | | ||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Nativity of the BVM}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Nativity of the BVM}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''46''' | | '''46''' | ||
| ''The Linden tree carol'' | | ''The Linden tree carol'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] | | ''German Traditional'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} / {{CiteCat|Nativity of the BVM}} | | {{CiteCat|Advent}} / {{CiteCat|Nativity of the BVM}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''47''' | | '''47''' | ||
| ''Tomorrow shall be my dancing day'' | | ''Tomorrow shall be my dancing day'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] | | ''English Traditional'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''48''' | | '''48''' | ||
| ''Unto us is born a son'' | | ''Unto us is born a son'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] | | ''[[Piae Cantiones]]'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''49''' | | '''49''' | ||
| ''A Merry Christmas'' | | ''A Merry Christmas'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] | | ''English Traditional'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''50''' | | '''50''' | ||
| ''While shepherds watched'' | | ''While shepherds watched'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] | | ''Este's Psalter'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | | {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | ||
|- | |- |
Latest revision as of 17:18, 29 September 2022
General information
Title: Carols for Choirs 4
Series: … for Choirs Collection
Editors / Compilers: David Willcocks and John Rutter
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, England (webpage for purchase)
Price: £16.50 (paperback) (As at 04/12/2019)
ISBN-10: 0-19-353570-3
ISBN-13: 978-0-19-353573-2
Voicing of works: Upper voices & piano
Publication date and place: 1980 21 August, Oxford University Press, Oxford, England.
Contents
Number | Title | Composer/Source | Editor | Seasonal use |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Angels, from the realms of glory | Old French | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
2 | Angelus ad Virginem | 14th Century | David Willcocks (arr.) | Advent / Nativity of the BVM |
2 | Gabriel to Mary came | 14th Century | David Willcocks (arr.) | Advent / Nativity of the BVM |
3 | As with gladness men of old (Unaccompanied) | Conrad Kocher | David Willcocks (arr.) | Epiphany |
3a | As with gladness men of old (Congregational) | Conrad Kocher | David Willcocks (arr.) | Epiphany |
4 | Away in a manger | William Kirkpatrick | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
5 | A Virgin most pure | English Traditional | John Rutter (arr.) | Christmas |
6 | Nativity Carol | John Rutter | Christmas / Epiphany | |
7 | Deck the hall | Welsh Traditional | John Rutter (arr.) | Advent / Christmas / Epiphany |
8 | Up! good Christen folk, and listen | George Ratcliffe Woodward | John Rutter (adapted) | Christmas |
9 | Donkey carol | John Rutter | Christmas | |
10 | Ding dong! merrily on high | 16th C. French | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
11 | Shepherd's Pipe Carol | John Rutter | Christmas | |
12 | Good King Wenceslas | Piae Cantiones | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
13 | God rest you merry, gentlemen (Congregational) | English Traditional | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
13a | God rest you merry, gentlemen (Unaccompanied) | English Traditional | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
14 | Hail! blessed Virgin Mary | Charles Wood | John Rutter (adapted) | Christmas / Nativity of the BVM |
15 | Hark! the herald angels sing (Congregational) | Felix Mendelssohn | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
15a | Hark! the herald angels sing (Unaccompanied) | Felix Mendelssohn | William Hayman Cummings (adapted), David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
16 | A New Year carol | Benjamin Britten | Advent / Christmas / Epiphany / Lent | |
17 | How far is it to Bethlehem? | English Traditional | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
18 | He smiles within his cradle | Austrian Melody | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
19 | Il est né le divin enfant | French Traditional | John Rutter (arr.) | Christmas |
20 | In dulci jubilo (4-part version) | Robert Lucas Pearsall (arr.) | John Rutter (adapted) | Christmas |
20a | In dulci jubilo (3-part version) | Robert Lucas Pearsall (arr.) | John Rutter (arr.) | Christmas |
21 | I saw three ships | English Traditional | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
22 | It came upon the midnight clear | Arthur Sullivan (adapted) | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
23 | I sing of a maiden | Patrick Hadley | Christmas / Nativity of the BVM | |
24 | The cherry tree carol | English Traditional | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas / Lent / Nativity of the BVM |
25 | King Jesus hath a garden | Dutch Traditional | John Rutter (arr.) | Christmas / Lent |
26 | Rocking | Czech Traditional | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
27 | Coventry carol | English Traditional | John Rutter (adapted) | Christmas |
28 | O come, all ye faithful | Traditional | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
29 | O little town of Bethlehem | English Traditional | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
30 | O come, O come, Emmanuel | 15th C. French | David Willcocks (arr.) | Advent |
31 | Once in royal David's city (Unaccompanied) | Henry J. Gauntlett | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
31a | Once in royal David's city (Congregational) | Henry J. Gauntlett | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
32 | Sussex Carol | David Willcocks | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
33 | Personent hodie | 14th Century German | John Rutter (arr.) | Christmas / Epiphany |
34 | Past three a clock | English Traditional | John Rutter (arr.) | Christmas |
35 | Quem pastores laudavere | 14th Century German | John Rutter (arr.) | Christmas / Epiphany |
36 | Quelle est cette odeur agréable | French Traditional | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
36 | Whence is that goodly fragrance flowing? | French Traditional | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
37 | See amid the winter's snow | John Goss | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
38 | The Infant King | Basque Noël | John Rutter (arr.) | Christmas |
39 | Star Carol | John Rutter | Kenneth Pont (arr.) | Christmas |
40 | Stille Nacht | Franz Xaver Gruber | John Rutter (arr.) | Christmas |
40 | Silent night | Franz Xaver Gruber | John Rutter (arr.) | Christmas |
41 | Lute-book lullaby | William Ballet | John Rutter (arr.) | Christmas |
42 | The First Nowell | English Traditional | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
43 | The holly and the ivy | English Traditional | John Rutter (arr.) | Christmas / Lent |
44 | Gabriel's message | Basque Carol | John Rutter (arr.) | Advent / Christmas / Nativity of the BVM |
45 | There is no rose | Benjamin Britten | Christmas / Nativity of the BVM | |
46 | The Linden tree carol | German Traditional | John Rutter (arr.) | Advent / Nativity of the BVM |
47 | Tomorrow shall be my dancing day | English Traditional | John Rutter (arr.) | Christmas |
48 | Unto us is born a son | Piae Cantiones | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
49 | A Merry Christmas | English Traditional | John Rutter (arr.) | Christmas |
50 | While shepherds watched | Este's Psalter | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |