Carols for Choirs 4: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Get ready for format edit) |
(add link to referenced work) |
||
(23 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==General | ==General information== | ||
'''Title:''' ''Carols for Choirs 4'' | |||
'''Series:''' ''[[Carols for Choirs|… for Choirs Collection]]'' | |||
'''Editors / Compilers:''' [[David Willcocks]] and [[John Rutter]] | |||
: | |||
'''Publisher:''' [https://global.oup.com/academic/content/series/f/for-choirs-collections-forch/ Oxford University Press], Oxford, England ([https://global.oup.com/academic/product/carols-for-choirs-4-9780193535732 webpage for purchase]) | |||
'''Price:''' £16.50 (paperback) (As at 04/12/2019) | |||
: | |||
'''ISBN-10:''' 0-19-353570-3<br> | |||
'''ISBN-13:''' 978-0-19-353573-2 | |||
'''Voicing of works:''' Upper voices & piano | |||
:Upper voices & piano | |||
{{PubDatePlace|1980|21 August, Oxford University Press, Oxford, England.| }} | |||
==Contents== | ==Contents== | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! '''Number ''' | |||
! '''Title''' | |||
! '''Composer/Source''' | |||
! '''Editor''' | |||
! '''Seasonal use''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''1''' | |||
| ''Angels, from the realms of glory'' | |||
| ''Old French'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''2''' | |||
| ''Angelus ad Virginem'' | |||
| ''14th Century'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} / {{CiteCat|Nativity of the BVM}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''2''' | |||
| ''Gabriel to Mary came'' | |||
| ''14th Century'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} / {{CiteCat|Nativity of the BVM}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''3''' | |||
| ''As with gladness men of old (Unaccompanied)'' | |||
| [[Conrad Kocher]] | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Epiphany}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''3a''' | |||
| ''As with gladness men of old (Congregational)'' | |||
| [[Conrad Kocher]] | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Epiphany}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''4''' | |||
| ''Away in a manger'' | |||
| [[William Kirkpatrick]] | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''5''' | |||
| ''A Virgin most pure'' | |||
| ''English Traditional'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''6''' | |||
| ''Nativity Carol'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Epiphany}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''7''' | |||
| ''Deck the hall'' | |||
| ''Welsh Traditional'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} / {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Epiphany}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''8''' | |||
| ''Up! good Christen folk, and listen'' | |||
| [[George Ratcliffe Woodward]] | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (adapted) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''9''' | |||
| ''Donkey carol'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''10''' | |||
| ''Ding dong! merrily on high'' | |||
| ''16th C. French'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''11''' | |||
| ''Shepherd's Pipe Carol'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''12''' | |||
| ''Good King Wenceslas'' | |||
| ''[[Piae Cantiones]]'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''13''' | |||
| ''God rest you merry, gentlemen (Congregational)'' | |||
| ''English Traditional'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''13a''' | |||
| ''God rest you merry, gentlemen (Unaccompanied)'' | |||
| ''English Traditional'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''14''' | |||
| ''Hail! blessed Virgin Mary'' | |||
| [[Charles Wood]] | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (adapted) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Nativity of the BVM}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''15''' | |||
| ''Hark! the herald angels sing (Congregational)'' | |||
| ''Felix Mendelssohn'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''15a''' | |||
| ''Hark! the herald angels sing (Unaccompanied)'' | |||
| ''Felix Mendelssohn'' | |||
| [[William Hayman Cummings]] (adapted), [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''16''' | |||
| ''A New Year carol'' | |||
| [[Benjamin Britten]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} / {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Epiphany}} / {{CiteCat|Lent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''17''' | |||
| ''How far is it to Bethlehem?'' | |||
| ''English Traditional'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''18''' | |||
| ''He smiles within his cradle'' | |||
| ''Austrian Melody'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''19''' | |||
| ''Il est né le divin enfant'' | |||
| ''French Traditional'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''20''' | |||
| ''In dulci jubilo (4-part version)'' | |||
| [[Robert Lucas Pearsall]] (arr.) | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (adapted) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''20a''' | |||
| ''In dulci jubilo (3-part version)'' | |||
| [[Robert Lucas Pearsall]] (arr.) | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''21''' | |||
| ''I saw three ships'' | |||
| ''English Traditional'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''22''' | |||
| ''It came upon the midnight clear'' | |||
| [[Arthur Sullivan]] (adapted) | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''23''' | |||
| ''I sing of a maiden'' | |||
| [[Patrick Hadley]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Nativity of the BVM}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''24''' | |||
| ''The cherry tree carol'' | |||
| ''English Traditional'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Lent}} / {{CiteCat|Nativity of the BVM}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''25''' | |||
| ''King Jesus hath a garden'' | |||
| ''Dutch Traditional'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Lent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''26''' | |||
| ''Rocking'' | |||
| ''Czech Traditional'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''27''' | |||
| ''Coventry carol'' | |||
| ''English Traditional'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (adapted) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''28''' | |||
| ''O come, all ye faithful'' | |||
| ''Traditional'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''29''' | |||
| ''O little town of Bethlehem'' | |||
| ''English Traditional'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''30''' | |||
| ''O come, O come, Emmanuel'' | |||
| ''15th C. French'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''31''' | |||
| ''Once in royal David's city (Unaccompanied)'' | |||
| [[Henry J. Gauntlett]] | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''31a''' | |||
| ''Once in royal David's city (Congregational)'' | |||
| [[Henry J. Gauntlett]] | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''32''' | |||
| ''Sussex Carol'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''33''' | |||
| ''Personent hodie'' | |||
| ''14th Century German'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Epiphany}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''34''' | |||
| ''Past three a clock'' | |||
| ''English Traditional'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''35''' | |||
| ''Quem pastores laudavere'' | |||
| ''14th Century German'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Epiphany}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''36''' | |||
| ''Quelle est cette odeur agréable'' | |||
| ''French Traditional'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''36''' | |||
| ''Whence is that goodly fragrance flowing?'' | |||
| ''French Traditional'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''37''' | |||
| ''See amid the winter's snow'' | |||
| [[John Goss]] | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''38''' | |||
| ''The Infant King'' | |||
| ''Basque Noël'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''39''' | |||
| ''Star Carol'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] | |||
| [[Kenneth Pont]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''40''' | |||
| ''Stille Nacht'' | |||
| [[Franz Xaver Gruber]] | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''40''' | |||
| ''Silent night'' | |||
| [[Franz Xaver Gruber]] | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''41''' | |||
| ''Lute-book lullaby'' | |||
| [[William Ballet]] | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''42''' | |||
| ''The First Nowell'' | |||
| ''English Traditional'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''43''' | |||
| ''The holly and the ivy'' | |||
| ''English Traditional'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Lent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''44''' | |||
| ''Gabriel's message'' | |||
| ''Basque Carol'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} / {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Nativity of the BVM}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''45''' | |||
| ''There is no rose'' | |||
| [[Benjamin Britten]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Nativity of the BVM}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''46''' | |||
| ''The Linden tree carol'' | |||
| ''German Traditional'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} / {{CiteCat|Nativity of the BVM}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''47''' | |||
| ''Tomorrow shall be my dancing day'' | |||
| ''English Traditional'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''48''' | |||
| ''Unto us is born a son'' | |||
| ''[[Piae Cantiones]]'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''49''' | |||
| ''A Merry Christmas'' | |||
| ''English Traditional'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''50''' | |||
| ''While shepherds watched'' | |||
| ''Este's Psalter'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Music publications]] | [[Category:Music publications]] | ||
[[Category:Anthem collections]] | [[Category:Anthem collections]] |
Latest revision as of 17:18, 29 September 2022
General information
Title: Carols for Choirs 4
Series: … for Choirs Collection
Editors / Compilers: David Willcocks and John Rutter
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, England (webpage for purchase)
Price: £16.50 (paperback) (As at 04/12/2019)
ISBN-10: 0-19-353570-3
ISBN-13: 978-0-19-353573-2
Voicing of works: Upper voices & piano
Publication date and place: 1980 21 August, Oxford University Press, Oxford, England.
Contents
Number | Title | Composer/Source | Editor | Seasonal use |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Angels, from the realms of glory | Old French | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
2 | Angelus ad Virginem | 14th Century | David Willcocks (arr.) | Advent / Nativity of the BVM |
2 | Gabriel to Mary came | 14th Century | David Willcocks (arr.) | Advent / Nativity of the BVM |
3 | As with gladness men of old (Unaccompanied) | Conrad Kocher | David Willcocks (arr.) | Epiphany |
3a | As with gladness men of old (Congregational) | Conrad Kocher | David Willcocks (arr.) | Epiphany |
4 | Away in a manger | William Kirkpatrick | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
5 | A Virgin most pure | English Traditional | John Rutter (arr.) | Christmas |
6 | Nativity Carol | John Rutter | Christmas / Epiphany | |
7 | Deck the hall | Welsh Traditional | John Rutter (arr.) | Advent / Christmas / Epiphany |
8 | Up! good Christen folk, and listen | George Ratcliffe Woodward | John Rutter (adapted) | Christmas |
9 | Donkey carol | John Rutter | Christmas | |
10 | Ding dong! merrily on high | 16th C. French | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
11 | Shepherd's Pipe Carol | John Rutter | Christmas | |
12 | Good King Wenceslas | Piae Cantiones | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
13 | God rest you merry, gentlemen (Congregational) | English Traditional | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
13a | God rest you merry, gentlemen (Unaccompanied) | English Traditional | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
14 | Hail! blessed Virgin Mary | Charles Wood | John Rutter (adapted) | Christmas / Nativity of the BVM |
15 | Hark! the herald angels sing (Congregational) | Felix Mendelssohn | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
15a | Hark! the herald angels sing (Unaccompanied) | Felix Mendelssohn | William Hayman Cummings (adapted), David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
16 | A New Year carol | Benjamin Britten | Advent / Christmas / Epiphany / Lent | |
17 | How far is it to Bethlehem? | English Traditional | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
18 | He smiles within his cradle | Austrian Melody | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
19 | Il est né le divin enfant | French Traditional | John Rutter (arr.) | Christmas |
20 | In dulci jubilo (4-part version) | Robert Lucas Pearsall (arr.) | John Rutter (adapted) | Christmas |
20a | In dulci jubilo (3-part version) | Robert Lucas Pearsall (arr.) | John Rutter (arr.) | Christmas |
21 | I saw three ships | English Traditional | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
22 | It came upon the midnight clear | Arthur Sullivan (adapted) | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
23 | I sing of a maiden | Patrick Hadley | Christmas / Nativity of the BVM | |
24 | The cherry tree carol | English Traditional | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas / Lent / Nativity of the BVM |
25 | King Jesus hath a garden | Dutch Traditional | John Rutter (arr.) | Christmas / Lent |
26 | Rocking | Czech Traditional | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
27 | Coventry carol | English Traditional | John Rutter (adapted) | Christmas |
28 | O come, all ye faithful | Traditional | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
29 | O little town of Bethlehem | English Traditional | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
30 | O come, O come, Emmanuel | 15th C. French | David Willcocks (arr.) | Advent |
31 | Once in royal David's city (Unaccompanied) | Henry J. Gauntlett | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
31a | Once in royal David's city (Congregational) | Henry J. Gauntlett | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
32 | Sussex Carol | David Willcocks | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
33 | Personent hodie | 14th Century German | John Rutter (arr.) | Christmas / Epiphany |
34 | Past three a clock | English Traditional | John Rutter (arr.) | Christmas |
35 | Quem pastores laudavere | 14th Century German | John Rutter (arr.) | Christmas / Epiphany |
36 | Quelle est cette odeur agréable | French Traditional | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
36 | Whence is that goodly fragrance flowing? | French Traditional | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
37 | See amid the winter's snow | John Goss | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
38 | The Infant King | Basque Noël | John Rutter (arr.) | Christmas |
39 | Star Carol | John Rutter | Kenneth Pont (arr.) | Christmas |
40 | Stille Nacht | Franz Xaver Gruber | John Rutter (arr.) | Christmas |
40 | Silent night | Franz Xaver Gruber | John Rutter (arr.) | Christmas |
41 | Lute-book lullaby | William Ballet | John Rutter (arr.) | Christmas |
42 | The First Nowell | English Traditional | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
43 | The holly and the ivy | English Traditional | John Rutter (arr.) | Christmas / Lent |
44 | Gabriel's message | Basque Carol | John Rutter (arr.) | Advent / Christmas / Nativity of the BVM |
45 | There is no rose | Benjamin Britten | Christmas / Nativity of the BVM | |
46 | The Linden tree carol | German Traditional | John Rutter (arr.) | Advent / Nativity of the BVM |
47 | Tomorrow shall be my dancing day | English Traditional | John Rutter (arr.) | Christmas |
48 | Unto us is born a son | Piae Cantiones | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |
49 | A Merry Christmas | English Traditional | John Rutter (arr.) | Christmas |
50 | While shepherds watched | Este's Psalter | David Willcocks (arr.) | Christmas |