Codex Speciálník: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Text replace - 'Josquin Des Prez' to 'Josquin des Prez') |
(→List of works: list in tabular format) |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
==List of works== | ==List of works== | ||
{|border="0" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" | |||
|width= 15| | |||
|width=300| '''Title''' | |||
|width=180| '''Composer''' | |||
|- | |||
| ''1.'' | |||
| ''[[Ave Maria a 4 (Josquin des Prez)|Ave Maria a 4]]'' | |||
| [[Josquin des Prez]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''2.'' | |||
| ''[[Congaudemus Pariter - En Lux Immensa (Anonymous)|Congaudemus Pariter / En Lux Immensa]]'' | |||
| [[Anonymous]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''3.'' | |||
| ''[[In natali Domini (Anonymous)|In natali Domini]]'' | |||
| [[Anonymous]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''4.'' | |||
| ''[[Nobis Est Natus (Anonymous)|Nobis Est Natus]]'' | |||
| [[Anonymous]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''5.'' | |||
| ''[[Presidiorum Erogatrix (Petrus Wilhelmi de Grudencz)|Presidiorum Erogatrix]]'' | |||
| [[Petrus Wilhelmi de Grudencz]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''6.'' | |||
| ''[[Presulem Ephebeatum (Petrus Wilhelmi de Grudencz)|Presulem Ephebeatum]]'' | |||
| [[Petrus Wilhelmi de Grudencz]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''7.'' | |||
| ''[[Salve Mater Gracie (Anonymous)|Salve Mater Gracie]]'' | |||
| [[Anonymous]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''8.'' | |||
| ''[[Sophia Nasci Fertur - O Quam Pulchra Racio - Magi Videntes Stellam (Anonymous)|Sophia Nasci Fertur / O Quam Pulchra Racio /<br> Magi Videntes Stellam]]'' | |||
| [[Anonymous]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''9.'' | |||
| ''[[Tota Pulchra Es (John Plummer)|Tota Pulchra Es]]'' | |||
| [[John Plummer]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''10.'' | |||
| ''[[Utěšený nám den nastal (Anonymous)|Utěšený nám den nastal]]'' | |||
| [[Anonymous]] | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== |
Revision as of 05:27, 17 January 2009
General Information
The Codex Speciálník is a 15th-century speciálník (i.e., special songbook) originating from a monastery in the region of Praha (Prague). Its eclectic mix of Medieval and Renaissance a cappella sacred music is matched only by its briliant juxtapositions of well-known and obscure pieces and composers. Containing works for two, three, and four voices, the Codex is a treasure trove for musicologist and musician alike.
List of works
External links
- A listing of Medieval and Gothic recordings, containing a wealth of historical information on the Codex Speciálník.