Codex Speciálník: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Peftypefty (talk | contribs) (→List of works available on CPDL: added one more) |
|||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''7.'' | | ''7.'' | ||
| ''[[Pulcherrima Rosa (anonymous)|Pulcherrima Rosa]]'' | |||
| [[Anonymous]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''8.'' | |||
| ''[[Salve Mater Gracie (Anonymous)|Salve Mater Gracie]]'' | | ''[[Salve Mater Gracie (Anonymous)|Salve Mater Gracie]]'' | ||
| [[Anonymous]] | | [[Anonymous]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''9.'' | ||
| ''[[Sophia Nasci Fertur - O Quam Pulchra Racio - Magi Videntes Stellam (Anonymous)|Sophia Nasci Fertur / O Quam Pulchra Racio /<br> Magi Videntes Stellam]]'' | | ''[[Sophia Nasci Fertur - O Quam Pulchra Racio - Magi Videntes Stellam (Anonymous)|Sophia Nasci Fertur / O Quam Pulchra Racio /<br> Magi Videntes Stellam]]'' | ||
| [[Anonymous]] | | [[Anonymous]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''10.'' | ||
| ''[[Tota pulchra es (John Plummer)|Tota pulchra es]]'' | | ''[[Tota pulchra es (John Plummer)|Tota pulchra es]]'' | ||
| [[John Plummer]] | | [[John Plummer]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''11.'' | ||
| ''[[Utěšený nám den nastal (Anonymous)|Utěšený nám den nastal]]'' | | ''[[Utěšený nám den nastal (Anonymous)|Utěšený nám den nastal]]'' | ||
| [[Anonymous]] | | [[Anonymous]] |
Revision as of 21:37, 13 December 2010
General Information
The Codex Speciálník is a 15th-century speciálník (i.e., special songbook) originating from a monastery in the region of Praha (Prague). Its eclectic mix of Medieval and Renaissance a cappella sacred music is matched only by its briliant juxtapositions of well-known and obscure pieces and composers. Containing works for two, three, and four voices, the Codex is a treasure trove for musicologist and musician alike.
List of works available on CPDL
External links
- A listing of Medieval and Gothic recordings, containing a wealth of historical information on the Codex Speciálník.