Frottole libro 1 (Ottaviano Petrucci): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(add link to existing work) |
|||
(18 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==General Information== | ==General Information== | ||
{{Title|''Frottole libro primo''}} | |||
'''Editor – Compiler:''' [[Ottaviano Petrucci]] | '''Editor – Compiler:''' [[Ottaviano Petrucci]] | ||
{{PubDatePlace|1504|by [[Ottaviano Petrucci]] in Venice.| }} | {{PubDatePlace|1504|by [[Ottaviano Petrucci]] in Venice.| }} | ||
{{Descr|A compendium of frottole by a variety of composers. It was printed on November 28, 1504.}} | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*{{IMSLP2|https://imslp.org/wiki/Frottole%2C_Libro_1_(Petrucci%2C_Ottaviano)}} | *{{IMSLP2|https://imslp.org/wiki/Frottole%2C_Libro_1_(Petrucci%2C_Ottaviano)}} | ||
Line 24: | Line 21: | ||
!style="border-bottom: 1px solid"|Comment | !style="border-bottom: 1px solid"|Comment | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || ||{{NoComp|Non val acqua|Bartolomeo Tromboncino}}||Bartolomeo Tromboncino|| ||4||SATB|| | |1|| ||{{NoComp|Alma svegliate hormai|Giovanni Brocco}}||[[Giovanni Brocco]]|| ||4||SATB|| | ||
|- | |||
|2|| ||{{NoComp|Oime il cor, oime la testa|Marchetto Cara}}||[[Marchetto Cara]]|| ||4||ATTB|| | |||
|- | |||
|3|| ||{{NoComp|Non e tempo d'aspectare|Marchetto Cara}}||Marchetto Cara|| ||4||SATB|| | |||
|- | |||
|4|| ||''Defecerunt donna hormai''||Marchetto Cara|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|5|| ||''O mia cieca e dura sorte''||Marchetto Cara|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|6|| ||''Hor venduto ho la speranza''||Marchetto Cara|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|7|| ||''Se non hai perseveranza''||Marchetto Cara|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|8|| ||''Se de fede hor vengo a meno''||Marchetto Cara|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|9|| ||''Io non compro piu speranza''||Marchetto Cara|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|10|| ||''In eterno io voglio amarte''||Marchetto Cara|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|11|| ||{{NoComp|Gli è pur gionto|Marchetto Cara}} ''el giorno''||Marchetto Cara|| ||4||ATTB || | |||
|- | |||
|12|| ||''Udite voi finestre''||Marchetto Cara|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|13|| ||''Come che'l biancho cigno''||Marchetto Cara|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|14|| ||''Chi me dara piu pace''||Marchetto Cara|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|15|| ||''Pieta cara signora''||Marchetto Cara|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|16|| ||''Deh si deh no deh si''||Marchetto Cara|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|17|| ||''La fortuna vol cossi''||Marchetto Cara|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|18|| ||''Ayme che doglia''||Giovanni Brocco|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|18|| ||''Scopri lingua el cieco ardore''||[[Bartolomeo Tromboncino]]|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|20|| ||{{NoComp|Non val acqua|Bartolomeo Tromboncino}}||Bartolomeo Tromboncino|| ||4||SATB|| | |||
|- | |||
|21|| ||''Se ben hor non scopro el foco''||Bartolomeo Tromboncino|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|22|| ||''Se mi e grave el tuo partire''||Bartolomeo Tromboncino|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|23|| ||''Vale diva mia va in pace''||Bartolomeo Tromboncino|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|24|| ||''Poi che'l ciel contrario e adverso''||Bartolomeo Tromboncino|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|25|| ||''Crudel come mai potesti''||Bartolomeo Tromboncino|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|26|| ||''Deh per dio non mi far torto''||Bartolomeo Tromboncino|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|27|| ||''Poi che l'alma per se molta''||Bartolomeo Tromboncino|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|28|| ||{{NoComp|El convera chio mora|Bartolomeo Tromboncino}}||Bartolomeo Tromboncino|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|29|| ||{{NoComp|Ben che amor|Bartolomeo Tromboncino}}||Bartolomeo Tromboncino|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|30|| ||{{NoComp|Dal lecto|Michael Pesenti}}||[[Michael Pesenti]]|| ||4||SATB|| | |||
|- | |||
|31|| ||''Ah partiale e cruda morte''||Bartolomeo Tromboncino|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|32|| ||''L'aqua vale al mio gran foco''||Michael Pesenti|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|33|| ||''Piu che mai o sospir fieri''||Bartolomeo Tromboncino|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|34|| ||''{{NoComp|Ala guerra, ala guerra|Bartolomeo Tromboncino}}''||Bartolomeo Tromboncino|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|35|| ||''Ardo e bruscio e tu no’l senti''||Michael Pesenti|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|36|| ||''Dime un poco che vuol dire''||Michael Pesenti|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|37|| ||''Sempre l'è come esser sole''||Michael Pesenti|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|38|| ||''Poi che 'l ciel e la fortuna''||Michael Pesenti|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|39|| ||''S'io son stato a ritornare''||Michael Pesenti|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|40|| ||''O Dio che la brunetta mia''||Michael Pesenti|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|41|| ||''Fuggir voglio el tuo bel volto''||Michael Pesenti|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|42|| ||''Si me piace el dolce foco''||Michael Pesenti|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|43|| ||''Questa e mia l'ho fatta mi''||Michael Pesenti|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|44|| ||''Ahimè ch'io moro''||Michael Pesenti|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|45|| ||''Non mi doglio gia d'amore''||Michael Pesenti|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|46|| ||''Inhospitas per alpes per horridos recessus''||Michael Pesenti|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|47|| ||''{{NoComp|Integer vitae scelerisque purus|Michael Pesenti}}''||Michael Pesenti||Quintus Horatius Flaccus||4||SATB|| | |||
|- | |||
|48|| ||''Passando per una rezolla de questa terra''||Michael Pesenti|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|49|| ||''Trista e noiosa sorte''||Michael Pesenti|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|50|| ||''Se in tutto hai destinato''||Michael Pesenti|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|51|| ||''Ben mille volte al dì me dice amore''||Michael Pesenti|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|52|| ||''Una legiadra donna''||Michael Pesenti|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|53|| ||''Tu te lamenti a torto''||Michael Pesenti|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|54|| ||''Vieni ormai non più tardare''||Michael Pesenti|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|55|| ||''A dio signora a dio''||Michael Pesenti|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|56|| ||''{{NoComp|In te Domine speravi|Josquin des Prez}}''||[[Josquin des Prez]]|| ||4||ATTB|| | |||
|- | |||
|57|| ||''Donna ascolta el tuo amatore''||Antonio Rigum|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|58|| ||''Se me amasti quanto io te amo''||Giorgio Della Porta|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|59|| ||''Naqui al mondo per stentare''||[[Francesco d'Ana]]|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|60|| ||''Se me e grato el tuo tornare''||[[Filippo de Lurano]]|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|61|| ||''Voglio gir chiamando morte''||Gregorius Luppatus|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |||
|62|| ||''Poi che per fede mancha''||[[Antonio Caprioli]]|| ||4|| || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 32: | Line 151: | ||
[[Category:Music publications]] | [[Category:Music publications]] | ||
{{DEFAULTSORT:{{WorkSorter}}}} |
Latest revision as of 01:17, 26 November 2021
General Information
Title: Frottole libro primo
Editor – Compiler: Ottaviano Petrucci
Publication date and place: 1504 by Ottaviano Petrucci in Venice.
Description: A compendium of frottole by a variety of composers. It was printed on November 28, 1504.
External Links
- Frottole libro 1 (Ottaviano Petrucci) at the Petrucci Music Library (IMSLP)
References
Contents
No. | Page | Title | Composer | Lyricist | Vo. | Voices | Comment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alma svegliate hormai | Giovanni Brocco | 4 | SATB | |||
2 | Oime il cor, oime la testa | Marchetto Cara | 4 | ATTB | |||
3 | Non e tempo d'aspectare | Marchetto Cara | 4 | SATB | |||
4 | Defecerunt donna hormai | Marchetto Cara | 4 | ||||
5 | O mia cieca e dura sorte | Marchetto Cara | 4 | ||||
6 | Hor venduto ho la speranza | Marchetto Cara | 4 | ||||
7 | Se non hai perseveranza | Marchetto Cara | 4 | ||||
8 | Se de fede hor vengo a meno | Marchetto Cara | 4 | ||||
9 | Io non compro piu speranza | Marchetto Cara | 4 | ||||
10 | In eterno io voglio amarte | Marchetto Cara | 4 | ||||
11 | Gli è pur gionto el giorno | Marchetto Cara | 4 | ATTB | |||
12 | Udite voi finestre | Marchetto Cara | 4 | ||||
13 | Come che'l biancho cigno | Marchetto Cara | 4 | ||||
14 | Chi me dara piu pace | Marchetto Cara | 4 | ||||
15 | Pieta cara signora | Marchetto Cara | 4 | ||||
16 | Deh si deh no deh si | Marchetto Cara | 4 | ||||
17 | La fortuna vol cossi | Marchetto Cara | 4 | ||||
18 | Ayme che doglia | Giovanni Brocco | 4 | ||||
18 | Scopri lingua el cieco ardore | Bartolomeo Tromboncino | 4 | ||||
20 | Non val acqua | Bartolomeo Tromboncino | 4 | SATB | |||
21 | Se ben hor non scopro el foco | Bartolomeo Tromboncino | 4 | ||||
22 | Se mi e grave el tuo partire | Bartolomeo Tromboncino | 4 | ||||
23 | Vale diva mia va in pace | Bartolomeo Tromboncino | 4 | ||||
24 | Poi che'l ciel contrario e adverso | Bartolomeo Tromboncino | 4 | ||||
25 | Crudel come mai potesti | Bartolomeo Tromboncino | 4 | ||||
26 | Deh per dio non mi far torto | Bartolomeo Tromboncino | 4 | ||||
27 | Poi che l'alma per se molta | Bartolomeo Tromboncino | 4 | ||||
28 | El convera chio mora | Bartolomeo Tromboncino | 4 | ||||
29 | Ben che amor | Bartolomeo Tromboncino | 4 | ||||
30 | Dal lecto | Michael Pesenti | 4 | SATB | |||
31 | Ah partiale e cruda morte | Bartolomeo Tromboncino | 4 | ||||
32 | L'aqua vale al mio gran foco | Michael Pesenti | 4 | ||||
33 | Piu che mai o sospir fieri | Bartolomeo Tromboncino | 4 | ||||
34 | Ala guerra, ala guerra | Bartolomeo Tromboncino | 4 | ||||
35 | Ardo e bruscio e tu no’l senti | Michael Pesenti | 4 | ||||
36 | Dime un poco che vuol dire | Michael Pesenti | 4 | ||||
37 | Sempre l'è come esser sole | Michael Pesenti | 4 | ||||
38 | Poi che 'l ciel e la fortuna | Michael Pesenti | 4 | ||||
39 | S'io son stato a ritornare | Michael Pesenti | 4 | ||||
40 | O Dio che la brunetta mia | Michael Pesenti | 4 | ||||
41 | Fuggir voglio el tuo bel volto | Michael Pesenti | 4 | ||||
42 | Si me piace el dolce foco | Michael Pesenti | 4 | ||||
43 | Questa e mia l'ho fatta mi | Michael Pesenti | 4 | ||||
44 | Ahimè ch'io moro | Michael Pesenti | 4 | ||||
45 | Non mi doglio gia d'amore | Michael Pesenti | 4 | ||||
46 | Inhospitas per alpes per horridos recessus | Michael Pesenti | 4 | ||||
47 | Integer vitae scelerisque purus | Michael Pesenti | Quintus Horatius Flaccus | 4 | SATB | ||
48 | Passando per una rezolla de questa terra | Michael Pesenti | 4 | ||||
49 | Trista e noiosa sorte | Michael Pesenti | 4 | ||||
50 | Se in tutto hai destinato | Michael Pesenti | 4 | ||||
51 | Ben mille volte al dì me dice amore | Michael Pesenti | 4 | ||||
52 | Una legiadra donna | Michael Pesenti | 4 | ||||
53 | Tu te lamenti a torto | Michael Pesenti | 4 | ||||
54 | Vieni ormai non più tardare | Michael Pesenti | 4 | ||||
55 | A dio signora a dio | Michael Pesenti | 4 | ||||
56 | In te Domine speravi | Josquin des Prez | 4 | ATTB | |||
57 | Donna ascolta el tuo amatore | Antonio Rigum | 4 | ||||
58 | Se me amasti quanto io te amo | Giorgio Della Porta | 4 | ||||
59 | Naqui al mondo per stentare | Francesco d'Ana | 4 | ||||
60 | Se me e grato el tuo tornare | Filippo de Lurano | 4 | ||||
61 | Voglio gir chiamando morte | Gregorius Luppatus | 4 | ||||
62 | Poi che per fede mancha | Antonio Caprioli | 4 |
Works at CPDL
Title | Year | No. | Composer | Genre | Subgenre | Vo. | Voices |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ah partiale e cruda morte | 1504 | 31 | Bartolomeo Tromboncino | Secular | Madrigals | 4 | SATB |
Ala guerra, ala guerra | 1504 | 34 | Bartolomeo Tromboncino | Secular | Madrigals | 4 | SATB |
Alma svegliate hormai | 1504 | 1 | Giovanni Brocco | Secular | Frottole | 4 | SATB |
Ben che amor | 1504 | 29 | Bartolomeo Tromboncino | Secular | Madrigals | 4 | SATB |
Dal lecto | 1504 | 30 | Michael Pesenti | Secular | Madrigals | 4 | SATB |
El convera chio mora | 1504 | 28 | Bartolomeo Tromboncino | Secular | Madrigals | 4 | SATB |
Gli è pur gionto | 1504 | 11 | Marchetto Cara | Secular | Madrigals | 4 | ATTB |
In te Domine speravi | 1504 | 56 | Josquin des Prez | Sacred | Frottole | 4 | ATTB |
Integer vitae scelerisque purus | 1504 | 47 | Michael Pesenti | Secular | Frottole | 4 | SATB |
Non e tempo d'aspectare | 1504 | 3 | Marchetto Cara | Secular | Frottole | 4 | SATB |
Non val acqua | 1504 | 20 | Bartolomeo Tromboncino | Secular | Frottole | 4 | SATB |
Oime il cor, oime la testa | 1504 | 2 | Marchetto Cara | Secular | Madrigals | 4 | ATTB |