Hymni per totum annum (Orlando di Lasso): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Text replacement - " " to " ") |
|||
(10 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''''Hymni per totum annum anno 1581''''' by [[Orlando di Lasso]] is a collection of primarily | {{Descr|The '''''Hymni per totum annum anno 1581''''' by [[Orlando di Lasso]] is a collection of primarily ''alternatim'' settings of {{CiteCat|Office hymns}} for four and five voices. It was not printed, but circulated in Bavaria in manuscripts copied well into the early seventeenth century. The contents in the principal sources is organized by the month, with Commons appearing under the first saint to come up in the calendar. Except as noted, only even verses are set. These settings were commissioned by Duke Wilhelm V in the early 1580s, as the Roman rite was being introduced at court.}} | ||
{{PubDatePlace|1581|in Bavaria|Manuscript}} | |||
{{GenreLanguage|Sacred|Office hymns|Latin|}} | {{GenreLanguage|Sacred|Office hymns|Latin|}} | ||
'''Facsimiles:''' | |||
*[https://www.digitale-sammlungen.de/en/view/bsb00079105?page=,1 BSB Mus.ms. 55] – copied 1580–1581 | |||
*[https://www.digitale-sammlungen.de/de/view/bsb00078976?page=,1 BSB Mus.ms. 75] - copied 1590-1610 | |||
*[https://bildsuche.digitale-sammlungen.de/index.html?c=viewer&bandnummer=bsb00078991&pimage=331&suchbegriff=&l=en BSB Mus.ms. 520] – copied c.1620 | |||
==List of works== | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | {|class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !style="border-bottom: 1px solid"|1581 No. | ||
! | !style="border-bottom: 1px solid"|1620 No. | ||
!style="border-bottom: 1px solid"|Title | |||
!Title | !style="border-bottom: 1px solid"|Occasion | ||
! | !style="border-bottom: 1px solid"|Voices | ||
! | !style="border-bottom: 1px solid"|Notes | ||
!Notes | |- | ||
|align=center|1||align=center|2||Christe Redemptor omnium, conserva||{{CC|All Saints|De omnibus sanctis}}||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|2||align=center|28||Iste confessor||{{CC|St. Martin|S. Martini}} {{CC|Common of Confessors|Aliorumque Confessorum}}||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|3||align=center|29||Jesu corona virginum||{{CC|St. Catharine|S. Catharini}} {{CC|Common of Virgins|aliarumque S. virginum}}||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|4||align=center|1||[[Conditor alme siderum (Orlando di Lasso)|Conditor alme siderum]]||{{CC|Advent|In adventu Domini}}||align=center|5|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|5||align=center|21||[[Christe redemptor omnium, ex Patre (Orlando di Lasso)|Christe Redemptor omnium, ex Patre]]||{{CC|Christmas|In festo Nativitatis Christi}}||align=center|5|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |align=center|6||align=center|3||[[Salvete flores martyrum (Orlando di Lasso)|Salvete flores martyrum]]||{{CC|Holy Innocents|Sanctorum innocentium}}||align=center|4|| | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |align=center|7||align=center|4||Hostis Herodes impie||In {{CC|Epiphany|Epiphania domini}}||align=center|5|| | ||
|{{ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|8||align=center| ||Haec dies quam fecit Dominus|| ||align=center|4||Composer is anonymous | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|4 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|9||align=center|6||O lux beata Trinitas||{{CC|Epiphany II|Sabatho primo post octavas Epyphaniae}}||align=center|4|| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|10||align=center|5||[[Lucis creator optime (Orlando di Lasso)|Lucis creator optime]]||{{CC|Epiphany II|Dominica prima post octavas Epyphaniae}}||align=center|4|| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|11||align=center|13||[[Ave maris stella (Orlando di Lasso)|Ave maris stella]]||{{CC|Candlemas|In festo Purificationis deiparae virginis}}||align=center|5|| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|12||align=center|7||[[Audi benigne conditor a 4 (Orlando di Lasso)|Audi benigne conditor]]||Diebus sabbaticis: per {{CC|Lent|totam quadragesimam}}. usque ad {{CC|Easter Sunday|dominicam passionis}}||align=center|4|| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|13||align=center| ||Ad preces nostras||Dominicis {{CC|Lent|diebus Quadragesimae}}: usque ad {{CC|Easter Sunday|dominicam passionis}}||align=center|4|| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|4 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|14||align=center|31||[[Te lucis ante terminum (Orlando di Lasso)|Te lucis ante terminum]]||Ad {{CC|Compline|Completorium}} {{CC|Lent|Tempore Quadragesima}}||align=center|4|| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|4 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|15||align=center|32||Te lucis ante terminum||Ad {{CC|Compline|Completorium}} Alio modo||align=center|5||Composer is anonymous | |||
|{{ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|16||align=center|8||Vexilla regis prodeunt||{{CC|Passiontide|Dominica in passione}}||align=center|4|| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|17||align=center|9||Ad caenam agni providi||In {{CC|Easter 2|octavis Paschae}}||align=center|4|| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|18||align=center|10||Jesu nostra redemptio||In {{CC|Ascension|Ascensione Domini}}||align=center|4|| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|19||align=center|11||[[Veni Creator Spiritus a 5 (Orlando di Lasso)|Veni Creator Spiritus]]||In {{CC|Pentecost|festo Pentecostes}}||align=center|5|| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|20||align=center|12||Pange lingua gloriosi||In {{CC|Corpus Christi|festo sanctissimi Corporis Christi}}||align=center|5|| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|21||align=center|14||Ut queant laxis||In {{CC|John the Baptist|Nativitate S. Joannis Bap.}}||align=center|4|| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|22||align=center|15||Aurea luce et decore||In {{CC|Peter & Paul|festo sanctorum Apostolorum Petri et Pauli}}||align=center|4|| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|23||align=center|16||Doctor egregie Paule||In {{CC|Conversion of Paul|Conversione S. Pauli}}||align=center|4|| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|24||align=center|17||Lauda Mater ecclesia||In {{CC|Mary Magdalene|festo beatae Mariae Magdalenae}}||align=center|5||The 1620 copy notes this setting is also valid for 'Pater sempiterni' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|25||align=center|18||Petrus beatus catenarum||In {{CC|St. Peter's Chair|Cathedra}} et {{CC|St. Peter in Chains|Vinculis}} S. Petri||align=center|4||The 1620 copy notes this setting is also valid for 'Quodcumque vinclis' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|26||align=center|19||[[Quicumque Christum quaeritis (Orlando di Lasso)|Quicumque Christum quaeritis]]||In {{CC|Transfiguration|festo Transfiguratione domini}}||align=center|4|| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|4 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|27||align=center|20||[[Tibi Christe splendor Patris (Orlando di Lasso)|Tibi Christe splendor Patris]]||In {{CC|Michael the Archangel|festo sancti Michaelis Archangeli}}||align=center|4|| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|4 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|28||align=center| ||Custodes hominum psallimus angelos||In festo S. Angeli Custodis||align=center|4|| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|4 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|29||align=center|23||Tristes erant Apostoli||{{CC|Common of Apostles|Tempore paschali de Apostolorum}}||align=center|4|| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|30||align=center|25||Deus tuorum militum||{{CC|Common of Martyrs|De uno Martyre tempore paschali}}||align=center|4|| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|31||align=center|27||Rex gloriose Martyrum||{{CC|Common of Martyrs|pluribus Martyribus tempore paschali}}||align=center|4|| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|32||align=center| ||Fortem virili pectore|| ||align=center|4||A contrafact of 'Jesu corona virginum' (item 3, above), added at the end of the 17th century | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|33||align=center|22||Exultet caelum laudibus||In {{CC|Common of Apostles|natali Apostolorum & Evangelisti}}||align=center|4||Includes an alternate setting for verse four. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|34||align=center|24||Deus tuorum militum||{{CC|Common of Martyrs|De uno Martyre}}||align=center|4|| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|35||align=center|26||Sanctorum meritis et Custodes hominum||In {{CC|Common of Martyrs|festo plurimorum Martyrum}}||align=center|4|| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|36||align=center|30||Urbs beata Jerusalem||In {{CC|Dedication of a Church|Dedicatione Templi}}||align=center|4|| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|37||align=center| ||Facta est Judaea|| ||align=center|4||A ''falsobordone'' setting in ''tonus peregrinus'' | |||
| | |||
|'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|38||align=center| ||Fit porta Christi||||align=center|4||Composed by [[Jacob Regnart]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| ||align=center|33||Te lucis ante terminum||Ad {{CC|Compline|Completorium}} In {{CC|Easter Sunday|Dominica Passionis}}||align=center|4||Composer is anonymous | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| ||align=center|34||Te lucis ante terminum||Ad {{CC|Compline|Completorium}} per {{CC|Ordinary Time 8|octavam Corporis Christi}}||align=center|5||Composed by [[Rudolph di Lasso]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Works at CPDL== | ==Works at CPDL== | ||
{{MultiPubList|seq | {{MultiPubList|com,seq,subg,vo,voices|1581}} | ||
==References== | |||
{{#ExtWeb: | |||
*[https://opac.rism.info/search?id=456051102&View=rism RISM 456051102] | |||
*[https://opac.rism.info/search?id=456051433&View=rism RISM 456051433]}} | |||
[[Category:Music publications]] | [[Category:Music publications]] | ||
[[Category:Lasso publications| | [[Category:Lasso publications|0615 ]] | ||
[[Category:Manuscripts]] | [[Category:Manuscripts]] |
Latest revision as of 12:59, 10 June 2023
Description: The Hymni per totum annum anno 1581 by Orlando di Lasso is a collection of primarily alternatim settings of Office hymns for four and five voices. It was not printed, but circulated in Bavaria in manuscripts copied well into the early seventeenth century. The contents in the principal sources is organized by the month, with Commons appearing under the first saint to come up in the calendar. Except as noted, only even verses are set. These settings were commissioned by Duke Wilhelm V in the early 1580s, as the Roman rite was being introduced at court.
Publication date and place: 1581 in Bavaria. – Manuscript
Genre, Subgenre: Sacred, Office hymns. Language: Latin.
Facsimiles:
- BSB Mus.ms. 55 – copied 1580–1581
- BSB Mus.ms. 75 - copied 1590-1610
- BSB Mus.ms. 520 – copied c.1620
List of works
1581 No. | 1620 No. | Title | Occasion | Voices | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Christe Redemptor omnium, conserva | De omnibus sanctis | 4 | |
2 | 28 | Iste confessor | S. Martini Aliorumque Confessorum | 4 | |
3 | 29 | Jesu corona virginum | S. Catharini aliarumque S. virginum | 4 | |
4 | 1 | Conditor alme siderum | In adventu Domini | 5 | |
5 | 21 | Christe Redemptor omnium, ex Patre | In festo Nativitatis Christi | 5 | |
6 | 3 | Salvete flores martyrum | Sanctorum innocentium | 4 | |
7 | 4 | Hostis Herodes impie | In Epiphania domini | 5 | |
8 | Haec dies quam fecit Dominus | 4 | Composer is anonymous | ||
9 | 6 | O lux beata Trinitas | Sabatho primo post octavas Epyphaniae | 4 | |
10 | 5 | Lucis creator optime | Dominica prima post octavas Epyphaniae | 4 | |
11 | 13 | Ave maris stella | In festo Purificationis deiparae virginis | 5 | |
12 | 7 | Audi benigne conditor | Diebus sabbaticis: per totam quadragesimam. usque ad dominicam passionis | 4 | |
13 | Ad preces nostras | Dominicis diebus Quadragesimae: usque ad dominicam passionis | 4 | ||
14 | 31 | Te lucis ante terminum | Ad Completorium Tempore Quadragesima | 4 | |
15 | 32 | Te lucis ante terminum | Ad Completorium Alio modo | 5 | Composer is anonymous |
16 | 8 | Vexilla regis prodeunt | Dominica in passione | 4 | |
17 | 9 | Ad caenam agni providi | In octavis Paschae | 4 | |
18 | 10 | Jesu nostra redemptio | In Ascensione Domini | 4 | |
19 | 11 | Veni Creator Spiritus | In festo Pentecostes | 5 | |
20 | 12 | Pange lingua gloriosi | In festo sanctissimi Corporis Christi | 5 | |
21 | 14 | Ut queant laxis | In Nativitate S. Joannis Bap. | 4 | |
22 | 15 | Aurea luce et decore | In festo sanctorum Apostolorum Petri et Pauli | 4 | |
23 | 16 | Doctor egregie Paule | In Conversione S. Pauli | 4 | |
24 | 17 | Lauda Mater ecclesia | In festo beatae Mariae Magdalenae | 5 | The 1620 copy notes this setting is also valid for 'Pater sempiterni' |
25 | 18 | Petrus beatus catenarum | In Cathedra et Vinculis S. Petri | 4 | The 1620 copy notes this setting is also valid for 'Quodcumque vinclis' |
26 | 19 | Quicumque Christum quaeritis | In festo Transfiguratione domini | 4 | |
27 | 20 | Tibi Christe splendor Patris | In festo sancti Michaelis Archangeli | 4 | |
28 | Custodes hominum psallimus angelos | In festo S. Angeli Custodis | 4 | ||
29 | 23 | Tristes erant Apostoli | Tempore paschali de Apostolorum | 4 | |
30 | 25 | Deus tuorum militum | De uno Martyre tempore paschali | 4 | |
31 | 27 | Rex gloriose Martyrum | pluribus Martyribus tempore paschali | 4 | |
32 | Fortem virili pectore | 4 | A contrafact of 'Jesu corona virginum' (item 3, above), added at the end of the 17th century | ||
33 | 22 | Exultet caelum laudibus | In natali Apostolorum & Evangelisti | 4 | Includes an alternate setting for verse four. |
34 | 24 | Deus tuorum militum | De uno Martyre | 4 | |
35 | 26 | Sanctorum meritis et Custodes hominum | In festo plurimorum Martyrum | 4 | |
36 | 30 | Urbs beata Jerusalem | In Dedicatione Templi | 4 | |
37 | Facta est Judaea | 4 | A falsobordone setting in tonus peregrinus | ||
38 | Fit porta Christi | 4 | Composed by Jacob Regnart | ||
33 | Te lucis ante terminum | Ad Completorium In Dominica Passionis | 4 | Composer is anonymous | |
34 | Te lucis ante terminum | Ad Completorium per octavam Corporis Christi | 5 | Composed by Rudolph di Lasso |
Works at CPDL
Title | Composer | No. | Subgenre | Vo. | Voices |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Audi benigne conditor a 4 | Orlando di Lasso | 12 | Office hymns | 4 | SATB |
Ave maris stella | Orlando di Lasso | 11 | Motets | 4(5) | ATBB |
Christe redemptor omnium, ex Patre | Orlando di Lasso | 5 | Office hymns | 5 | SATTB |
Conditor alme siderum | Orlando di Lasso | 4 | Office hymns | 5 | ATBBB |
Lucis creator optime | Orlando di Lasso | 10 | Office hymns | 4 | SATB |
Quicumque Christum quaeritis | Orlando di Lasso | 26 | Office hymns | 4 | SATB |
Salvete flores martyrum | Orlando di Lasso | 6 | Motets | 4 | SATB |
Te lucis ante terminum | Orlando di Lasso | 14 | Office hymns | 4 | SATB |
Tibi Christe splendor Patris | Orlando di Lasso | 27 | Office hymns | 4 | SATB |
Veni Creator Spiritus a 5 | Orlando di Lasso | 19 | Hymns | 5 | SATTB |