Il primo libro di madrigali a 3 voci (Jacques Arcadelt): Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - " " to " ") |
(add to description of known editions; replace list of works with table showing numbers for both editions) |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
'''First''' {{PubDatePlace|1542|by [[Antonio Gardano]] in Venice.| }} | '''First''' {{PubDatePlace|1542|by [[Antonio Gardano]] in Venice.| }} | ||
'''Known editions:''' This volume was | '''Known editions:''' This volume was revised by Gardano in 1543, eliminating the Festa madrigals, moving the motets ahead of the chansons and adding four works. This new edition was reprinted by Gardano in 1559 and then by the heirs of Girolamo Scotto in 1587.<br> | ||
:'''Gardano''' | :'''Gardano''' | ||
*[https://opac.rism.info/search?id=993104336&View=rism RISM 1542<sup>18<sup>] | *[https://opac.rism.info/search?id=993104336&View=rism RISM 1542<sup>18<sup>] | ||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
==List of works== | ==List of works== | ||
{ | {|class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="1px" style="border: solid 1px" | ||
!style="border-bottom: 1px solid"|1st ed. No. | |||
:1 | !style="border-bottom: 1px solid"|2nd ed. No. | ||
!style="border-bottom: 1px solid"|Title | |||
!style="border-bottom: 1px solid"|Composer | |||
!style="border-bottom: 1px solid"|Genre | |||
|- | |||
|1||1||{{NoCo|Gravi pene in amor|comp=Jacques Arcadelt}}||[[Jacques Arcadelt]]||Madrigal | |||
|- | |||
|2||2||{{NoCo|Ingiustissim' amor|comp=Jacques Arcadelt}}||[[Jacques Arcadelt]]||Madrigal | |||
|- | |||
|3||3||{{NoCo|Come donna|comp=Jacques Arcadelt}}||[[Jacques Arcadelt]]||Madrigal | |||
|- | |||
|4||4||{{NoCo|Dormend' un giorno|comp=Jacques Arcadelt}}||[[Jacques Arcadelt]]||Madrigal | |||
|- | |||
|5||5||{{NoCo|S'io vi potessi dire|comp=Jacques Arcadelt}}||[[Jacques Arcadelt]]||Madrigal | |||
|- | |||
|6||6||{{NoCo|Voi mi ponest' in foco|comp=Jacques Arcadelt}}||[[Jacques Arcadelt]]||Madrigal | |||
|- | |||
|7||7||{{NoCo|Altro non e'l mio amor|comp=Anonymous}}||Anonymous||Madrigal | |||
|- | |||
|8||||{{NoCo|Se mai vedere amanti|comp=Costanzo Festa}}||[[Costanzo Festa]]||Madrigal | |||
|- | |||
|9||||{{NoCo|Ogni loco m'attrista|comp=Costanzo Festa}}||[[Costanzo Festa]]||Madrigal | |||
|- | |||
|10||||{{NoCo|Qual sara mai|comp=Costanzo Festa}}||[[Costanzo Festa]]||Madrigal | |||
|- | |||
|11||||{{NoCo|Ma donna il vostro orgoglio|comp=Costanzo Festa}}||[[Costanzo Festa]]||Madrigal | |||
|- | |||
|12||||{{NoCo|Deh piaccia al cielo|comp=Costanzo Festa}}||[[Costanzo Festa]]||Madrigal | |||
|- | |||
|13||17||{{NoCo|Je ne fus jamais si aise|comp=Pierre Certon}}||[[Pierre Certon]]||Chanson | |||
|- | |||
|14||18||{{NoCo|On en dira ce quon vouldra|comp=Claudin de Sermisy}}||[[Claudin de Sermisy]]||Chanson | |||
|- | |||
|15||19||{{NoCo|J'ay par trop longuement ayme|comp=Claudin de Sermisy}}||[[Claudin de Sermisy]]||Chanson | |||
{{ | |- | ||
|16||20||{{NoCo|Dame d'honneur|comp=Jacotin}}||[[Jacotin]]||Chanson | |||
|- | |||
|17||23||{{NoCo|Il est en vous le bien que je désire a 3|Il est en vous le bien que je désire|comp=Claudin de Sermisy}}||[[Claudin de Sermisy]]||Chanson | |||
|- | |||
|18||24||{{NoCo|Qui veult aymer|comp=Jacotin}}||[[Jacotin]]||Chanson | |||
|- | |||
|19||29||{{NoCo|J'aime le cueur|comp=Claudin de Sermisy}}||[[Claudin de Sermisy]]||Chanson | |||
|- | |||
|20||25||{{NoCo|Si iay eu du mal|comp=Guillaume Ysoré}}||[[Guillaume Ysoré]]||Chanson | |||
|- | |||
|21||26||{{NoCo|Je suis deshéritée|comp=Anonymous}}||Anonymous||Chanson | |||
|- | |||
|22||27||{{NoCo|Amour me poingt|comp=Jacotin}}||[[Jacotin]]||Chanson | |||
|- | |||
|23||21||{{NoCo|Voiant souffrir|comp=Cosson}}||[[Cosson]]||Chanson | |||
|- | |||
|24||22||{{NoCo|J'aime bien mon ami|comp=François Dubois}}||[[François Dubois]]||Chanson | |||
|- | |||
|25||9||{{NoCo|Ave virgo gloriosa|comp=Jehan L'Heritier}}||[[Jehan L'Heritier]]||Motet | |||
|- | |||
|26||11||{{NoCo|Gabriel angelus apparuit|comp=Matthias Herman Werrecoren}}||[[Matthias Herman Werrecoren|Matthias Werrecore]]||Motet | |||
|- | |||
|27||8||{{NoCo|Deduc me Domine|comp=Jean Courtois}}||[[Jean Courtois]]||Motet | |||
|- | |||
|28||13||{{NoCo|Domine ante te|comp=Pierre Moulu}}||[[Pierre Moulu]]||Motet | |||
|- | |||
|29||12||{{NoCo|In hoc ego sperabo|comp=Pierre Moulu}}||[[Pierre Moulu]]||Motet | |||
|- | |||
|30||14||{{NoCo|Beati omnes|comp=Jacotin}}||[[Jacotin]]||Motet | |||
|- | |||
|||10||{{NoCo|Et iterum venturus est|comp=Anonymous}}||Anonymous||Motet | |||
|- | |||
|||15||{{NoCo|Domine fili unigenite|comp=Johannes Lupi}}||[[Johannes Lupi]]||Motet | |||
|- | |||
|||16||{{NoCo|Domine deus agnus dei|comp=Johannes Lupi}}||[[Johannes Lupi]]||Motet | |||
|- | |||
|||28||{{NoCo|J'ay mis mon cueur en une seulement|comp=Anonymous}}||Anonymous||Chanson | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Works at CPDL== | ==Works at CPDL== |
Revision as of 18:16, 8 May 2021
General information
Title: Primo Libro di Madrigali d'Archadelt a tre voci
Full Title: Primo Libro di Madrigali d’Archadelt a tre voci, insieme alcuni di const. Festa. Con la gionta di dodese canzoni francese & sei motteti novissimi
Description: Jacques Arcadelt's first book of madrigals for three voices. This volume also includes madrigals by Costanzo Festa, as well as motets and chansons by a variety of French composers.
First Publication date and place: 1542 by Antonio Gardano in Venice.
Known editions: This volume was revised by Gardano in 1543, eliminating the Festa madrigals, moving the motets ahead of the chansons and adding four works. This new edition was reprinted by Gardano in 1559 and then by the heirs of Girolamo Scotto in 1587.
- Gardano
- Scotto
Facsimiles:
- Edition #255869 on IMSLP – 1542 edition
- Bavarian State Library – 1559 edition
- British Library – 1587 edition
List of works
Works at CPDL
Title | Composer | No. | Year | Genre | Subgenre | Vo. | Voices |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Altro non è'l mi'amor II | Costanzo Festa | 7 | 1542 | Sacred | Motets | 3 | ATT |
Amour me poingt | Jacotin | 22 | 1542 | Secular | Chansons | 3 | SST |
Ave virgo gloriosa | Jehan L'Heritier | 25 | 1542 | Sacred | Motets | 3 | STT |
Beati omnes qui timent Dominum | Anonymous | 30 | 1542 | Sacred | Motets | 3 | ATB |
Come donna | Jacques Arcadelt | 3 | 1542 | Secular | Madrigals | 3 | SAT |
Dame d'honneur | Jacotin | 16 | 1542 | Secular | Chansons | 3 | STB |
Deduc me Domine | Jean Courtois | 27 | 1542 | Sacred | Motets | 3 | SAT |
Domine ante te | Pierre Moulu | 28 | 1541 | Sacred | Motets | 3 | SAT,ATB |
Dormend' un giorno | Jacques Arcadelt | 4 | 1542 | Secular | Madrigals | 3 | SAT |
Gabriel angelus apparuit | Matthias Herman Werrecoren | 26 | 1542 | Sacred | Motets | 3 | TTB |
Gravi pene in amor | Jacques Arcadelt | 1 | 1542 | Secular | Madrigals | 3 | STB |
Il est en vous le bien que je désire | Claudin de Sermisy | 17 | 1534 | Secular | Chansons | 4 | SATB |
In hoc ego sperabo | Pierre Moulu | 29 | 1542 | Sacred | Motets | 3 | STT |
Ingiustissim' amor | Jacques Arcadelt | 2 | 1542 | Secular | Madrigals | 3 | STB |
J'aime bien mon ami | François Dubois | 24 | 1542 | Secular | Chansons | 3 | TTT, TTB, SSA |
J'aime le cueur a 3 | Claudin de Sermisy | 19 | 1535 | Secular | Chansons | 3 | SST |
J'ay par trop longuement ayme | Claudin de Sermisy | 15 | 1535 | Secular | Chansons | 3 | SST |
Je ne fus jamais si aise | Pierre Certon | 13 | 1542 | Secular | Chansons | 3 | SSA, STB |
Je suis deseritee | François Dubois | 21 | 1542 | Secular | Chansons | 3 | SST |
On en dira ce quon vouldra | Claudin de Sermisy | 14 | 1535 | Secular | Chansons | 3 | SST |
Qui veult aymer | Jacotin | 18 | 1542 | Secular | Chansons | 3 | SST |
S'io vi potessi dire | Jacques Arcadelt | 5 | 1542 | Secular | Madrigals | 3 | SAT |
Si iay eu du mal | Guillaume Ysoré | 20 | 1541 | Secular | Chansons | 3 | SST |
Voi mi ponest' in foco | Jacques Arcadelt | 6 | 1542 | Secular | Madrigals | 3 | SST |
Voiant souffrir | Cosson | 23 | 1542 | Secular | Chansons | 3 | TTB |