User:CHGiffen/Spacing: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(page to illustrate the various spacing characters (of different widths) available) |
(partial re-vamp of information) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Here are the various space characters inserted between | Here are the various space characters inserted between ">" and "<": | ||
:| | :{| | ||
|align=center width=25%|>''char''< | |||
<hr> | |||
|width=35% align=center|''char'' = | |||
<hr> | |||
|description (what you ''should'' see) | |||
<hr> | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|> < | |||
|align=center|<tt>&ensp;</tt> | |||
|en space | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|> < | |||
|align=center|<tt>&#8194;</tt> | |||
|en space | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|>n< | |||
|align=center|<tt>n</tt> | |||
|compare with en space | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|> < | |||
|align=center|<tt>&emsp;</tt> | |||
|em space | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|> < | |||
|align=center|<tt>&#8195;</tt> | |||
|em space | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|>m< | |||
|align=center|<tt>m</tt> | |||
|compare with em space | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|> < | |||
|align=center|<tt>&#8196;</tt> | |||
|1/3 em space, thick space | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|> < | |||
|align=center|<tt>&#8197;</tt> | |||
|1/4 em space, mid space | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|> < | |||
|align=center|<tt>&#8198;</tt> | |||
|1/6 em space | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|> < | |||
|align=center|<tt>&#8199;</tt> | |||
|figure space | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|><tt>9</tt>< | |||
|align=center|<tt><tt>9</tt></tt> | |||
|compare with figure space | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|> < | |||
|align=center|<tt>&#8200;</tt> | |||
|punctuation space | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|> < | |||
|align=center|<tt>&thinsp;</tt> | |||
|thin space | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|> < | |||
|align=center|<tt>&#8201;</tt> | |||
|thin space | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|> < | |||
|align=center|<tt>&#8202;</tt> | |||
|hair space | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|>​< | |||
|align=center|<tt>&#8203;</tt> | |||
|zero width space | |||
|} | |||
<hr> | <hr> | ||
Here are the equivalents in numbers of hair spaces of the various space characters (in my browser): | Here are the equivalents in numbers of hair spaces of the various space characters (in my browser): |
Revision as of 16:01, 18 August 2009
Here are the various space characters inserted between ">" and "<":
>char<
char =
description (what you should see)
> <   en space > <   en space >n< n compare with en space > <   em space > <   em space >m< m compare with em space > <   1/3 em space, thick space > <   1/4 em space, mid space > <   1/6 em space > <   figure space >9< <tt>9</tt> compare with figure space > <   punctuation space > <   thin space > <   thin space > <   hair space >< ​ zero width space
Here are the equivalents in numbers of hair spaces of the various space characters (in my browser):
- || (no space at all)
- | | one hair
- | | two hairs
- | | 1/6 em space character U+2006
- | | thin space character U+2009
- | | three hairs
- | | 1/4 em space character U+2005
- | | four hairs
- | | 1/3 em space character U+2004
- | | punctuation space character U+2008
- | | five hairs
- | | six hairs
- | | seven hairs
- | | en space character U+2002
- | | eight hairs
- | | figure (digit) space character U+2007
- | | nine hairs
- | | ten hairs
- | | eleven hairs
- | | twelve hairs
- | | thirteen hairs
- | | em space character U+2003
Such spaces can be judiciously used to achieve desired effects. In particular, kerning with a hairspace after an italicized numeral or high ascending letter (such as lowercase l) before a right parenthesis ")", right bracket "]", or right brace "}" will improve the appearance:
- compare (379) with (379 ), wherein the latter has one hairspace between the 9 and the ); or,
- compare (3 types of metal) with (3 types of metal ), kerned with a hairspace in the same way.