Carols for Choirs 3: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(interim save) |
(interim save) |
||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
| '''2''' | | '''2''' | ||
| ''A babe is born in Bethlehem'' | | ''A babe is born in Bethlehem'' | ||
| [[Johann Hermann Schein]] | | German [[Traditional]], arr. [[Johann Hermann Schein]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''3''' | | '''3''' | ||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
| English [[Traditional]], arr. [[David Willcocks]] | | English [[Traditional]], arr. [[David Willcocks]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''28''' | ||
| ''All in the morning'' | | [[And All in The Morning (Ralph Vaughan Williams)|''All in the morning'']]* | ||
| English [[Traditional]], arr. [[Ralph Vaughan Williams]] | | English [[Traditional]], arr. [[Ralph Vaughan Williams]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''25''' | ||
| ''Angel tidings'' | | ''Angel tidings'' | ||
| Moravian [[Traditional]], [[John Rutter]] | | Moravian [[Traditional]], [[John Rutter]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''6''' | | '''6''' | ||
| ''Angelus ad Virginem'' | | [[Angelus ad Virginem (Anonymous)|''Angelus ad Virginem'']] | ||
| 14th century English, arr. [[David Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''9''' | ||
| Bethlehem, of noblest cities | | ''Bethlehem, of noblest cities'' | ||
| 18th century German, arr. [[David Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''36''' | ||
| Birthday carol | | ''Birthday carol'' | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''43''' | ||
| Boar's head carol | | [[Boar's Head Carol, The (Traditional)|''Boar's head carol'']] | ||
| English [[Traditional]], arr. [[David Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''10''' | | '''10''' | ||
| Child in a manger | | ''Child in a manger'' | ||
| Celtic [[Traditional]], arr. [[John Rutter]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''11''' | | '''11''' | ||
| Christ was born on Christmas Day | | [[Christ Was Born on Christmas Day (Henry Walford Davies)|''Christ was born on Christmas Day'']] | ||
| German [[Traditional]], arr. [[David Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''12''' | | '''12''' | ||
| Christe, redemptor omnium | | ''Christe, redemptor omnium'' | ||
| | | [[Claudio Monteverdi]] | ||
|- | |||
| '''5''' | |||
| [[Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (Johann Sebastian Bach)|''Christmas Oratorio'']] (3 extracts) | |||
| [[Johann Sebastian Bach]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''13''' | | '''13''' | ||
| | | ''Come all you worthy gentlemen'' | ||
| English [[Traditional]], arr. [[David Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''14''' | | '''14''' | ||
| Come | | ''Come, rock the cradle for him'' | ||
| | | ''Psalteriolum Harmonicum'', 1642 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''20''' | ||
| | | ''The Cradle'' | ||
| Austrian [[Traditional]], arr. [[David Willcocks]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''26''' | ||
| | | ''Cradle song'' | ||
| Flemish [[Traditional]], arr. [[John Rutter]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''50''' | ||
| | | ''The crown of roses'' | ||
| [[Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''15''' | ||
| | | [[Deck the Hall (Traditional)|''Deck the hall'']] | ||
| Welsh [[Traditional]], arr. [[David Willcocks]] | |||
| '' | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''20''' | | '''20''' | ||
| Donkey carol | | ''Donkey carol'' | ||
| [[John Rutter]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''22''' | | '''22''' |
Revision as of 17:08, 14 December 2007
This page is awaiting cleanup. |
General information
Title: Carols for Choirs 3
Series: . . . for Choirs
Editors / Compilers: David Willcocks and John Rutter
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, England (webpage for purchase)
Price: £13.50 (paperback)
ISBN-10: 0-19-353570-3
ISBN-13: 978-0-19-353570-1
Voicing of works: SATB & piano/organ/brass/orchestra
Date of Publication: 7 September 1978
Contents
Tip: Titles in the left column which appear in blue are hyperlinks to the score page on CPDL - click on them for free editions. If the work is a traditional carol, it is likely that the arrangements available here will not be arranged by the same composer. Those which are available here by the same arranger as in the publication are marked thus * .
Ordered alphabetically by title.
Title | Composer | |
1 | A babe is born | William Mathias |
2 | A babe is born in Bethlehem | German Traditional, arr. Johann Hermann Schein |
3 | A child this day is born | English Traditional, arr. David Willcocks |
28 | All in the morning* | English Traditional, arr. Ralph Vaughan Williams |
25 | Angel tidings | Moravian Traditional, John Rutter |
6 | Angelus ad Virginem | 14th century English, arr. David Willcocks |
9 | Bethlehem, of noblest cities | 18th century German, arr. David Willcocks |
36 | Birthday carol | David Willcocks |
43 | Boar's head carol | English Traditional, arr. David Willcocks |
10 | Child in a manger | Celtic Traditional, arr. John Rutter |
11 | Christ was born on Christmas Day | German Traditional, arr. David Willcocks |
12 | Christe, redemptor omnium | Claudio Monteverdi |
5 | Christmas Oratorio (3 extracts) | Johann Sebastian Bach |
13 | Come all you worthy gentlemen | English Traditional, arr. David Willcocks |
14 | Come, rock the cradle for him | Psalteriolum Harmonicum, 1642 |
20 | The Cradle | Austrian Traditional, arr. David Willcocks |
26 | Cradle song | Flemish Traditional, arr. John Rutter |
50 | The crown of roses | Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky |
15 | Deck the hall | Welsh Traditional, arr. David Willcocks |
20 | Donkey carol | John Rutter |
22 | Flemish carol Rutter | |
23 | Gabriel's message Willcocks | |
24 | Hark! the herald angels sing Mendelssohn | |
25 | He smiles within his cradle Willcocks | |
26 | Hush! my dear, lie still and slumber Willcocks | |
27 | I saw three ships Christmas Rutter | |
28 | Il est né le divin enfant Willcocks | |
29 | In dulci jubilo Rutter | |
30 | In the bleak mid-winter Holst | |
31 | Jesus Child Rutter | |
32 | King Herod and the cock Walton | |
33 | King Jesus hath a garden Rutter | |
34 | Kings of orient Hopkins Willcocks | |
35 | Lo! he comes with clouds descending Willcocks | |
36 | O come, all ye faithful Wade | |
37 | O little town of Bethlehem [Walford Davies]] | |
38 | Omnis mundus jocundetur Praetorius | |
39 | Once, as I remember Wood | |
40 | Psallite unigenito Praetorius | |
41 | Salve puerule Charpentier | |
42 | Shepherds, in the field abiding Willcocks | |
43 | Silent night Gruber Cashmore | |
44 | Sing we to this merry company Stevens | |
45 | Star carol Rutter | |
46 | Sunny bank Hurford | |
47 | Susanni Rodney Bennett | |
48 | There is no rose Britten | |
49 | This joyful Eastertide Wood | |
50 | Tryste Noel Howells | |
51 | Wexford Carol Rutter | |
52 | What child is this? Willcocks |