English Lyrics (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
m (Text replacement - "'''External websites:''' (.+) (.+) (.+) " to "{{#ExtWeb: $1 $2 $3}} ") |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
'''Title:''' English Lyrics | '''Title:''' English Lyrics | ||
'''Composer | '''Composer:''' [[Charles Hubert Hastings Parry]] | ||
{{Volumes|12|Set | {{Volumes|12|Set | ||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|1920|11|Composed 1910-1918 | |1920|11|Composed 1910-1918 | ||
|1920|12|Various dates}} | |1920|12|Various dates}} | ||
{{Descr|74 songs in total | {{Descr|74 songs in total, all composed by Parry, published in 12 sets.}} | ||
{{#ExtWeb: | |||
{{ | *{{IMSLP2|English_Lyrics_(Parry%2C_Charles_Hubert_Hastings)}} | ||
*''' | *Lyrics of many of Parry's works from [http://www.recmusic.org/lieder/p/parry.html The Lied and Art Song Texts Page] | ||
*Scanned scores of ''English Lyrics'', Sets 1-9 from [http://hdl.handle.net/1802/999 University of Rochester Research]}} | |||
'''Selected recordings:''' | |||
*PARRY: ENGLISH LYRICS AND SONGS - Label: Hyperion - Cat: CDA67044 - Date: 12/8/1998 - Distrib: Harmonia Mundi | |||
*Songs by Sir Hubert Parry - Label: Hyperion - Cat: CDA67044 - Date: 12/8/1998 - Distrib: Harmonia Mundi | |||
*Hyperion - Cat: 34571170442 - Date: 4/1/1999 - "The Songs of Sir Hubert Parry" - Stephen Varcoe, Clifford Benson | |||
*Decca - Cat: ? - Date: 2002 - "The British Music Collection" - "Sir Hubert Parry" - Waynflete-Singers-Choir | |||
==References== | |||
==List of works== | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Title | |||
!Set | |||
!No. | |||
!Composer | |||
!Lyricist | |||
|- | |||
|[[And yet I love her till I die (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|And yet I love her till I die]]||align=right|6||2||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Anonymous | |||
|- | |||
|[[Armida's Garden (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|Armida's Garden]]||align=right|9||5||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Mary Elizabeth Coleridge | |||
|- | |||
|[[At the Hour the Long Day Ends (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|At the Hour the Long Day Ends]]||align=right|6||5||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Arthur Perceval Graves | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Blackbird (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|The Blackbird]]||align=right|11||4||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Arthur Perceval Graves | |||
|- | |||
|[[Blow, blow, thou winter wind (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|Blow, blow, thou winter wind]]||align=right|2||4||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||William Shakespeare | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bright star (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|Bright star]]||align=right|4||6||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||John Keats | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Child and the Twilight (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|The Child and the Twilight]]||align=right|10||4||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Langdon Elwyn Mitchell | |||
|- | |||
|[[Crabbed age and youth (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|Crabbed age and youth]]||align=right|5||3||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||William Shakespeare | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dirge in woods (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|Dirge in woods]]||align=right|8||4||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||George Meredith | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dream Pedlary (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|Dream Pedlary]]||align=right|12||5||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Thomas Lovell Beddoes | |||
|- | |||
|[[A Fairy town (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|A Fairy town]]||align=right|9||2||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Mary Elizabeth Coleridge | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Faithful Lover (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|The Faithful Lover]]||align=right|11||5||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Arthur Perceval Graves | |||
|- | |||
|[[Follow a Shadow (Ben Jonson) (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|Follow a Shadow (Ben Jonson)]]||align=right|7||2||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Benjamin Jonson | |||
|- | |||
|[[From a city window (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|From a city window]]||align=right|10||5||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Langdon Elwyn Mitchell | |||
|- | |||
|[[A girl to her glass (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|A girl to her glass]]||align=right|5||6||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Julian Sturgis | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gone were but the winter cold (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|Gone were but the winter cold]]||align=right|10||2||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Allan Cunningham | |||
|- | |||
|[[Good night (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|Good night]]||align=right|1||2||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Percy Bysshe Shelley | |||
|- | |||
|[[Grapes (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|Grapes]]||align=right|8||6||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Julian Sturgis | |||
|- | |||
|[[If I Might Ride on Puissant Wing (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|If I Might Ride on Puissant Wing]]||align=right|11||6||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Julian Sturgis | |||
|- | |||
|[[If thou wouldst ease thine heart (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|If thou wouldst ease thine heart]]||align=right|3||2||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Thomas Lovell Beddoes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Julia (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|Julia]]||align=right|7||5||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Robert Herrick | |||
|- | |||
|[[A Lament (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|A Lament]]||align=right|12||6||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Percy Bysshe Shelley | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lay a garland on my hearse (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|Lay a garland on my hearse]]||align=right|5||4||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Beaumont & Fletcher | |||
|- | |||
|[[Looking backward (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|Looking backward]]||align=right|8||5||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Julian Sturgis | |||
|- | |||
|[[Love and laughter (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|Love and laughter]]||align=right|5||5||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Arthur John Butler | |||
|- | |||
|[[Love is a bable (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|Love is a bable]]||align=right|6||3||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Anonymous | |||
|- | |||
|[[A Lover's garland (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|A Lover's garland]]||align=right|6||4||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Arthur Perceval Graves | |||
|- | |||
|[[The maiden (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|The maiden]]||align=right|9||6||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Mary Elizabeth Coleridge | |||
|- | |||
|[[Marian (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|Marian]]||align=right|8||3||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||George Meredith | |||
|- | |||
|[[A Moment of Farewell (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|A Moment of Farewell]]||align=right|10||3||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Julian Sturgis | |||
|- | |||
|[[My heart is like a singing bird (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|My heart is like a singing bird]]||align=right|10||1||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Christina Georgina Rossetti | |||
|- | |||
|[[My true love hath my heart (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|My true love hath my heart]]||align=right|1||1||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Philip Sidney | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nightfall in Winter (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|Nightfall in Winter]]||align=right|8||2||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Langdon Elwyn Mitchell | |||
|- | |||
|[[No longer mourn for me (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|No longer mourn for me]]||align=right|2||3||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||William Shakespeare | |||
|- | |||
|[[O mistress mine (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|O mistress mine]]||align=right|2||1||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||William Shakespeare | |||
|- | |||
|[[O never say that I was false of heart (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|O never say that I was false of heart]]||align=right|7||4||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||William Shakespeare | |||
|- | |||
|[[Of all the torments (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|Of all the torments]]||align=right|3||6||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||William Walsh | |||
|- | |||
|[[On a time the amorous silvy (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|On a time the amorous silvy]]||align=right|7||1||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Anonymous | |||
|- | |||
|[[One Golden Thread (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|One Golden Thread]]||align=right|11||1||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Julia Chatterton | |||
|- | |||
|[[Proud Maisie (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|Proud Maisie]]||align=right|5||2||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Walter Scott | |||
|- | |||
|[[Resurrection (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|Resurrection]]||align=right|12||4||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||H. Warner | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rosaline (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|Rosaline]]||align=right|12||3||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Thomas Lodge | |||
|- | |||
|[[She is my love beyond all thought (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|She is my love beyond all thought]]||align=right|11||8||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sleep (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|Sleep]]||align=right|7||6||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Julian Sturgis | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Sound of Hidden Music (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|The Sound of Hidden Music]]||align=right|12||7||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Julia Chatterton | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Spirit of the Spring (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|The Spirit of the Spring]]||align=right|11||3||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Arthur Perceval Graves | |||
|- | |||
|[[A Stray Nymph Of Dian (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|A Stray Nymph Of Dian]]||align=right|5||1||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Julian Sturgis | |||
|- | |||
|[[Take, O take those lips away (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|Take, O take those lips away]]||align=right|2||2||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||William Shakespeare | |||
|- | |||
|[[There (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|There]]||align=right|9||7||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Mary Elizabeth Coleridge | |||
|- | |||
|[[There be none of beauty's daughters (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|There be none of beauty's daughters]]||align=right|4||5||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||George Gordon Byron | |||
|- | |||
|[[Thine eyes still shined for me (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|Thine eyes still shined for me]]||align=right|4||1||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Ralph Waldo Emerson | |||
|- | |||
|[[Three Aspects (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|Three Aspects]]||align=right|9||1||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Mary Elizabeth Coleridge | |||
|- | |||
|[[Through the ivory gate (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|Through the ivory gate]]||align=right|3||5||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Julian Sturgis | |||
|- | |||
|[[To Althea from prison (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|To Althea from prison]]||align=right|3||3||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Richard Lovelace | |||
|- | |||
|[[To Blossoms (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|To Blossoms]]||align=right|12||2||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Robert Herrick | |||
|- | |||
|[[To Lucasta on going to the wars (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|To Lucasta on going to the wars]]||align=right|3||1||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Richard Lovelace | |||
|- | |||
|[[Under the greenwood tree (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|Under the greenwood tree]]||align=right|6||6||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||William Shakespeare | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Ungentle Guest (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|The Ungentle Guest]]||align=right|10||6||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Robert Herrick | |||
|- | |||
|[[Weep you no more (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|Weep you no more]]||align=right|4||4||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Anonymous | |||
|- | |||
|[[A Welsh lullaby (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|A Welsh lullaby]]||align=right|5||7||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||C. O. Jones | |||
|- | |||
|[[What part of dread eternity (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|What part of dread eternity]]||align=right|11||2||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[When comes my Gwen (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|When comes my Gwen]]||align=right|6||1||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||E. O. Jones | |||
|- | |||
|[[When icicles hang by the wall (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|When icicles hang by the wall]]||align=right|2||5||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||William Shakespeare | |||
|- | |||
|[[When lovers meet again (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|When lovers meet again]]||align=right|4||2||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Langdon Elwyn Mitchell | |||
|- | |||
|[[When the Dew is Falling (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|When the Dew is Falling]]||align=right|12||1||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Julia Chatterton | |||
|- | |||
|[[When we two parted (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|When we two parted]]||align=right|4||3||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||George Gordon Byron | |||
|- | |||
|[[Whence (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|Whence]]||align=right|8||1||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Julian Sturgis | |||
|- | |||
|[[Where shall the lover rest (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|Where shall the lover rest]]||align=right|1||3||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Walter Scott | |||
|- | |||
|[[Whether I live (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|Whether I live]]||align=right|9||4||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Mary Elizabeth Coleridge | |||
|- | |||
|[[Why Art Thou Slow (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|Why Art Thou Slow]]||align=right|11||7||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Philip Massinger | |||
|- | |||
|[[Why so pale and wan (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|Why so pale and wan]]||align=right|3||4||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||John Suckling | |||
|- | |||
|[[Willow, willow, willow (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|Willow, willow, willow]]||align=right|1||4||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||William Shakespeare | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Witches' Wood (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|The Witches' Wood]]||align=right|9||3||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Mary Elizabeth Coleridge | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ye little birds that sit and sing (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry)|Ye little birds that sit and sing]]||align=right|7||3||Charles Hubert Hastings Parry||Thomas Heywood | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Works at CPDL== | ==Works at CPDL== | ||
{{MultiPubList|com,lyr,yr,instr,vo,voices}} | {{MultiPubList|seq,com,lyr,yr,instr,vo,voices}} | ||
[[Category:Music publications]] | [[Category:Music publications]] | ||
{{DEFAULTSORT:{{WorkSorter}}}} | {{DEFAULTSORT:{{WorkSorter}}}} |
Revision as of 19:18, 9 April 2021
General information
Title: English Lyrics
Composer: Charles Hubert Hastings Parry
Sets
Description: 74 songs in total, all composed by Parry, published in 12 sets.
External websites:
- English Lyrics (Charles Hubert Hastings Parry) at the Petrucci Music Library (IMSLP)
- Lyrics of many of Parry's works from The Lied and Art Song Texts Page
- Scanned scores of English Lyrics, Sets 1-9 from University of Rochester Research
Selected recordings:
- PARRY: ENGLISH LYRICS AND SONGS - Label: Hyperion - Cat: CDA67044 - Date: 12/8/1998 - Distrib: Harmonia Mundi
- Songs by Sir Hubert Parry - Label: Hyperion - Cat: CDA67044 - Date: 12/8/1998 - Distrib: Harmonia Mundi
- Hyperion - Cat: 34571170442 - Date: 4/1/1999 - "The Songs of Sir Hubert Parry" - Stephen Varcoe, Clifford Benson
- Decca - Cat: ? - Date: 2002 - "The British Music Collection" - "Sir Hubert Parry" - Waynflete-Singers-Choir
References
List of works
Title | Set | No. | Composer | Lyricist |
---|---|---|---|---|
And yet I love her till I die | 6 | 2 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Anonymous |
Armida's Garden | 9 | 5 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Mary Elizabeth Coleridge |
At the Hour the Long Day Ends | 6 | 5 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Arthur Perceval Graves |
The Blackbird | 11 | 4 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Arthur Perceval Graves |
Blow, blow, thou winter wind | 2 | 4 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | William Shakespeare |
Bright star | 4 | 6 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | John Keats |
The Child and the Twilight | 10 | 4 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Langdon Elwyn Mitchell |
Crabbed age and youth | 5 | 3 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | William Shakespeare |
Dirge in woods | 8 | 4 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | George Meredith |
Dream Pedlary | 12 | 5 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Thomas Lovell Beddoes |
A Fairy town | 9 | 2 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Mary Elizabeth Coleridge |
The Faithful Lover | 11 | 5 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Arthur Perceval Graves |
Follow a Shadow (Ben Jonson) | 7 | 2 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Benjamin Jonson |
From a city window | 10 | 5 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Langdon Elwyn Mitchell |
A girl to her glass | 5 | 6 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Julian Sturgis |
Gone were but the winter cold | 10 | 2 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Allan Cunningham |
Good night | 1 | 2 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Percy Bysshe Shelley |
Grapes | 8 | 6 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Julian Sturgis |
If I Might Ride on Puissant Wing | 11 | 6 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Julian Sturgis |
If thou wouldst ease thine heart | 3 | 2 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Thomas Lovell Beddoes |
Julia | 7 | 5 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Robert Herrick |
A Lament | 12 | 6 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Percy Bysshe Shelley |
Lay a garland on my hearse | 5 | 4 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Beaumont & Fletcher |
Looking backward | 8 | 5 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Julian Sturgis |
Love and laughter | 5 | 5 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Arthur John Butler |
Love is a bable | 6 | 3 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Anonymous |
A Lover's garland | 6 | 4 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Arthur Perceval Graves |
The maiden | 9 | 6 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Mary Elizabeth Coleridge |
Marian | 8 | 3 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | George Meredith |
A Moment of Farewell | 10 | 3 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Julian Sturgis |
My heart is like a singing bird | 10 | 1 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Christina Georgina Rossetti |
My true love hath my heart | 1 | 1 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Philip Sidney |
Nightfall in Winter | 8 | 2 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Langdon Elwyn Mitchell |
No longer mourn for me | 2 | 3 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | William Shakespeare |
O mistress mine | 2 | 1 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | William Shakespeare |
O never say that I was false of heart | 7 | 4 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | William Shakespeare |
Of all the torments | 3 | 6 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | William Walsh |
On a time the amorous silvy | 7 | 1 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Anonymous |
One Golden Thread | 11 | 1 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Julia Chatterton |
Proud Maisie | 5 | 2 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Walter Scott |
Resurrection | 12 | 4 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | H. Warner |
Rosaline | 12 | 3 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Thomas Lodge |
She is my love beyond all thought | 11 | 8 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | |
Sleep | 7 | 6 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Julian Sturgis |
The Sound of Hidden Music | 12 | 7 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Julia Chatterton |
The Spirit of the Spring | 11 | 3 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Arthur Perceval Graves |
A Stray Nymph Of Dian | 5 | 1 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Julian Sturgis |
Take, O take those lips away | 2 | 2 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | William Shakespeare |
There | 9 | 7 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Mary Elizabeth Coleridge |
There be none of beauty's daughters | 4 | 5 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | George Gordon Byron |
Thine eyes still shined for me | 4 | 1 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Ralph Waldo Emerson |
Three Aspects | 9 | 1 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Mary Elizabeth Coleridge |
Through the ivory gate | 3 | 5 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Julian Sturgis |
To Althea from prison | 3 | 3 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Richard Lovelace |
To Blossoms | 12 | 2 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Robert Herrick |
To Lucasta on going to the wars | 3 | 1 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Richard Lovelace |
Under the greenwood tree | 6 | 6 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | William Shakespeare |
The Ungentle Guest | 10 | 6 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Robert Herrick |
Weep you no more | 4 | 4 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Anonymous |
A Welsh lullaby | 5 | 7 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | C. O. Jones |
What part of dread eternity | 11 | 2 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | |
When comes my Gwen | 6 | 1 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | E. O. Jones |
When icicles hang by the wall | 2 | 5 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | William Shakespeare |
When lovers meet again | 4 | 2 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Langdon Elwyn Mitchell |
When the Dew is Falling | 12 | 1 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Julia Chatterton |
When we two parted | 4 | 3 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | George Gordon Byron |
Whence | 8 | 1 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Julian Sturgis |
Where shall the lover rest | 1 | 3 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Walter Scott |
Whether I live | 9 | 4 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Mary Elizabeth Coleridge |
Why Art Thou Slow | 11 | 7 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Philip Massinger |
Why so pale and wan | 3 | 4 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | John Suckling |
Willow, willow, willow | 1 | 4 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | William Shakespeare |
The Witches' Wood | 9 | 3 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Mary Elizabeth Coleridge |
Ye little birds that sit and sing | 7 | 3 | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Thomas Heywood |
Works at CPDL
Set 1 (1885)
No. | Title | Composer | Lyricist | Year | Instruments | Vo. | Voices |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | My true love hath my heart | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Philip Sidney | 1885 | Piano | 1 | Solo Tenor, solo Soprano |
2 | Good night | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Percy Bysshe Shelley | 1885 | Piano | 1 | Solo Tenor, Solo Soprano |
3 | Where shall the lover rest | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Walter Scott | 1885 | Piano | 1 | Solo Tenor |
4 | Willow, willow, willow | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | William Shakespeare | 1885 | Piano | 1 | Solo Soprano, Solo Tenor |
Set 2 (1886)
No. | Title | Composer | Lyricist | Year | Instruments | Vo. | Voices |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | O mistress mine | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | William Shakespeare | 1886 | Piano | 1 | Solo Tenor |
2 | Take, O take those lips away | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | William Shakespeare | 1886 | Piano | 1 | Solo Tenor |
3 | No longer mourn for me | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | William Shakespeare | 1886 | Piano | 1 | Solo Tenor |
4 | Blow, blow, thou winter wind | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | William Shakespeare | 1886 | Piano | 1 | Solo Tenor |
5 | When icicles hang by the wall | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | William Shakespeare | 1886 | Piano | 1 | Solo Tenor |
Set 3 (1895)
No. | Title | Composer | Lyricist | Year | Instruments | Vo. | Voices |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | To Lucasta on going to the wars | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Richard Lovelace | 1895 | Piano | 1 | Solo Tenor |
2 | If thou wouldst ease thine heart | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Thomas Lovell Beddoes | 1895 | Piano | 1 | Solo Tenor |
3 | To Althea from prison | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Richard Lovelace | 1895 | Piano | 1 | Solo Tenor |
4 | Why so pale and wan | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | John Suckling | 1895 | Piano | 1 | Solo Tenor |
5 | Through the ivory gate | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Julian Sturgis | 1895 | Piano | 1 | Solo Tenor |
6 | Of all the torments | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | William Walsh | 1895 | Piano | 1 | Solo Tenor |
Set 4 (1896)
No. | Title | Composer | Lyricist | Year | Instruments | Vo. | Voices |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Thine eyes still shined for me | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Ralph Waldo Emerson | 1896 | Piano | 1 | Solo Tenor |
2 | When lovers meet again | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Langdon Elwyn Mitchell | 1896 | Piano | 1 | Solo Tenor |
3 | When we two parted | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | George Gordon Byron | 1896 | Piano | 1 | Solo Tenor |
4 | Weep you no more | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Anonymous | 1896 | Piano | 1 | Solo Tenor |
5 | There be none of beauty's daughters | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | George Gordon Byron | 1896 | Piano | 1 | Solo Tenor |
6 | Bright star | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | John Keats | 1896 | Piano | 1 | Solo Tenor |
Set 5 (1902)
No. | Title | Composer | Lyricist | Year | Instruments | Vo. | Voices |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Proud Maisie | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Walter Scott | 1902 | Piano | 1 | Solo Tenor, Solo Soprano |
3 | Crabbed age and youth | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | William Shakespeare | 1902 | Piano | 1 | Solo high |
4 | Lay a garland on my hearse | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | 2 | 1902 | Piano | 1 | Solo Tenor |
7 | A Welsh lullaby | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Anonymous lyricist | 1902 | Piano | 1 | Solo high |
Set 6 (1903)
No. | Title | Composer | Lyricist | Year | Instruments | Vo. | Voices |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | When comes my Gwen | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Richard Davies | 1903 | Piano | 1 | Solo Tenor |
2 | And yet I love her till I die | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Anonymous lyricist | 1903 | Piano | 1 | Solo Tenor |
3 | Love is a bable | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Anonymous | 1903 | Piano | 1 | Solo Tenor |
6 | Under the greenwood tree | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | William Shakespeare | 1903 | Piano | 1 | Solo Tenor |
Set 7 (1907)
No. | Title | Composer | Lyricist | Year | Instruments | Vo. | Voices |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | On a time the amorous silvy | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Anonymous | 1907 | Piano | 1 | Solo Tenor |
3 | Ye little birds that sit and sing | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Thomas Heywood | 1907 | Piano | 1 | Solo Tenor |
4 | O never say that I was false of heart | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | William Shakespeare | 1907 | Piano | 1 | Solo Tenor |
5 | Julia | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Robert Herrick | 1907 | Piano | 1 | Solo Tenor |
Set 8 (1907)
No. | Title | Composer | Lyricist | Year | Instruments | Vo. | Voices |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Whence | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Julian Sturgis | 1907 | Piano | 1 | Solo Tenor |
2 | Nightfall in Winter | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Langdon Elwyn Mitchell | 1907 | Piano | 1 | Solo Tenor |
3 | Marian | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | George Meredith | 1907 | Piano | 1 | Solo Tenor |
4 | Dirge in woods | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | George Meredith | 1907 | Piano | 1 | Solo Tenor |
5 | Looking backward | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Julian Sturgis | 1907 | Piano | 1 | Solo Tenor |
6 | Grapes | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Julian Sturgis | 1907 | Piano | 1 | Solo Tenor |
Set 9 (1909)
No. | Title | Composer | Lyricist | Year | Instruments | Vo. | Voices |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Three Aspects | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Mary E. Coleridge | 1909 | Piano | 1 | Solo Tenor |
2 | A Fairy town | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Mary E. Coleridge | 1909 | Piano | 1 | Solo Tenor |
3 | The Witches' Wood | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Mary E. Coleridge | 1909 | Piano | 1 | Solo Tenor |
4 | Whether I live | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Mary E. Coleridge | 1909 | Piano | 1 | Solo Tenor |
5 | Armida's Garden | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Mary E. Coleridge | 1909 | Piano | 1 | Solo Tenor |
6 | The maiden | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Mary E. Coleridge | 1909 | Piano | 1 | Solo Tenor |
7 | There | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Mary E. Coleridge | 1909 | Piano | 1 | Solo Tenor |
Set 10 (1918)
No. | Title | Composer | Lyricist | Year | Instruments | Vo. | Voices |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Gone were but the winter cold | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Allan Cunningham | 1918 | Piano | 1 | Solo Tenor |
Set 11 (1920)
No. | Title | Composer | Lyricist | Year | Instruments | Vo. | Voices |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8 | She is my love beyond all thought | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry | Alfred Perceval Graves | 1920 | Piano | 1 | Solo Tenor |