Fayrfax Manuscript: Difference between revisions
Richard Mix (talk | contribs) (more titles) |
m (Text replacement - " " to " ") |
||
(31 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The''' Fayrfax Manuscript''' (British Museum Add MS 5465) contains works of [[William Cornysh|William Cornishe jr.]], [[Richard Davy|Davy]], [[Gilbert Banester|Banastir]], [[Newark]], [[ | The '''Fayrfax Manuscript''' (British Museum Add MS 5465) contains seven pieces by [[Robert Fayrfax]], whose arms appear on the title page, as well as works of [[John Browne|Browne]], [[William Cornysh|William Cornishe jr.]], [[Richard Davy|Davy]], [[Gilbert Banester|Banastir]], [[William Newark|Newark]], Sir [[Thomas Philipps]], [[Sheryngham]], [[Tutor]], [[Edmund Turges|Turges]], and a number of anonymous composers. It seems to have been compiled before Fayrfax received the title of Doctor in 1504, and a prayer for Prince Arthur (d. 1502) likewise dates it to around the turn of the century. A modern edition by John Stevens appears in ''Musica Britanica'' vol. 36, while the texts are given with their original spelling in his ''Music and Poetry in the Early Tudor Court''. | ||
{{PubDatePlace|1500||Manuscript}}. | |||
Some of the more remarkable pieces are among the Passion carols nos. 29-36. | |||
==List of Works== | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | {|class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 8: | Line 12: | ||
! Parts | ! Parts | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1. (i) | | 1. (i) | ||
| ''The farther I go'' | | ''The farther I go'' | ||
| [[William Newark]] | |||
| SA | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2. (ii) | | 2. (ii) | ||
| ''Ah my heart, I know you well'' | | ''Ah my heart, I know you well'' | ||
| | | [[Anonymous]] | ||
| SA | | SA | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 3. (iii) | | 3. (iii) | ||
| ''What causeth me woeful thoughtes'' | | ''What causeth me woeful thoughtes'' | ||
| [[William Newark]] | |||
| SA | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4. (iiii) | | 4. (iiii) | ||
| ''So far I trow from remedy'' | | ''So far I trow from remedy'' | ||
| [[William Newark]] | |||
| SA | | SA | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 5. (v) | | 5. (v) | ||
| ''My woeful heart'' | | ''[[My woeful heart (Sheryngham)|My woeful heart]]'' | ||
| [[Sheryngham]] | |||
| SA | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6. (vj) | | 6. (vj) | ||
| | | ''Deemed wrongfully'' | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|upper voice only | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 7. (xiii) | | 7. (xiii) | ||
| ''O my desire'' | |||
| [[William Newark]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 8. | | 8. | ||
|''Let search your mindes eye'' | |||
| [[Hamshere]] | |||
| | |||
|fragment of lower voice | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 9. | | 9. | ||
|''Love fain would I'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10. (xi) | | 10. (xi) | ||
| ''Now the law is led'' | | ''Now the law is led'' | ||
| [[Richard Davy|Rycardus Davy]] | | [[Richard Davy|Rycardus Davy]] | ||
| Tenor voice only | | | ||
| incomplete, Tenor voice only | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 11. (xii) | | 11. (xii) | ||
Line 56: | Line 77: | ||
| [[Robert Fayrfax|R. Fayrfax]] | | [[Robert Fayrfax|R. Fayrfax]] | ||
| AT | | AT | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12. (xiii) | | 12. (xiii) | ||
| ''[[Benedicite! What dreamed I? (Robert Fayrfax)|Benedicite! What dreamed I?]]'' | | ''[[Benedicite! What dreamed I? (Robert Fayrfax)|Benedicite! What dreamed I?]]'' | ||
| | | [[Robert Fayrfax]] | ||
| ATB | | ATB | ||
| attribution from | | attribution from title page | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13. (xiii) | | 13. (xiii) | ||
| ''To complain me, alas'' | | ''To complain me, alas'' | ||
| | | [[Robert Fayrfax]] | ||
| ATB | | ATB | ||
| attribution from | | attribution from title page | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14. (xv) | | 14. (xv) | ||
| ''Alas, it is I'' | | ''Alas, it is I'' | ||
| [[Edmund Turges|Turges (?) | | [[Edmund Turges|Turges]] (?) | ||
| ATB | | ATB | ||
| attrib. to Faryfax | | attrib. to Faryfax on title page | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15. | | 15. | ||
|''I am he that hath you daily served'' | |||
|[[Edmund Turges]] | |||
| | | | ||
|fragment | |||
|- | |||
| 16. | |||
|''…I pray daily'' | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |fragment | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 17. (xix) | ||
| | | ''But why am I so abused?'' | ||
| [[William Newark|William Newarke]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 18. (xx) | | 18. (xx) | ||
| ''Your counterfeiting'' | |||
| [[William Newark|William Newarke]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 19. (xxi) | | 19. (xxi) | ||
| ''Thus musing in my mind'' | |||
| [[William Newark|William Newarke]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 20. (xxii) | | 20. (xxii) | ||
Line 101: | Line 134: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 21. (xxiii) | | 21. (xxiii) | ||
| ''I love, loved, and loved would I be'' | | ''[[I love, loved, and loved would I be (Robert Fayrfax)|I love, loved, and loved would I be]]'' | ||
| [[Robert Fayrfax|Roberd Fayrfax]] | | [[Robert Fayrfax|Roberd Fayrfax]] | ||
| SAT | | SAT | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 22. (xxiiii) | | 22. (xxiiii) | ||
Line 109: | Line 143: | ||
| [[Robert Fayrfax|Roberd Fayrfax]] | | [[Robert Fayrfax|Roberd Fayrfax]] | ||
| SAT | | SAT | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 23. (xxv) | | 23. (xxv) | ||
| ''That was my joy'' | | ''That was my joy'' | ||
| | | [[Anonymous]] | ||
| TTB | | TTB | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 24. (xxvi) | | 24. (xxvi) | ||
| ''Somewhat musing'' | | ''[[Somewhat musing (Robert Fayrfax)|Somewhat musing]]'' | ||
| [[Robert Fayrfax]] | | [[Robert Fayrfax]] | ||
| ATB | | ATB | ||
Line 123: | Line 158: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 25. (xxvii) | | 25. (xxvii) | ||
| Madame, defrain! | | ''Madame, defrain!'' | ||
| | | [[Anonymous]] | ||
| ATB | | ATB | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 26. (xxviii) | | 26. (xxviii) | ||
|''O root of truth'' | |||
|[[Tutor|Tutor]] | |||
|SA, T "ad placitum" | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 27. (xxviiii) | | 27. (xxviiii) | ||
|''I love, and whom love ye?'' | |||
|[[Thomas Phillips|Syr Thomas Phelyppis]] | |||
|SSA | |||
|alludes to the birth of a prince | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 28. (xxx) | | 28. (xxx) | ||
|''Complain I may'' | |||
|anon. | |||
|SSA | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 29. (xxxi) | | 29. (xxxi) | ||
| ''Alone, alone'' | |||
| [[Anonymous]] | |||
| AAT | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 30. (xxxii) | | 30. (xxxii) | ||
| ''Ah my dear, ah, my dear son'' | |||
| [[Anonymous]] | |||
| AAT | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 31. (xxxiii) | | 31. (xxxiii) | ||
| ''Jesu, mercy, how may this be'' | |||
| [[John Browne|Browne]] | |||
| SATB | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 32. (xxxiiii) | | 32. (xxxiiii) | ||
| ''[[Afraid, alas and why so suddenly? (Anonymous)|Afraid, alas and why so suddenly?]]'' | | ''[[Afraid, alas, and why so suddenly? (Anonymous)|Afraid, alas and why so suddenly?]]'' | ||
| [[Anonymous]] | | [[Anonymous]] | ||
| SATB | | SATB | ||
Line 148: | Line 207: | ||
| 33. (xxxv) | | 33. (xxxv) | ||
| ''[[Woefully arrayed (William Cornysh)|Woefully arrayed]]'' | | ''[[Woefully arrayed (William Cornysh)|Woefully arrayed]]'' | ||
| [[William Cornysh|William Cornysh Junior]] | | [[William Cornysh|William Cornysh Junior]] | ||
| SATB | | SATB | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 34. (xxxvi) | | 34. (xxxvi) | ||
| ''[[Ah, gentle Jesu ( | | ''[[Ah, gentle Jesu (Sheryngham)|Ah, gentle Jesu]]'' | ||
| [[Sheryngham]] | | [[Sheryngham]] | ||
| ATTB | | ATTB | ||
Line 171: | Line 230: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 37. (xxxix) | | 37. (xxxix) | ||
| ''[[Ah, blessed Jesu (Richard Davy|Ah, blessed Jesu]]'' | | ''[[Ah, blessed Jesu (Richard Davy)|Ah, blessed Jesu]]'' | ||
| [[Richard Davy|Richard Dauy]] | | [[Richard Davy|Richard Dauy]] | ||
| SAT | | SAT | ||
Line 180: | Line 239: | ||
| [[Richard Davy|Richard Dauy]] | | [[Richard Davy|Richard Dauy]] | ||
| SAT | | SAT | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 39. (xli) | | 39. (xli) | ||
Line 185: | Line 245: | ||
| [[John Browne|Browne]] | | [[John Browne|Browne]] | ||
| SAT | | SAT | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 40. (xlii) | | 40. (xlii) | ||
Line 190: | Line 251: | ||
| [[Richard Davy|Rychard Dauy]] | | [[Richard Davy|Rychard Dauy]] | ||
| SSA | | SSA | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 41. (xliii) | | 41. (xliii) | ||
| ''Ay | | ''[[Mannerly Margery milk and ale (William Cornysh)|Mannerly Margery milk and ale]] (Ay beshrew you) | ||
| [[William Cornysh|William | | [[William Cornysh|William Cornysh Junior]] | ||
| SAT | | SAT | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 42. (xliiii) | | 42. (xliiii) | ||
Line 200: | Line 263: | ||
| | | | ||
| SSA | | SSA | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 43. (xlv) | | 43. (xlv) | ||
| ''Hoyda, hoyda, jolly rutterkin'' | | ''[[Hoyda, hoyda, jolly rutterkin (William Cornysh)|Hoyda, hoyda, jolly rutterkin]]'' | ||
| [[William Cornysh|William Cornysh Junior]] | | [[William Cornysh|William Cornysh Junior]] | ||
| TTB | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 44. (xlvi) | | 44. (xlvi) | ||
Line 209: | Line 275: | ||
| [[Edmund Turges]] | | [[Edmund Turges]] | ||
| ATT | | ATT | ||
| dated 1501, a prayer for Henry VII's son | | dated 1501, a prayer for Henry VII's son Arthur | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 45. (xlvii) | | 45. (xlvii) | ||
| ''This day day daws'' | | ''This day day daws'' | ||
| | | [[Anonymous]] | ||
| SAB | | SAB | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 46. (xlviii) | | 46. (xlviii) | ||
| Small pathes to the greenwood | | ''Small pathes to the greenwood'' | ||
| | | [[Anonymous]] | ||
| ATB | | ATB | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 47. (xlix) | | 47. (xlix) | ||
| | | ''[[Enforce yourself as God's own knight (Edmund Turges)|Enforce yourself as Goddes knight]]'' | ||
| [[Edmund Turges]] | | [[Edmund Turges]] | ||
| SAT | | SAT | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 48. (l) | | 48. (l) | ||
| ''Be it | | ''Be it known to all'' | ||
| | | [[Anonymous]] | ||
| TTB | | TTB | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 49. (li) | | 49. (li) | ||
Line 237: | Line 307: | ||
| Concordance in [[Drexel Manuscript]] NYPL 4180 | | Concordance in [[Drexel Manuscript]] NYPL 4180 | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Works at CPDL== | |||
{{MultiPubList|com,seq,gen,subg,lan,vo,voices|1500}} | |||
==External links== | |||
*View images of this manuscript at [http://www.diamm.ac.uk/jsp/Source.jsp?navToggle=1&sourceKey=1237 The Digital Archive of Medieval Music] | |||
[[Category:Music publications]] | [[Category:Music publications]] | ||
[[Category:Renaissance choral collections]] | [[Category:Renaissance choral collections]] | ||
[[Category:Manuscripts]] | |||
[[Category:Music facsimiles]] |
Latest revision as of 10:04, 16 November 2020
The Fayrfax Manuscript (British Museum Add MS 5465) contains seven pieces by Robert Fayrfax, whose arms appear on the title page, as well as works of Browne, William Cornishe jr., Davy, Banastir, Newark, Sir Thomas Philipps, Sheryngham, Tutor, Turges, and a number of anonymous composers. It seems to have been compiled before Fayrfax received the title of Doctor in 1504, and a prayer for Prince Arthur (d. 1502) likewise dates it to around the turn of the century. A modern edition by John Stevens appears in Musica Britanica vol. 36, while the texts are given with their original spelling in his Music and Poetry in the Early Tudor Court.
Publication date and place: 1500 . – Manuscript
.
Some of the more remarkable pieces are among the Passion carols nos. 29-36.
List of Works
No. | Title | Composer | Parts | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. (i) | The farther I go | William Newark | SA | |
2. (ii) | Ah my heart, I know you well | Anonymous | SA | |
3. (iii) | What causeth me woeful thoughtes | William Newark | SA | |
4. (iiii) | So far I trow from remedy | William Newark | SA | |
5. (v) | My woeful heart | Sheryngham | SA | |
6. (vj) | Deemed wrongfully | upper voice only | ||
7. (xiii) | O my desire | William Newark | ||
8. | Let search your mindes eye | Hamshere | fragment of lower voice | |
9. | Love fain would I | |||
10. (xi) | Now the law is led | Rycardus Davy | incomplete, Tenor voice only | |
11. (xii) | That was my woe | R. Fayrfax | AT | |
12. (xiii) | Benedicite! What dreamed I? | Robert Fayrfax | ATB | attribution from title page |
13. (xiii) | To complain me, alas | Robert Fayrfax | ATB | attribution from title page |
14. (xv) | Alas, it is I | Turges (?) | ATB | attrib. to Faryfax on title page |
15. | I am he that hath you daily served | Edmund Turges | fragment | |
16. | …I pray daily | fragment | ||
17. (xix) | But why am I so abused? | William Newarke | ||
18. (xx) | Your counterfeiting | William Newarke | ||
19. (xxi) | Thus musing in my mind | William Newarke | ||
20. (xxii) | Most clear of colour | Roberd Fayrfax | SAT | |
21. (xxiii) | I love, loved, and loved would I be | Roberd Fayrfax | SAT | |
22. (xxiiii) | Alas, for lack of her presence | Roberd Fayrfax | SAT | |
23. (xxv) | That was my joy | Anonymous | TTB | |
24. (xxvi) | Somewhat musing | Robert Fayrfax | ATB | |
25. (xxvii) | Madame, defrain! | Anonymous | ATB | |
26. (xxviii) | O root of truth | Tutor | SA, T "ad placitum" | |
27. (xxviiii) | I love, and whom love ye? | Syr Thomas Phelyppis | SSA | alludes to the birth of a prince |
28. (xxx) | Complain I may | anon. | SSA | |
29. (xxxi) | Alone, alone | Anonymous | AAT | |
30. (xxxii) | Ah my dear, ah, my dear son | Anonymous | AAT | |
31. (xxxiii) | Jesu, mercy, how may this be | Browne | SATB | |
32. (xxxiiii) | Afraid, alas and why so suddenly? | Anonymous | SATB | |
33. (xxxv) | Woefully arrayed | William Cornysh Junior | SATB | |
34. (xxxvi) | Ah, gentle Jesu | Sheryngham | ATTB | |
35. (xxxvii) | Woefully arrayed | Browne | SAT | |
36. (xxxviii) | My fearful dream | Gilbert Banastir | ATB | |
37. (xxxix) | Ah, blessed Jesu | Richard Dauy | SAT | |
38. (xl) | Ah mine heart, remember thee well | Richard Dauy | SAT | |
39. (xli) | Margaret meek | Browne | SAT | |
40. (xlii) | Joan is sick and ill at ease | Rychard Dauy | SSA | |
41. (xliii) | Mannerly Margery milk and ale (Ay beshrew you) | William Cornysh Junior | SAT | |
42. (xliiii) | Who shall have my fair lady? | SSA | ||
43. (xlv) | Hoyda, hoyda, jolly rutterkin | William Cornysh Junior | TTB | |
44. (xlvi) | From stormy windes | Edmund Turges | ATT | dated 1501, a prayer for Henry VII's son Arthur |
45. (xlvii) | This day day daws | Anonymous | SAB | |
46. (xlviii) | Small pathes to the greenwood | Anonymous | ATB | |
47. (xlix) | Enforce yourself as Goddes knight | Edmund Turges | SAT | |
48. (l) | Be it known to all | Anonymous | TTB | |
49. (li) | In a slumber late as I was | Anonymous | SAT | Concordance in Drexel Manuscript NYPL 4180 |
Works at CPDL
Title | Composer | No. | Genre | Subgenre | Language | Vo. | Voices |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Afraid, alas, and why so suddenly? | Anonymous | 32 | Sacred | Carols | English | 4 | SATB |
Ah, gentle Jesu | Sheryngham | 34 | Sacred | Carols | English | 4 | SATB |
Benedicite! What dreamed I? | Robert Fayrfax | 12 | Secular | Partsongs | English | 3 | ATB |
Enforce yourself as God's own knight | Edmund Turges | 47 | Sacred | Anthems | English | 3 | SAB |
Hoyda, hoyda, jolly rutterkin | William Cornysh | 43 | Secular | Partsongs | English | 3 | TTB |
I love, loved, and loved would I be | Robert Fayrfax | 21 | Secular | Partsongs | English | 3 | SAB |
Mannerly Margery milk and ale | William Cornysh | 41 | Secular | Partsongs | English | 3 | ATB |
Somewhat musing | Robert Fayrfax | 24 | Secular | Partsongs | Middle English | 3 | ATB |
External links
- View images of this manuscript at The Digital Archive of Medieval Music