Fayrfax Manuscript: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Richard Mix (talk | contribs) (add one piece) |
Richard Mix (talk | contribs) (additions) |
||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right| 32. (xxxiiii) | |align=right| 32. (xxxiiii) | ||
| [[Afraid, alas and why so suddenly? (Anonymous)|Afraid, alas and why so suddenly?]] | | ''[[Afraid, alas and why so suddenly? (Anonymous)|Afraid, alas and why so suddenly?]]'' | ||
| anon. | | anon. | ||
| SATB | | SATB | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 33. (xxxv) | |||
| ''[[Woefully Arrayed (William Cornysh)|Woefully arrayed]]'' | |||
|[[William Cornysh|Cornish]] | |||
| SATB | |||
|- | |||
| 34. (xxxvi) | |||
| ''[[Ah, Gentle Jesu (Sheringham)|Ah, Gentle Jesu]]'' | |||
|Sheryngham | |||
| ATTB | |||
|- | |||
| 35. (xxxvii) | |||
| ''[[Woefully Arrayed (John Browne)|Woefully arrayed]]'' | |||
|[[John Browne|Browne]] | |||
| SAT | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 49. (li) | |||
| ''[[In a slumber late as I was (Anonymous)|In a slumber late as I was]]'' | |||
| anon. | |||
| SAT | |||
| Concordance in [[Drexel Manuscript]] NYPL 4180 | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Music publications]] | [[Category:Music publications]] | ||
[[Category:Renaissance choral collections]] | [[Category:Renaissance choral collections]] |
Revision as of 21:38, 26 June 2010
The Fayrfax Manuscript (British Museum Add MS 5465) contains works of William Cornishe jr., Davy, Banastir, Newark, Sheringham, Tutor, Turges, Browne, Sir Thomas Philipps, and a number of anonymous composers as well as seven pieces by Robert Fayrfax, whose arms appear on the title page. It seems to have been compiled before Fayrfax received the title of Doctor in 1504, and a prayer for Prince Arthur (d. 1502) likewise dates it to around the turn of the century. A modern edition by John Stevens appears in Musica Britanica vol. 36.
No. | Title | Composer | Parts | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
12. (xiii) | Benedicite! What dreamed I? | Robert Fayrfax | 3 ATB | |
32. (xxxiiii) | Afraid, alas and why so suddenly? | anon. | SATB | |
33. (xxxv) | Woefully arrayed | Cornish | SATB | |
34. (xxxvi) | Ah, Gentle Jesu | Sheryngham | ATTB | |
35. (xxxvii) | Woefully arrayed | Browne | SAT | |
49. (li) | In a slumber late as I was | anon. | SAT | Concordance in Drexel Manuscript NYPL 4180 |