Fayrfax Manuscript: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Richard Mix (talk | contribs) (I'm ok with sentence capitalization; prefer blank lines to "under construction") |
Richard Mix (talk | contribs) (more...) |
||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
| attrib. to Faryfax in contents | | attrib. to Faryfax in contents | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|incomplete | |||
|- | |||
| 16. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|incomplete | |||
|- | |||
| 17. (xix) | |||
|- | |||
| 18. (xx) | |||
|- | |||
| 19. (xxi) | |||
|- | |||
| 20. (xxii) | |||
| ''Most clear of colour'' | |||
| [[Robert Fayrfax|Roberd Fayrfax]] | |||
| SAT | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 21. (xxiii) | |||
| ''I love, loved, and loved would I be'' | |||
| [[Robert Fayrfax|Roberd Fayrfax]] | |||
| SAT | |||
|- | |||
| 22. (xxiiii) | |||
| ''Alas, for lack of her presence'' | |||
| [[Robert Fayrfax|Roberd Fayrfax]] | |||
| SAT | |||
|- | |||
| 23. (xxv) | |||
| ''That was my joy'' | |||
| anon. | |||
| TTB | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 24. (xxvi) | |||
| ''Somewhat musing'' | |||
| [[Robert Fayrfax]] | |||
| ATB | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 25. (xxvii) | |||
| Madame, defrain! | |||
| anon. | |||
| ATB | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 26. (xxviii) | |||
|- | |||
| 27. (xxviiii) | |||
|- | |||
| 28. (xxx) | |||
|- | |||
| 29. (xxxi) | |||
|- | |||
| 30. (xxxii) | |||
|- | |||
| 31. (xxxiii) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 32. (xxxiiii) | | 32. (xxxiiii) | ||
Line 83: | Line 143: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 38. (xl) | |||
| | |||
| [[Richard Davy|Richard Dauy]] | |||
|- | |||
| 39. (xli) | |||
| | |||
[[John Browne|Browne]] | |||
|- | |||
| 40. (xlii) | |||
| | | | ||
| [[Richard Davy|Rychard Dauy]] | |||
|- | |||
| 41. (xliii) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 01:43, 29 June 2010
The Fayrfax Manuscript (British Museum Add MS 5465) contains works of William Cornishe jr., Davy, Banastir, Newark, Sheringham, Tutor, Turges, Browne, Sir Thomas Philipps, and a number of anonymous composers as well as seven pieces by Robert Fayrfax, whose arms appear on the title page. It seems to have been compiled before Fayrfax received the title of Doctor in 1504, and a prayer for Prince Arthur (d. 1502) likewise dates it to around the turn of the century. A modern edition by John Stevens appears in Musica Britanica vol. 36.
No. | Title | Composer | Parts | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
10. (xi) | Now the law is led | Rycardus Davy | Tenor voice only | incomplete |
11. (xii) | That was my woe | R. Fayrfax | AT | |
12. (xiii) | Benedicite! What dreamed I? | (Robert Fayrfax) | ATB | attribution from contents page |
13. (xiii) | To complain me, alas | (Robert Fayrfax) | ATB | attribution from contents page |
14. (xv) | Alas, it is I | Turges (?) | ATB | attrib. to Faryfax in contents |
15. | incomplete | |||
16. | incomplete | |||
17. (xix) | ||||
18. (xx) | ||||
19. (xxi) | ||||
20. (xxii) | Most clear of colour | Roberd Fayrfax | SAT | |
21. (xxiii) | I love, loved, and loved would I be | Roberd Fayrfax | SAT | |
22. (xxiiii) | Alas, for lack of her presence | Roberd Fayrfax | SAT | |
23. (xxv) | That was my joy | anon. | TTB | |
24. (xxvi) | Somewhat musing | Robert Fayrfax | ATB | |
25. (xxvii) | Madame, defrain! | anon. | ATB | |
26. (xxviii) | ||||
27. (xxviiii) | ||||
28. (xxx) | ||||
29. (xxxi) | ||||
30. (xxxii) | ||||
31. (xxxiii) | ||||
32. (xxxiiii) | Afraid, alas and why so suddenly? | Anonymous | SATB | |
33. (xxxv) | Woefully arrayed | William Cornysh Junior | SATB | |
34. (xxxvi) | Ah, gentle Jesu | Sheryngham | ATTB | |
35. (xxxvii) | Woefully arrayed | Browne | SAT | |
36. (xxxviii) | My fearful dream | Gilbert Banastir | ATB | |
37. (xxxix) | Ah, blessed Jesu | Richard Dauy | SAT | |
38. (xl) | Richard Dauy | |||
39. (xli) | ||||
40. (xlii) | Rychard Dauy | |||
41. (xliii) | ||||
49. (li) | In a slumber late as I was | Anonymous | SAT | Concordance in Drexel Manuscript NYPL 4180 |