Lambeth Choirbook: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(DIAMM link clarified) |
(Table of contents added) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The Lambeth Choirbook is an illuminated choirbook dating from the early Tudor period (ca. 1490-1530). This book is also sometimes referred to as the Arundel Choirbook. [[Edward Hygons]] is thought to be responsible for the production of this choirbook, as well as the [[Eton Choirbook]] and [[Caius Choirbook]]. The same scribe is believed to have copied this book as the [[Caius Choirbook]]. | The Lambeth Choirbook is an illuminated choirbook dating from the early Tudor period (ca. 1490-1530). This book is also sometimes referred to as the Arundel Choirbook. [[Edward Hygons]] is thought to be responsible for the production of this choirbook, as well as the [[Eton Choirbook]] and [[Caius Choirbook]]. The same scribe is believed to have copied this book as the [[Caius Choirbook]]. The choirbook consists of 19 pieces: seven masses, four ''Magnificat'' settings and eight motets. | ||
==Contents== | ==Contents== | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! No. | |||
! Folio | |||
! Title | |||
! Composer | |||
! Parts | |||
! Concordances | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ''1. | |||
| 0v-8 | |||
| {{NoComp|Missa Tecum principium|Robert Fayrfax}} | |||
| {{ss|Robert|Fayrfax}} | |||
|align=center| 5 | |||
| [[Caius Choirbook]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ''2. | |||
| 8v-16 | |||
| {{NoComp|Missa O quam glorifica|Robert Fayrfax}} | |||
| {{ss|Robert|Fayrfax}} | |||
|align=center| 5 | |||
| [[Caius Choirbook]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ''3. | |||
| 16v-24 | |||
| {{NoComp|Missa Albanus|Robert Fayrfax}} | |||
| {{ss|Robert|Fayrfax}} | |||
|align=center| 5 | |||
| [[Caius Choirbook]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ''4. | |||
| 24v-32 | |||
| {{NoComp|Missa Benedicta et venerabilis|Nicholas Ludford}} | |||
| {{ss|Nicholas|Ludford}} | |||
|align=center| 5 | |||
| [[Caius Choirbook]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ''5. | |||
| 32v-35 | |||
| {{NoComp|Salve regina|Anonymous}} | |||
| {{ss|Anonymous}} | |||
|align=center| 5 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ''6. | |||
| 35v-38 | |||
| {{NoComp|Ave Dei Patris filia|Anonymous}} | |||
| {{ss|Anonymous}} | |||
|align=center| 5 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ''7. | |||
| 38v-41 | |||
| {{NoComp|Magnificat I (Lambeth Choirbook)|Anonymous}} | |||
| {{ss|Anonymous}} | |||
|align=center| 5 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ''8. | |||
| 41v-44 | |||
| {{NoComp|Magnificat II (Lambeth Choirbook)|Anonymous}} | |||
| {{ss|Anonymous}} | |||
|align=center| 5 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ''9. | |||
| 44v-45 | |||
| {{NoComp|Vidi aquam|Anonymous}} | |||
| {{ss|Anonymous}} | |||
|align=center| 5 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ''10. | |||
| 45v-49 | |||
| {{NoComp|Ave mundi spes Maria|Anonymous}} | |||
| {{ss|Anonymous}} | |||
|align=center| 5 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ''11. | |||
| 49v-52 | |||
| {{NoComp|Gaude flore virginali|Anonymous}} | |||
| {{ss|Anonymous}} | |||
|align=center| 5 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ''12. | |||
| 52v-56 | |||
| {{NoComp|O Maria plena gratiae|Walter Lambe}} | |||
| {{ss|Walter|Lambe}} | |||
|align=center| 6 | |||
| [[Eton Choirbook]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ''13. | |||
| 56v-59 | |||
| {{NoComp|Eternae laudis lilium|Robert Fayrfax}} | |||
| {{ss|Robert|Fayrfax}} | |||
|align=center| 5 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ''14. | |||
| 59v-63 | |||
| {{NoComp|Ave Maria ancilla Trinitatis|Edmund Sturton}} | |||
| {{ss|Edmund|Sturton}} | |||
|align=center| 6 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ''15. | |||
| 63v-66 | |||
| [[Magnificat 'O bone Jesu' a 5 (Robert Fayrfax)|Magnificat O bone Jesu]] | |||
| {{ss|Robert|Fayrfax}} | |||
|align=center| 5 | |||
| [[Caius Choirbook]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ''16. | |||
| 66v-69 | |||
| [[Magnificat 'Regale'(Robert Fayrfax)|Magnificat Regale]] | |||
| {{ss|Robert|Fayrfax}} | |||
|align=center| 5 | |||
| Missing from the [[Eton Choirbook]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ''17. | |||
| 70v-78 | |||
| {{NoComp|Missa O bone Jesu|Robert Fayrfax}} | |||
| {{ss|Robert|Fayrfax}} | |||
|align=center| 5 | |||
| [[Caius Choirbook]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ''18. | |||
| 78v-86 | |||
| {{NoComp|Missa Regali ex progenie|Robert Fayrfax}} | |||
| {{ss|Robert|Fayrfax}} | |||
|align=center| 5 | |||
| [[Caius Choirbook]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right| ''19. | |||
| 86v-94 | |||
| {{NoComp|Missa Lapidaverunt Stephanum|Nicholas Ludford}} | |||
| {{ss|Nicholas|Ludford}} | |||
|align=center| 5 | |||
| [[Caius Choirbook]] | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 14:30, 29 February 2016
The Lambeth Choirbook is an illuminated choirbook dating from the early Tudor period (ca. 1490-1530). This book is also sometimes referred to as the Arundel Choirbook. Edward Hygons is thought to be responsible for the production of this choirbook, as well as the Eton Choirbook and Caius Choirbook. The same scribe is believed to have copied this book as the Caius Choirbook. The choirbook consists of 19 pieces: seven masses, four Magnificat settings and eight motets.
Contents
See also
External links
- View images of the Lambeth Choirbook at The Digital Archive of Medieval Music
- wikipedia
- additional information from omifacsimiles.com