Template:Voicing: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Documentation
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
<u><b>Coding for a single voice</b></u> | <u><b>Coding for a single voice</b></u> | ||
* If the work is for one voice, the second parameter could assign the work to a solo category, if you use code such as <tt>Solo Tenor</tt> or <tt>Solo Mezzo-Soprano</tt>. See | * If the work is for one voice, the second parameter could assign the work to a solo category, if you use code such as <tt><nowiki>{{Voicing|1|Solo Tenor}}</nowiki></tt> or <tt><nowiki>{{Voicing|1|Solo Mezzo-Soprano}}</nowiki></tt>. See table below for a list of substitutions; for example, the words <tt>solo bass</tt> will assign the work to [[:Category:Bass solo]]. If you specify just one letter in parameter 2, for example <tt><nowiki>{{Voicing|1|S}}</nowiki></tt> or <tt><nowiki>{{Voicing|1|A}}</nowiki></tt>, this is for a unison choir of Sopranos or Basses, respectively. | ||
* If one of the choirs | * If one of the choirs | ||
Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
* [[Help:Voicing]] | * [[Help:Voicing]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
===Words to use when coding parameter 2 for single voices=== | |||
{{top}} | |||
{|class=wikitable sortable align="center" | |||
!You enter | |||
!Resulting category | |||
!Display | |||
|- | |||
|Solo AA||Solo AA||<font color=blue>Alto duo</font> | |||
|- | |||
|Solo AB||Solo AB||<font color=blue>Solo AB</font> | |||
|- | |||
|Solo Alto||Solo Alto||<font color=blue>Alto solo</font> | |||
|- | |||
|Solo AT||Solo AT||<font color=blue>Alto-Tenor duo</font> | |||
|- | |||
|Solo ATB||Solo ATB||<font color=blue>ATB soli</font> | |||
|- | |||
|Solo BarB||Solo BarB||<font color=blue>Baritone-Bass duo</font> | |||
|- | |||
|Solo Baritone||Solo Baritone||<font color=blue>Baritone solo</font> | |||
|- | |||
|Solo Bass||Solo Bass||<font color=blue>Bass solo</font> | |||
|- | |||
|Solo BB||Solo BB||<font color=blue>Bass duo</font> | |||
|- | |||
|Solo BBB||Solo BBB||<font color=blue>BBB soli</font> | |||
|- | |||
|Solo Countertenor||Solo Countertenor||<font color=blue>Countertenor solo</font> | |||
|- | |||
|Solo CtCt||Solo CtCt||<font color=blue>Countertenor duo</font> | |||
|- | |||
|Solo high||Solo high||<font color=blue>Solo high</font> | |||
|- | |||
|Solo low||Solo low||<font color=blue>Solo low</font> | |||
|- | |||
|Solo medium||Solo medium||<font color=blue>Solo medium</font> | |||
|- | |||
|Solo Mezzo-soprano||Solo Mezzo-soprano||<font color=blue>Mezzo-Soprano solo</font> | |||
|- | |||
|Solo SA||Solo SA||<font color=blue>Soprano-Alto duo</font> | |||
|- | |||
|Solo SAB||Solo SAB||<font color=blue>SAB soli</font> | |||
|- | |||
|Solo SATB||Solo SATB||<font color=blue>SATB soli</font> | |||
|- | |||
|Solo SATTB||Solo SATTB||<font color=blue>SATTB soli</font> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{{mdl}} | |||
{|class=wikitable sortable | |||
!You enter | |||
!Resulting category | |||
!Display | |||
|- | |||
|Solo SB||Solo SB||<font color=blue>Soprano-Bass duo</font> | |||
|- | |||
|Solo SCtB||Solo SCtB||<font color=blue>SCtB soli</font> | |||
|- | |||
|Solo Soprano||Solo Soprano||<font color=blue>Soprano solo</font> | |||
|- | |||
|Solo SS||Solo SS||<font color=blue>Soprano duo</font> | |||
|- | |||
|Solo SSATB||Solo SSATB||<font color=blue>SSATB soli</font> | |||
|- | |||
|Solo SSB||Solo SSB||<font color=blue>SSB soli</font> | |||
|- | |||
|Solo SSBB||Solo SSBB||<font color=blue>SSBB soli</font> | |||
|- | |||
|Solo SSSB||Solo SSSB||<font color=blue>SSSB soli</font> | |||
|- | |||
|Solo SST||Solo SST||<font color=blue>SST soli</font> | |||
|- | |||
|Solo SSTB||Solo SSTB||<font color=blue>Solo SSTB</font> | |||
|- | |||
|Solo SSTT||Solo SSTT||<font color=blue>SSTT soli</font> | |||
|- | |||
|Solo ST||Solo ST||<font color=blue>Soprano-Tenor duo</font> | |||
|- | |||
|Solo STB||Solo STB||<font color=blue>STB soli</font> | |||
|- | |||
|Solo STTB||Solo STTB||<font color=blue>STTB soli</font> | |||
|- | |||
|Solo TB||Solo TB||<font color=blue>Tenor-Bass duo</font> | |||
|- | |||
|Solo Tenor||Solo Tenor||<font color=blue>Tenor solo</font> | |||
|- | |||
|Solo TT||Solo TT||<font color=blue>Tenor duo</font> | |||
|- | |||
|Solo TTB||Solo TTB||<font color=blue>TTB soli</font> | |||
|- | |||
|Solo voice||Solo voice||<font color=blue>Solo voice</font> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Templates]]</noinclude> | [[Category:Templates]]</noinclude> |
Revision as of 02:58, 13 July 2021
This high-risk template has been protected from editing to prevent vandalism. Please use the talk page to ask an administrator about making an edit to change this template. |
This template is intended for use in a work page, to display the number of voices and the voicing of the original work. It has two required parameters and two optional parameters. The second and third parameters are converted to links pointing to voicing categories.
Parameters
- Number of voices. An integer number (42 or less) or combination of integer numbers with possible punctuation; the letters vv will be displayed to the end of what you enter. This parameter is not standardized; it is recommended to use one or a few integers (e.g., 8 or 12-16), and explain further in following parameters.
- Identification of parts. If the music is for more than one voices, enter a string of letters including only the letters S A T B, with no spaces (for single voice, see "Coding for a single voice" below). It is possible to use one of two punctuation marks within the string: period (.) or comma (,).
Periods indicate multiple choirs (e.g., SATTB.SATTB.SATTB – three five-voice choirs), which will display as written; in this case, the total number of letters should be the number in the first parameter (15 in this example). Assigns page to a category of the same name (SATTB.SATTB.SATTB in this example), and to a category for number of voices (15-part choral music in this example).
Commas indicate up to six alternate voicings (e.g., SAT,SATB,SST or SATB,SATTB), which will display with an or between them. The number of letters delimited by commas are usually the same (first example), but they could be different (second example). Assigns page to all the categories delimited by the commas (SAT, SAB, and SST in the first example, SATB and SATTB in the second), and to a category (or categories) for number of voices (3-part choral music in the first example; 4-part choral music and 5-part choral music in the second example). - Optional substitute text. Plain text that will display in place of the second parameter. Cannot include a link or a template. Permissible punctuation marks: period (.) and comma (,). Please do not use special characters (such as & # $ / \ | [ ] { } ).
- add=. Text that will display after the voicing. It could include links or templates.
Coding for a single voice
- If the work is for one voice, the second parameter could assign the work to a solo category, if you use code such as {{Voicing|1|Solo Tenor}} or {{Voicing|1|Solo Mezzo-Soprano}}. See table below for a list of substitutions; for example, the words solo bass will assign the work to Category:Bass solo. If you specify just one letter in parameter 2, for example {{Voicing|1|S}} or {{Voicing|1|A}}, this is for a unison choir of Sopranos or Basses, respectively.
- If one of the choirs
Syntax with required first and second parameters:
- {{Voicing|5|SStATB}}
- which produces the text
- Number of voices: 5vv Voicing: SSATB
- and inserts the page in category:SSATB and category:5-part choral music
- {{Voicing|3|ATB,SSA,STB}}
- which produces the text
- and inserts the page in category:ATB, category:SSA, category:STB, and category:3-part choral music
Syntax with required parameters and optional third parameter
- The third parameter is plain text (no templates or links) which will be the display for the category linked to the second parameter
- {{Voicing|4|SATB|SATB divisi}}
- which produces the text
- Number of voices: 4vv Voicing: SATB divisi
- and inserts the page in category:SATB and category:4-part choral music
Optional 'add' parameter
- Use add=<any text> to append any text (which may include links or templates such as {{Vcat}}); this parameter will display at the end of the voicing specification; e.g.
- {{Voicing|5|SATBB|SATBarB|add=with optional S {{pcat|descant|s}} }}
- which produces the text
- and inserts the page in category:SATBB, category:5-part choral music, and category:Descants
See also
Words to use when coding parameter 2 for single voices
|
|