Eton Choirbook: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
(update link to existing work) |
||
(17 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The Eton Choirbook (Eton College, MS 178) | The Eton Choirbook (Eton College, MS 178) is one of only three such books (along with the [[Lambeth Choirbook|Lambeth]] and the [[Caius Choirbook|Caius]] choirbooks) to survive from pre-Reformation England. It is a large manuscript collection of Marian antiphons, Magnificat settings and other motets assembled for, and still held at, Eton College. [[Edward Hygons]] is thought to possibly be responsible for the existence of this book, as well as the [[Lambeth Choirbook]] and the [[Caius Choirbook]]. | ||
This choirbook appears to have been compiled in two separate stages, the majority of the works being inscribed around 1490-1500 with some later additions possibly from 1510-15. An index at the back lists 61 compositions, about a third of which are now lost or incomplete. Another index at the beginning adds another 30, 4 of them complete and copied in the same hand as the older layer. Robert Wylkynson's ''Salve regina'' and ''Jesus autem transiens'' are not listed in the indexes and believed to have been added c. 1510-15. Of the 93 works originally contained, 29 have been completely lost and another 21 are incomplete, although a few of these are also found in other sources. | This choirbook appears to have been compiled in two separate stages, the majority of the works being inscribed around 1490-1500 with some later additions possibly from 1510-15. An index at the back lists 61 compositions, about a third of which are now lost or incomplete. Another index at the beginning adds another 30, 4 of them complete and copied in the same hand as the older layer. Robert Wylkynson's ''Salve regina'' and ''Jesus autem transiens'' are not listed in the indexes and believed to have been added c. 1510-15. Of the 93 works originally contained, 29 have been completely lost and another 21 are incomplete, although a few of these are also found in other sources. | ||
{{PubDatePlace| | {{PubDatePlace|1500|– 1520 in Eton, England|Manuscript}}. | ||
==Contents== | ==Contents== | ||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
: <nowiki>*</nowiki> Lost or fragmentary in Eton Choirbook but complete in one or more other sources. | : <nowiki>*</nowiki> Lost or fragmentary in Eton Choirbook but complete in one or more other sources. | ||
: <nowiki>**</nowiki> Fragmentary, but reconstructed in F. Ll. Harrison edition. | : <nowiki>**</nowiki> Fragmentary, but reconstructed in F. Ll. Harrison edition. | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | {|class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |||
! No. | |||
! Folio | |||
! Title | |||
! Composer | |||
! Parts | |||
! Status | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|1||align=center|1v–4||[[O Maria salvatoris Mater (John Browne)|O Maria salvatoris Mater]]||[[John Browne]]||align=center|8|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|2||align=center|4v–8||[[Gaude flore virginali (Hugh Kellyk)|Gaude flore virginali]]||[[Hugh Kellyk]]||align=center|7|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|3||align=center|8v–9v||[[O Maria plena gratiae (Walter Lambe)|O Maria plena gratiae]]||[[Walter Lambe]]||align=center|6||Requested; fragmentary | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|4||align=center|10–11||[[Gaude flore virginali (Richard Davy)|Gaude flore virginali]]||[[Richard Davy]]||align=center|6||Fragmentary (opening left page missing) | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|5||align=center|11v–14||[[Stabat Mater dolorosa (John Browne)|Stabat Mater dolorosa]]||[[John Browne]]||align=center|6|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|6||align=center|14v||[[O Regina caelestis gloriae I (Walter Lambe)|O Regina caelestis gloriae I]]||[[Walter Lambe]]||align=center|6||Fragmentary | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|7||align=center|15–17||[[Stabat virgo mater Christi I (John Browne)|Stabat virgo mater Christi I]]||[[John Browne]]||align=center|6||Fragmentary** | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|8||align=center|17v–19||[[Stabat iuxta Christi crucem (John Browne)|Stabat iuxta Christi crucem]]||[[John Browne]]||align=center|6|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|9||align=center|19v–22||[[O Regina mundi clara (John Browne)|O Regina mundi clara]]||[[John Browne]]||align=center|6|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|10||align=center|22v–25||[[Gaude virgo mater Christi (Edmund Sturton)|Gaude virgo mater Christi]]||[[Edmund Sturton]]||align=center|6|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|11||align=center|25v||[[O virgo prudentissima (Robert Wylkynson)|O virgo prudentissima]]||[[Robert Wylkynson]]||align=center|6||Fragmentary | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|12||||Gaude flore virginali||[[Robert Wylkynson]]||align=center|6||Missing | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|13||||Salve regina vas mundicie||[[Fawkyner]]||align=center|6||Missing | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|14||align=center|26||[[Gaude flore virginali (William Cornysh)|Gaude flore virginali]]||[[William Cornysh]]||align=center|6||Fragmentary | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|15||align=center|26v–29||[[Salve Regina I (Robert Wylkynson)|Salve Regina I]]||[[Robert Wylkynson]]||align=center|9|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|16||align=center|29v–30||[[Salve Regina (William Brygeman)|Salve Regina]]||[[William Brygeman]]||align=center|5||Fragmentary | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|17||align=center|30v–32||[[Salve Regina (William Horwud)|Salve Regina]]||[[William Horwud]]||align=center|5|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|18||align=center|32v–34||[[Salve Regina (Richard Davy)|Salve Regina]]||[[Richard Davy]]||align=center|5|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|19||align=center|34v–36||[[Salve Regina (William Cornysh)|Salve Regina]]||[[William Cornysh]]||align=center|5|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|20||align=center|36v–38||[[Salve Regina I (John Browne)|Salve Regina I]]||[[John Browne]]||align=center|5|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|21||align=center|38v–40||[[Salve Regina (Walter Lambe)|Salve Regina]]||[[Walter Lambe]]||align=center|5|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|22||align=center|40v–42||[[Salve Regina (John Sutton)|Salve Regina]]||[[John Sutton]]||align=center|7|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|23||align=center|42v–44||[[Salve Regina (Robert Hacomplaynt)|Salve Regina]]||[[Robert Hacomplaynt]]||align=center|5|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|24||align=center|44v–46||[[Salve Regina (Nicholas Huchyn)|Salve Regina]]||[[Nicholas Huchyn]]||align=center|5|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|25||align=center|46v–48||[[Salve Regina II (Robert Wylkynson)|Salve Regina II]]||[[Robert Wylkynson]]||align=center|5|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|26||align=center|48v–50||[[Salve Regina (Robert Fayrfax)|Salve Regina]]||[[Robert Fayrfax]]||align=center|5|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|27||align=center|50v–52||[[Salve Regina (Richard Hygons)|Salve Regina]]||[[Richard Hygons]]||align=center|5|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|28||align=center|52v–54||[[Salve Regina II (John Browne)|Salve Regina II]]||[[John Browne]]||align=center|5|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|29||align=center|54v–56||[[Salve Regina (John Hampton)|Salve Regina]]||[[John Hampton]]||align=center|5|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|30||align=center|56v–59||[[O Domine caeli terraeque (Richard Davy)|O Domine caeli terraeque]]||[[Richard Davy]]||align=center|5|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|31||align=center|59v–62||[[Salve Jesu Mater vera (Richard Davy)|Salve Jesu Mater vera]]||[[Richard Davy]]||align=center|5|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|32||align=center|62v–65||[[Stabat mater dolorosa (Richard Davy)|Stabat mater dolorosa]]||[[Richard Davy]]||align=center|5|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|33||align=center|65v–68||[[Virgo templum Trinitas (Richard Davy)|Virgo templum Trinitas]]||[[Richard Davy]]||align=center|5|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|34||align=center|68v–71||[[In honore summae matris (Richard Davy)|In honore summae matris]]||[[Richard Davy]]||align=center|5|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|35||align=center|71v–74||[[O Maria et Elizabeth (Gilbert Banester)|O Maria et Elizabeth]]||[[Gilbert Banester]]||align=center|5|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|36||align=center|74v–76||[[Gaude flore virginali (William Horwood)|Gaude flore virginali]]||[[William Horwood]]||align=center|5|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|37||align=center|76v–77v||[[Gaude virgo Mater Christi (William Horwud)|Gaude virgo Mater Christi]]||[[William Horwud]]||align=center|5||Fragmentary (final page is lost) | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|38||||[[O Regina caelestis gloriae II (Walter Lambe)|O Regina caelestis gloriae II]]||[[Walter Lambe]]||align=center|5||Missing*, requested | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|39||||Gaude flore virginali I||[[Walter Lambe]]||align=center|5||Missing | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|40||||Virgo gaude gloriosa||[[Walter Lambe]]||align=center|5||Missing | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|41||||Stabat mater dolorosa||[[Robert Fayrfax]]||align=center|5||Missing | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|42||||Ave cujus conceptio||[[Robert Fayrfax]]||align=center|5||Missing | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|43||||Quid cantemus innocentes||[[Robert Fayrfax]]||align=center|5||Missing | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|44||||Gaude flore virginali||[[John Dunstaple]]||align=center|5||Missing | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|45||||Ave lux totius mundi||[[John Browne]]||align=center|5||Missing | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|46||||Gaude flore virginali||[[John Browne]]||align=center|5||Missing | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|47||||Stabat mater dolorosa I||[[William Cornysh]]||align=center|5||Missing | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|48||align=center|78–80||[[Stabat mater dolorosa II (William Cornysh)|Stabat mater dolorosa II]]||[[William Cornysh]]||align=center|5||Fragmentary | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|49||align=center|80v–82||[[Gaude virgo salutata (Fawkyner)|Gaude virgo salutata]]||[[Fawkyner]]||align=center|5|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|50||align=center|82v–85||[[Gaude rosa sine spina (Fawkyner)|Gaude rosa sine spina]]||[[Fawkyner]]||align=center|5|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|51||align=center|85v–87||[[Gaude flore virginali a 5 (Edmund Turges)|Gaude flore virginali I]]||[[Edmund Turges]]||align=center|5|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|52||align=center|87v–88||[[Nesciens mater (Walter Lambe)|Nesciens mater]]||[[Walter Lambe]]||align=center|5|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|53||align=center|88v||[[Salve decus castitatis (Robert Wylkynson)|Salve decus castitatis]]||[[Robert Wylkynson]]||align=center|5||Fragmentary | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|54||align=center|89||[[Ascendit Christus (Nicholas Huchyn)|Ascendit Christus]]||[[Nicholas Huchyn]]||align=center|5||Fragmentary | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|55||align=center|89v–91v||[[O Mater venerabilis (John Browne)|O Mater venerabilis]]||[[John Browne]]||align=center|5||Fragmentary | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|56||||Ad te purissima virgo||[[William Cornysh]]||align=center|5||Missing | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|57||align=center|92v–93v||[[Ave lumen gratiae (Robert Fayrfax)|Ave lumen gratiae]]||[[Robert Fayrfax]]||align=center|4||Fragmentary; final page is lost | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|58||||O virgo virginum praeclara||[[Walter Lambe]]||align=center|4||Missing | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|59||align=center|94–95||[[Gaude Virgo Mater Christi (Robert Wylkynson)|Gaude virgo mater Christi]]||[[Robert Wylkynson]]||align=center|4||Fragmentary | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|60||align=center|95v–97||[[Stabat virgo Mater Christi II (John Browne)|Stabat virgo Mater Christi II]]||[[John Browne]]||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|61||align=center|97v–99||[[Stella caeli (Walter Lambe)|Stella caeli]]||[[Walter Lambe]]||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|62||align=center|99v–101||[[Ascendit Christus hodie (Walter Lambe)|Ascendit Christus hodie]]||[[Walter Lambe]]||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|63||align=center|101v–103||[[Gaude flore virginali II (Walter Lambe)|Gaude flore virginali II]]||[[Walter Lambe]]||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|64||align=center|103v–105||[[Gaude flore virginali II (Edmund Turges)|Gaude flore virginali II]]||[[Edmund Turges]]||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|65||align=center|105v–106||[[Ave Maria Mater Dei (William Cornysh)|Ave Maria Mater Dei]]||[[William Cornysh]]||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|66||align=center|106v–108||[[Gaude virgo Mater Christi (William Cornysh)|Gaude virgo Mater Christi]]||[[William Cornysh]]||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|67||align=center|108v–110v||[[Gaude Virgo salutata (Holyngborne)|Gaude Virgo salutata]]||[[Holyngborne]]||align=center|4||Fragmentary | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|68||||Magnificat I||[[John Browne]]||align=center|7||Missing | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|69||||Magnificat I||[[Richard Davy]]||align=center|4||Missing | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|70||align=center|111||[[Magnificat (John Nesbett)|Magnificat]]||[[John Nesbett]]||align=center|5||Fragmentary* | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|71||align=center|111v–113||[[Magnificat (William Horwood)|Magnificat]]||[[William Horwood]]||align=center|5|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|72||align=center|113v–116||[[Magnificat (Hugh Kellyk)|Magnificat]]||[[Hugh Kellyk]]||align=center|5|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|73||align=center|116v–118||[[Magnificat octavi toni (Walter Lambe)|Magnificat octavi toni]]||[[Walter Lambe]]||align=center|5||Requested | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|74||align=center|118v||[[Magnificat II (John Browne)|Magnificat II]]||[[John Browne]]||align=center|5||Fragmentary | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|75||||[[Magnificat regale (Robert Fayrfax)|Magnificat 'Regale']]||[[Robert Fayrfax]]||align=center|5||Missing* | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|76||||Magnificat||[[William Brygeman]]||align=center|5||Missing | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|77||||Magnificat I||[[Robert Wylkynson]]||align=center|5||Missing | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|78||||Magnificat II||[[Robert Mychelson]]||align=center|5||Missing | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|79||align=center|119–119v||[[Magnificat II (Robert Wylkynson)|Magnificat II]]||[[Robert Wylkynson]]||align=center|6|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|80||||Magnificat||[[William Cornysh]]||align=center|5||Missing | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|81||||Magnificat III||[[John Browne]]||align=center|5||Missing | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|82||align=center|120–120v||[[Magnificat (John Sygar)|Magnificat]]||[[John Sygar]]||align=center|4||Fragmentary | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|83||||Magnificat IV||[[John Browne]]||align=center|4||Missing | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|84||||Magnificat I||[[Edmund Turges]]||align=center|4||Missing | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|85||||Magnificat II||[[Edmund Turges]]||align=center|4||Missing | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|86||||Magnificat I||[[John Baldwin]]||align=center|4||Missing | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|87||||Magnificat II||[[John Sygar]]||align=center|4||Missing | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|88||||Magnificat II||[[John Baldwin]]||align=center|4||Missing | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|89||||Magnificat III||[[Edmund Turges]]||align=center|4||Missing | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|90||align=center|121||[[Magnificat II (Richard Davy)|Magnificat II]]||[[Richard Davy]]||align=center|5||Fragmentary | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|91||align=center|121v–123||[[Magnificat (William of Stratford)|Magnificat]]||[[William of Stratford]]||align=center|4|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|92||align=center|124–126||[[Passio Domini in ramis palmarum (Richard Davy)|Passio Domini in ramis palmarum]]||[[Richard Davy]]||align=center|4||Fragmentary | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|93||align=center|126v||[[Jesus autem transiens - Credo in Deum (Robert Wylkynson)|Jesus autem transiens - Credo in Deum]]||[[Robert Wylkynson]]||align=center|13|| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<!--{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! No. | ! No. | ||
Line 669: | Line 864: | ||
|align=center| 13 | |align=center| 13 | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |}--> | ||
==Works at CPDL== | ==Works at CPDL== | ||
{{MultiPubList|seq | {{MultiPubList|com,seq,gen,subg,vo,voices|1500}} | ||
==External links== | ==External links== |
Latest revision as of 00:40, 18 December 2023
The Eton Choirbook (Eton College, MS 178) is one of only three such books (along with the Lambeth and the Caius choirbooks) to survive from pre-Reformation England. It is a large manuscript collection of Marian antiphons, Magnificat settings and other motets assembled for, and still held at, Eton College. Edward Hygons is thought to possibly be responsible for the existence of this book, as well as the Lambeth Choirbook and the Caius Choirbook.
This choirbook appears to have been compiled in two separate stages, the majority of the works being inscribed around 1490-1500 with some later additions possibly from 1510-15. An index at the back lists 61 compositions, about a third of which are now lost or incomplete. Another index at the beginning adds another 30, 4 of them complete and copied in the same hand as the older layer. Robert Wylkynson's Salve regina and Jesus autem transiens are not listed in the indexes and believed to have been added c. 1510-15. Of the 93 works originally contained, 29 have been completely lost and another 21 are incomplete, although a few of these are also found in other sources.
Publication date and place: 1500 – 1520 in Eton, England. – Manuscript
.
Contents
Contents of the Eton Choirbook sorted initially by the order in which they appear in the collection. The table is sortable, by clicking the icon at the top of each column. Titles which are complete in the Eton Choirbook (or other sources) are shown below as hyperlinks, blue for works available and red for those not yet available at ChoralWiki. Other notes:
- * Lost or fragmentary in Eton Choirbook but complete in one or more other sources.
- ** Fragmentary, but reconstructed in F. Ll. Harrison edition.
Works at CPDL
Title | Composer | No. | Genre | Subgenre | Vo. | Voices |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ascendit Christus | Nicholas Huchyn | 54 | Sacred | Antiphons | 5 | SAATB |
Ave Maria, Mater Dei | William Cornysh | 65 | Sacred | Motets | 4 | AATB, ATTB |
Ave lumen gratiae | Robert Fayrfax | 57 | Sacred | Motets | 4 | TTBB |
Gaude Virgo Mater Christi | Robert Wylkynson | 59 | Sacred | Antiphons | 4 | AATB |
Gaude Virgo salutata | Holyngborne | 67 | Sacred | Antiphons | 4 | ATBB |
Gaude flore virginali | Hugh Kellyk | 2 | Sacred | Motets | 7 | SATTTBB |
Gaude flore virginali | Richard Davy | 4 | Sacred | Antiphons | 6/7 | SSSATTB |
Gaude flore virginali | William Horwood | 36 | Sacred | Motets | 5 | SATTB |
Gaude flore virginali a 5 | Edmund Turges | 51 | Sacred | Motets | 5 | SSATB |
Gaude rosa sine spina | Fawkyner | 50 | Sacred | Antiphons | 5 | SATTB |
Gaude virgo mater Christi | Edmund Sturton | 10 | Sacred | Motets | 6 | ATTTBB |
In honore summae matris | Richard Davy | 34 | Sacred | Motets | 5 | SATTB |
Jesus autem transiens - Credo in Deum | Robert Wylkynson | 93 | Sacred | Canons | 13 | 13 equal voices |
Magnificat | Hugh Kellyk | 72 | Sacred | Evening Canticles | 5 | SATTB |
Magnificat | John Sygar | 82 | Sacred | Liturgical music | 4 | SATB |
Magnificat | William Horwood | 71 | Sacred | Evening Canticles | 5 | SATTB |
Magnificat octavi toni | Walter Lambe | 73 | Sacred | Evening Canticles | 5 | SATTB |
Magnificat regale | Robert Fayrfax | 75 | Sacred | Evening Canticles | 5 | SATTB |
Nesciens mater | Walter Lambe | 52 | Sacred | Motets | 5 | SATTB |
O Maria et Elizabeth | Gilbert Banester | 35 | Sacred | Motets | 5 | SATTB |
O Maria salvatoris Mater | John Browne | 1 | Sacred | Motets | 8 | SAATTTBB |
Salve Jesu Mater vera | Richard Davy | 31 | Sacred | Antiphons | 5 | SSATB |
Salve Regina | John Sutton | 22 | Sacred | Motets | 7 | SATTTBB, SSATTBB |
Salve Regina | Richard Davy | 18 | Sacred | Votive antiphons | 5/6 | SSATTB |
Salve Regina | Richard Hygons | 27 | Sacred | Motets | 5 | SATTB |
Salve Regina | Robert Fayrfax | 26 | Sacred | Motets | 5 | SATTB |
Salve Regina | Walter Lambe | 21 | Sacred | Motets | 5 | SATTB |
Salve Regina | William Cornysh | 19 | Sacred | Votive antiphons | 5 | SATTB |
Salve Regina I | John Browne | 20 | Sacred | Votive antiphons | 5 | SATTB |
Salve decus castitatis | Robert Wylkynson | 53 | Sacred | Antiphons | 5 | SSATB |
Stabat Mater dolorosa | John Browne | 5 | Sacred | Motets | 6 | SATTBB |
Stella caeli | Walter Lambe | 61 | Sacred | Motets | 4 | SATB |
External links
- View images of the Eton Choirbook at The Digital Image Archive of Medieval Music
- Complete facsimile at IMSLP
- The Eton Choirbook on hoasm.org
- Catalogue of pieces, recordings, and bibliography can be found at Newcastle University, The Eton Choirbook Project