Purcell anthems: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Richard Mix (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Richard Mix (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
Line 203: | Line 203: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Z 22 | |Z 22 | ||
|XXVIII | |||
|Full Anthem | |Full Anthem | ||
|"I will sing unto the Lord" | |"I will sing unto the Lord" | ||
Line 308: | Line 309: | ||
|c. 1680–82) | |c. 1680–82) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Z 37 | |||
|XXIX | |XXIX | ||
|Full Anthem | |Full Anthem | ||
|"O Lord God of hosts" | |"O Lord God of hosts" | ||
Line 367: | Line 368: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Z 45 | |Z 45 | ||
| | |XXXII | ||
|Verse Anthem | |Verse Anthem | ||
|"Out of the deep have I called" | |"Out of the deep have I called" | ||
Line 378: | Line 379: | ||
|"Praise the Lord, O Jerusalem" | |"Praise the Lord, O Jerusalem" | ||
|1689) – [There is another Z 46, a fragment of a Verse Anthem, "Praise the Lord, ye servants"] | |1689) – [There is another Z 46, a fragment of a Verse Anthem, "Praise the Lord, ye servants"] | ||
|- | |||
|Z 47 | |Z 47 | ||
|XIV | |||
|Verse Anthem | |Verse Anthem | ||
|"Praise the Lord, O my soul, and all that is within me" | |"Praise the Lord, O my soul, and all that is within me" | ||
Line 384: | Line 387: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Z 48 | |Z 48 | ||
|XVII | |||
|Verse Anthem | |Verse Anthem | ||
|"Praise the Lord, O my soul, O Lord my God" | |"Praise the Lord, O my soul, O Lord my God" | ||
Line 389: | Line 393: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Z 49 | |Z 49 | ||
|XIV | |||
|Verse Anthem | |Verse Anthem | ||
|"Rejoice in the Lord always" | |"[[Rejoice in the Lord alway (Henry Purcell)|Rejoice in the Lord always]]" | ||
|c. 1682–85 | |c. 1682–85 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Z 50 | |Z 50 | ||
|XXXII | |||
|Full Anthem | |Full Anthem | ||
|"Remember not, O Lord, our offences" | |"Remember not, O Lord, our offences" | ||
|c. 1680–82) | |c. 1680–82) | ||
|- | |||
|Z 51 | |Z 51 | ||
|XIIIa | |||
|Full Anthem | |Full Anthem | ||
|"Save me, O God" | |"Save me, O God" | ||
Line 403: | Line 411: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Z 52 | |Z 52 | ||
|XXXII | |||
|Verse Anthem | |Verse Anthem | ||
|"Sing unto God" | |"Sing unto God" | ||
|1687 | |||
|- | |||
|Z 53 | |Z 53 | ||
|XXXII | |||
|Verse Anthem | |Verse Anthem | ||
|"The Lord is king, be the people never so impatient" | |"The Lord is king, be the people never so impatient" | ||
| | |||
|Unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Z 54 | |Z 54 | ||
|XXXII | |||
|Verse Anthem | |Verse Anthem | ||
|"The Lord is King, the earth may be glad [thereof]" | |"The Lord is King, the earth may be glad [thereof]" | ||
| | |||
|1688 | |1688 | ||
|SATB | |||
|{{CiteCat|Solo Bass}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Z 55 | |Z 55 | ||
|XIV | |||
|Verse Anthem | |Verse Anthem | ||
|"The Lord is my light" | |"The Lord is my light" | ||
Line 431: | Line 451: | ||
|1685 | |1685 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Z | |Z 58A | ||
|XIIIa | |||
|Verse Anthem | |||
|"Thou know'st, Lord, the secrets of our hearts" | |||
| | |||
|before 1687 | |||
|- | |||
|Z 58B | |||
|XXIX | |||
|Verse Anthem | |Verse Anthem | ||
|"Thou know'st, Lord, the secrets of our hearts" | |"Thou know'st, Lord, the secrets of our hearts" | ||
|1687 | | | ||
|1687 | |||
|version of Z58A | |||
|- | |||
|Z 58C | |||
|XXXII | |||
|Full Anthem | |||
|"Thou know'st, Lord, the secrets of our hearts" | |||
| | |||
|1695 | |||
|- | |||
|Z 59 | |Z 59 | ||
|Full Anthem | |XXXII | ||
|Full Anthem | |||
|"Thy righteousness, O God, is very high" | |||
| | |||
|Unknown | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|incomplete | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Z 60 | |Z 60 | ||
|XXXII | |||
|Verse Anthem | |Verse Anthem | ||
|"Thy way, O God, is holy" | |"Thy way, O God, is holy" | ||
Line 444: | Line 490: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Z 61 | |Z 61 | ||
|XXXII | |||
|Verse Anthem | |Verse Anthem | ||
|"Thy word is a lantern unto my feet" (Unknown) | |"Thy word is a lantern unto my feet" (Unknown) |
Revision as of 05:09, 24 January 2012
Z No. | S vol. | genre | incipit | text source | date | accompaniment | choral forces | verse soloists | comments |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
"I will love thee, O Lord" | Psalm 18:1-6,16-18 | BC | SATB | B | |||||
Z 1 | XIV | Verse anthems|Verse Anthem]] | "Awake, put on thy strength" | c. 1682–85 | |||||
Z 2 | XXVIII | Verse Anthem | "Behold, I bring you glad tidings" | Luke 2:10-11,14 | 1687 | 4-part strings | SATB | ATB | |
Z 3 | XIIIa | Verse Anthem | "Behold now, praise the Lord" | c. 1680 | |||||
Z 4 | XXVIII | Verse Anthem | "Be merciful unto me" | Psalm 56:1-7,10-11 | before 1683 | SATB | ATB | ||
Z 5 | XXVIII | Verse Anthem | "Blessed are they that fear the Lord" | Psalm 128 | 1688} | 4-part strings | SATB | SSAB soli | |
Z 6 | XXVIII | Verse Anthem | "Blessed be the Lord my strength" | Psalm 144:1-8 | before 1679 | BC | SATB | ATB | |
Z 7 | XXVIII | Verse Anthem | "Blessed is he that considereth the poor" | Psalm 41:1-3 | c. 1688 | BC | (SATB alleluia in some sources only) | ATB | |
Z 8 | XIIIa | Verse Anthem | "Blessed is he whose unrighteousness is forgiven" | c. 1680–92 | |||||
Z 9 | XIIIa | Verse Anthem | "Blessed is the man that feareth the Lord" | Psalm 112:1-5,9 | c. 1688 | BC | SATB (in alternate versions) | ATB | |
Z 10 | XXVIII | Full Anthem | "Blow up the trumpet in Sion" | Joel 2:15-17 | before 1679 | organ | SSSAATTTBB | ||
Z 11 | XIIIa | Verse Anthem | "Bow down thine ear, O Lord" | c. 1680–82 | |||||
Z 12 | XXXII | Verse Anthem | "Give sentence with me, O Lord" | before 1681 | (incomplete) | ||||
Z 13 | XIIIa | Verse Anthem | "Hear me, O Lord, and that soon" | c. 1680–82) – [There are 2 arrangements of this piece, Z 13A and Z 13B respectively] | |||||
Z 14 | XXVIII | Verse Anthem | "Hear my prayer, O God, and hide not" | Psalm 55]]:1-2,4-8,16-17 | before 1683 | BC | SATB | ATB | unfinished |
Z 15 | XXVIII | Full Anthem | "Hear my prayer, O Lord and let my crying" | Psalm 102:1 | before 1683) | organ | SSAATTBB | unfinished | |
Z 16 | XIV | Verse Anthem | "In thee, O Lord, do I put my trust" | (c. 1682) | |||||
Z 17A | XIIIa | Full Anthem | "In the midst of life" | before 1682 | Z 17B | XXIX | [There are 2 arrangements of this piece, Z 17A and Z 17B respectively] | ||
Z 18 | XIV | Verse Anthem | "It is a good thing to give thanks" | c. 1682–85 | |||||
Z 19 | XIV | Verse Anthem | "I was glad when they said unto me" | c. 1682–83 | |||||
Z 20 | XVII | Verse Anthem | "I will give thanks unto Thee, O Lord" | Psalm 138 | c. 1682–85 | 4-part strings | SATB | SSATB | |
Z 21 | XXVIII | Verse Anthem | "I will give thanks unto the Lord" | Psalm 3:1-4,6-9 | c. 1680–82 | 2 violins & BC | SATB | TBB | |
Z 22 | XXVIII | Full Anthem | "I will sing unto the Lord" | Psalm 104:33-35 | before 1679 | BC | SSATB | ||
Z 23 | Verse Anthem | "Let God arise" | Psalm 68:1-3,7-8 | before 1679) | SATB | TT | |||
Z 24 | XXIX | Verse Anthem | "Let mine eyes run down with tears" | c. 1682 | |||||
Z 25 | XXIX | Full Anthem | "Lord, how long wilt Thou be angry?" | c. 1680–82 | |||||
Z 26 | XXIX | Verse Anthem | "Lord, who can tell how oft he offendeth?" | c. 1677 | |||||
Z 27 | Full Anthem | "Man that is born of woman" | c. 1680–82 | ||||||
Z 28 | XIIIa | Verse Anthem | "My beloved spake" | before 1677 | |||||
Z 29 | XIV | Verse Anthem | "My heart is fixed, O God" | c. 1682–85 | |||||
Z 30 | XVII | Verse Anthem | "My heart is inditing" | Psalm 45:1,9,13-15,10,16 Psalm 147:12 Isaiah 49:23 |
1685 | 4-part strings | SSAATBBB | SSAATB | |
Z 31 | XXIX | Verse Anthem | "My song shall be always" | 1690 | |||||
Z 32 | XXIX | Verse Anthem | "O consider my adversity" | Unknown | |||||
Z 33 | XXIX | Verse Anthem | "O give thanks unto the Lord" | 1693 | |||||
Z 34 | XXIX | Full Anthem | "O God, the king of glory" | before 1679 | |||||
Z 35 | XXIX | Full Anthem | "O God, thou art my god" | c. 1680–82 | |||||
Z 36 | XXIX | Full Anthem | "O God, thou has cast us out" | c. 1680–82) | |||||
Z 37 | XXIX | Full Anthem | "O Lord God of hosts" | c. 1680–82 | |||||
Z 38 | XXIX | Verse Anthem | "O Lord, grant the King a long life" | 1685 | |||||
Z 39 | XXIX | Verse Anthem | "O Lord, our governor" | before 1679 | |||||
Z 40 | XXIX | Verse Anthem | "O Lord, rebuke me not" | [[Psalm | Unknown | ||||
Z 41 | XXIX | Verse Anthem | "O Lord, Thou art my God" | c. 1680–82 | |||||
Z 42 | XIV | Verse Anthem | "O praise God in his holiness" | c. 1682–85 | |||||
Z 43 | XXXII | Verse Anthem | "O praise the Lord, all ye heathen" | before 1681 | |||||
Z 44 | XVII | Verse Anthem | "O sing unto the Lord" | Psalm 96:1-6,9-10 | 1688 | 4-part strings | SATB | SATB | |
Z 45 | XXXII | Verse Anthem | "Out of the deep have I called" | Psalm 130 | c. 1680) | ||||
Z 46 | XVII | Verse Anthem | "Praise the Lord, O Jerusalem" | 1689) – [There is another Z 46, a fragment of a Verse Anthem, "Praise the Lord, ye servants"] | |||||
Z 47 | XIV | Verse Anthem | "Praise the Lord, O my soul, and all that is within me" | c. 1682–85 | |||||
Z 48 | XVII | Verse Anthem | "Praise the Lord, O my soul, O Lord my God" | 1687 | |||||
Z 49 | XIV | Verse Anthem | "Rejoice in the Lord always" | c. 1682–85 | |||||
Z 50 | XXXII | Full Anthem | "Remember not, O Lord, our offences" | c. 1680–82) | |||||
Z 51 | XIIIa | Full Anthem | "Save me, O God" | before 1681 | |||||
Z 52 | XXXII | Verse Anthem | "Sing unto God" | 1687 | |||||
Z 53 | XXXII | Verse Anthem | "The Lord is king, be the people never so impatient" | Unknown | |||||
Z 54 | XXXII | Verse Anthem | "The Lord is King, the earth may be glad [thereof]" | 1688 | SATB | Solo Bass | |||
Z 55 | XIV | Verse Anthem | "The Lord is my light" | c. 1682–85 | |||||
Z 56 | XXXII | Verse Anthem | "The way of God is an undefiled way" | 1694 | |||||
Z 57 | XXXII | Verse Anthem | "They that go down to the sea in ships" | 1685 | |||||
Z 58A | XIIIa | Verse Anthem | "Thou know'st, Lord, the secrets of our hearts" | before 1687 | |||||
Z 58B | XXIX | Verse Anthem | "Thou know'st, Lord, the secrets of our hearts" | 1687 | version of Z58A | ||||
Z 58C | XXXII | Full Anthem | "Thou know'st, Lord, the secrets of our hearts" | 1695 | |||||
Z 59 | XXXII | Full Anthem | "Thy righteousness, O God, is very high" | Unknown | incomplete | ||||
Z 60 | XXXII | Verse Anthem | "Thy way, O God, is holy" | 1687 | |||||
Z 61 | XXXII | Verse Anthem | "Thy word is a lantern unto my feet" (Unknown) | ||||||
Z 62 | XXXII | Verse Anthem | "Turn thou us, O good Lord" (Unknown) | ||||||
Z 63 | XVII | Verse Anthem | "Unto Thee will I cry" | Psalm 28:1-3,5-7 | c. 1682–85 | 4-part strings | SATB | ATB | |
Z 64 | XIIIa | Verse Anthem | "Who hath believed our report?" | c. 1679–80 | |||||
Z 65 | XVII | Verse Anthem | "Why do the heathen so furiously rage together?" | Psalm 2 | c. 1682–85 | 4-part strings | SATB | ATB |