Congregational Anthem Book: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(interim save) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{inuse}} | |||
==General information== | ==General information== | ||
'''Title:''' ''Congregational Anthem Book'' | |||
'''Editors / Compilers:''' [[Eric H. Thiman]] | |||
'''Publisher:''' Independent Press, Ltd., London, UK | |||
'''Price:''' Unknown | |||
'''ISBN-10:''' Unknown<br> | |||
'''ISBN-13:''' Unknown | |||
'''Voicing of works:''' SATB with organ unless otherwise noted | |||
'''Date of Publication:''' 1959 | |||
'''Note:''' | |||
*The items composed or arranged by J.S. Bach are settings of Chorales from various compositions, with English translations of the respective texts, and most often without specfically identifying the source. | |||
*Items 36 and 37 are the Elgar and Mozart settings of "Ave Verum Corpus" and Item 54 is the Franck setting of "Panis Angelicus", all with English texts; the links for these items are to existing CPDL pages with Latin Texts. | |||
*Items 86 through 98 all have Latin titles in the source, but the traditional English texts. | |||
==Contents== | |||
''Tip: Titles in the title column which appear in blue are hyperlinks to the score page on CPDL - click on them for free editions.'' | |||
== | {|border="0" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" | ||
|- | |||
| '''Page''' | |||
| '''Number''' | |||
| '''Title''' | |||
| '''Composer''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| '''1''' | |||
| ''A Day in thy Courts'' | |||
| [[G. A. MacFarren]] | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| '''2''' | |||
| ''And now, another day is gone'' | |||
| [[Leonard Blake]] | |||
|- | |||
| 12 | |||
| '''3''' | |||
| ''Beside thy Cradle here I stand'' | |||
| [[Johann Sebastian Bach]], arr. [[C. S. Terry]] | |||
|- | |||
| 13 | |||
| '''4''' | |||
| ''Blessed are the Pure in Heart'' | |||
| [[Henry Walford Davies]] | |||
|- | |||
| 15 | |||
| '''5''' | |||
| ''[[Blessed are They (from 'O Give Thanks') (Samuel Sebastian Wesley)|Blessed are they that alway keep judgement]]'' | |||
| [[Samuel Sebastian Wesley]] | |||
|- | |||
| 17 | |||
| '''6''' | |||
| ''Blessed be the God of Israel'' | |||
| [[Henry Thomas Smart]] | |||
|- | |||
| 25 | |||
| '''7''' | |||
| ''Blessing, Glory, Wisdom, and Thanks'' | |||
| [[Arthur Herbert Brewer]] | |||
|- | |||
| 28 | |||
| '''8''' | |||
| ''Break Forth, O beauteous Heavenly Light'' | |||
| [[Johann Sebastian Bach]] | |||
|- | |||
| 29 | |||
| '''9''' | |||
| ''Break Thou the Bread of Life'' | |||
| [[Harold Hall]] | |||
|- | |||
| 33 | |||
| '''10''' | |||
| ''Christ hath a Garden'' | |||
| [[Eric H. Thiman]] | |||
|- | |||
| 38 | |||
| '''11''' | |||
| ''[[Come, Holy Ghost (Thomas Attwood)|Come, Holy Ghost]]'' | |||
| [[Thomas Attwood]] | |||
|- | |||
| 42 | |||
| '''12''' | |||
| ''[[Comfort, O Lord, the soul of Thy servant (William Crotch)|Comfort the Soul of thy Servant]]'' | |||
| [[William Crotch]] | |||
|- | |||
| 44 | |||
| '''13''' | |||
| ''Fair was the Garden'' | |||
| [[Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky]] | |||
|- | |||
| 47 | |||
| '''14''' | |||
| ''Fear not, O Land'' | |||
| [[Edward Elgar]] | |||
|- | |||
| 56 | |||
| '''15''' | |||
| ''Fight the good fight'' | |||
| [[Harold Rhodes]] | |||
|- | |||
| 62 | |||
| '''16''' | |||
| ''From all that dwell beneath the skies'' | |||
| [[Thomas Attwood Walmisley]] | |||
|- | |||
| 65 | |||
| '''17''' | |||
| ''[[From the Rising of the Sun (Frederick Arthur Gore Ouseley)|From the Rising of the Son]]'' | |||
| [[Frederick Arthur Gore Ouseley]] | |||
|- | |||
| 68 | |||
| '''18''' | |||
| ''Go forth into the World in Peace'' | |||
| [[Martin Shaw]] | |||
|- | |||
| 72 | |||
| '''19''' | |||
| ''God is a Spirit'' | |||
| [[Henry Thomas Smart]] | |||
|- | |||
| 74 | |||
| '''20''' | |||
| ''[[God so loved the world (John Goss)|God so loved the World]]'' | |||
| [[John Goss]] | |||
|- | |||
| 76 | |||
| '''21''' | |||
| ''Gracious Lord of all our Being'' | |||
| [[Johann Schop]], arr. [[Johann Sebastian Bach]] | |||
|- | |||
| 86 | |||
| '''22''' | |||
| ''Hail, Gladdening Light'' | |||
| [[Geoffrey Shaw]] | |||
|- | |||
| 89 | |||
| '''23''' | |||
| ''Hear the voice and prayer'' | |||
| [[Thomas Tallis]], ed. John E. West | |||
|- | |||
| 97 | |||
| '''24''' | |||
| ''[[Hide Not Thou Thy Face (Richard Farrant)|Hide not Thou thy face]]'' | |||
| [[Richard Farrant]] | |||
|- | |||
| 99 | |||
| '''25''' | |||
| ''Holy, Holy, Holy (Sanctus)'' | |||
| [[Abt Vogler]] | |||
|- | |||
| 101 | |||
| '''26''' | |||
| ''Holy, Holy, Holy (Sanctus)'' | |||
| [[Thomas Attwood]] | |||
|- | |||
| 102 | |||
| '''27''' | |||
| ''Holy, Holy, Holy (Sanctus)'' | |||
| [[John Camidge]] | |||
|- | |||
| 103 | |||
| '''28''' | |||
| ''Holy, Holy, Holy (Sanctus)'' | |||
| [[Orlando Gibbons]] | |||
|- | |||
| 104 | |||
| '''29''' | |||
| [[How Lovely are the Messengers (Felix Mendelssohn)|''How lovely are the Messengers'']] | |||
| [[Felix Mendelssohn]] | |||
|- | |||
| 116 | |||
| '''30''' | |||
| ''[[I Heard a Voice from Heaven (John Goss)|I heard a voice from Heaven]]'' | |||
| [[John Goss]] | |||
|- | |||
| 119 | |||
| '''31''' | |||
| ''I sing the birth'' | |||
| [[Charles Hubert Hastings Parry]] | |||
|- | |||
| 124 | |||
| '''32''' | |||
| ''I will arise'' | |||
| [[R. Creyghton]] | |||
|- | |||
| 131 | |||
| '''33''' | |||
| ''I Will Lift up Mine Eyes'' | |||
| [[John Clarke-Whitfeld]] | |||
|- | |||
| 136 | |||
| '''34''' | |||
| ''[[If_We_Believe_that_Jesus_Died_%28John_Goss%29|If we believe that Jesus died]]'' | |||
| [[John Goss]] | |||
|- | |||
| 146 | |||
| '''35''' | |||
| [[If ye love me (Thomas Tallis)|''If ye love me'']] | |||
| [[Thomas Tallis]] | |||
|- | |||
| 149 | |||
| '''36''' | |||
| ''[[Ave_Verum%2C_Op._1%2C_No._2_%28Edward_Elgar%29|Jesu, Word of God]]'' | |||
| [[Edward Elgar]] | |||
|- | |||
| 153 | |||
| '''37''' | |||
| ''[[Ave_verum_corpus%2C_KV_618_%28Wolfgang_Amadeus_Mozart%29|Jesu, Word of God]]'' | |||
| [[Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart]] | |||
|- | |||
| 155 | |||
| '''38''' | |||
| ''Judge eternal'' | |||
| [[Stanley Marchant]] | |||
|- | |||
| 162 | |||
| '''39''' | |||
| ''King All Glorious'' | |||
| [[C. H. Kitson]] | |||
|- | |||
| 165 | |||
| '''40''' | |||
| ''[[Lead Me, Lord (Samuel Sebastian Wesley)|Lead me Lord]]'' | |||
| [[Samuel Sebastian Wesley]] | |||
|- | |||
| 168 | |||
| '''41''' | |||
| [[Lead Us, Heavenly Father (Roger Quilter)|''Lead us, Heavenly Father'']] | |||
| [[Roger Quilter]] | |||
|- | |||
| 171 | |||
| '''42''' | |||
| ''Let all the World'' | |||
| [[George Dyson]] | |||
|- | |||
| 175 | |||
| '''43''' | |||
| ''Let my Prayer be set forth'' | |||
| [[Charles Macpherson]] | |||
|- | |||
| 180 | |||
| '''44''' | |||
| ''Let the Wicked forsake his way'' | |||
| [[John Goss]] | |||
|- | |||
| 185 | |||
| '''45''' | |||
| ''[[Let_Thy_Merciful_Ears%2C_O_Lord_%28Thomas_Weelkes%29|Let thy merciful ears]]'' | |||
| [[Thomas Weelkes]], ed. Edmund H. Fellowes | |||
|- | |||
| 187 | |||
| '''46''' | |||
| ''Like as the Hart'' | |||
| [[Vincent Novello]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''47''' | |||
| '''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''48''' | |||
| '''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''49''' | |||
| '''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''50''' | |||
| '''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''51''' | |||
| '''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''52''' | |||
| '''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''53''' | |||
| '''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''54''' | |||
| '''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''55''' | |||
| '''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''56''' | |||
| '''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''57''' | |||
| '''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''58''' | |||
| '''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''59''' | |||
| '''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''60''' | |||
| '''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''61''' | |||
| '''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''62''' | |||
| '''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''63''' | |||
| '''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''64''' | |||
| '''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''65''' | |||
| '''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''66''' | |||
| '''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''67''' | |||
| '''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''68''' | |||
| '''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''69''' | |||
| '''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''70''' | |||
| '''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''71''' | |||
| '''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''72''' | |||
| '''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''73''' | |||
| '''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''74''' | |||
| '''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''75''' | |||
| '''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''76''' | |||
| '''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''77''' | |||
| '''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''78''' | |||
| '''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''79''' | |||
| '''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''80''' | |||
| '''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''81''' | |||
| '''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''82''' | |||
| '''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''83''' | |||
| '''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''84''' | |||
| '''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''85''' | |||
| '''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''86''' | |||
| '''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''87''' | |||
| '''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''88''' | |||
| '''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''89''' | |||
| '''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''90''' | |||
| '''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''91''' | |||
| '''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''92''' | |||
| '''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''93''' | |||
| '''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''94''' | |||
| '''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''95''' | |||
| '''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''96''' | |||
| '''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''97''' | |||
| '''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''98''' | |||
| '''' | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Music publications]] | |||
[[Category:Anthem collections]] | |||
{{Page|189}} 47 Look down from Heaven - [[John Goss]] | {{Page|189}} 47 Look down from Heaven - [[John Goss]] | ||
{{Page|195}} 48 [[Lord%2C_for_Thy_tender_mercy%27s_sake_%28Richard_Farrant%29|Lord, for thy tender Mercies’ sake]] - [[John Hilton]] | {{Page|195}} 48 [[Lord%2C_for_Thy_tender_mercy%27s_sake_%28Richard_Farrant%29|Lord, for thy tender Mercies’ sake]] - [[John Hilton]] | ||
Line 126: | Line 577: | ||
{{Page|426}} 97 Magnificat - F. W. Wadely | {{Page|426}} 97 Magnificat - F. W. Wadely | ||
{{Page|434}} 98 Nunc dimittis - F. W. Wadely | {{Page|434}} 98 Nunc dimittis - F. W. Wadely | ||
Revision as of 13:53, 26 October 2007
General information
Title: Congregational Anthem Book
Editors / Compilers: Eric H. Thiman
Publisher: Independent Press, Ltd., London, UK
Price: Unknown
ISBN-10: Unknown
ISBN-13: Unknown
Voicing of works: SATB with organ unless otherwise noted
Date of Publication: 1959
Note:
- The items composed or arranged by J.S. Bach are settings of Chorales from various compositions, with English translations of the respective texts, and most often without specfically identifying the source.
- Items 36 and 37 are the Elgar and Mozart settings of "Ave Verum Corpus" and Item 54 is the Franck setting of "Panis Angelicus", all with English texts; the links for these items are to existing CPDL pages with Latin Texts.
- Items 86 through 98 all have Latin titles in the source, but the traditional English texts.
Contents
Tip: Titles in the title column which appear in blue are hyperlinks to the score page on CPDL - click on them for free editions.
Page | Number | Title | Composer |
1 | 1 | A Day in thy Courts | G. A. MacFarren |
8 | 2 | And now, another day is gone | Leonard Blake |
12 | 3 | Beside thy Cradle here I stand | Johann Sebastian Bach, arr. C. S. Terry |
13 | 4 | Blessed are the Pure in Heart | Henry Walford Davies |
15 | 5 | Blessed are they that alway keep judgement | Samuel Sebastian Wesley |
17 | 6 | Blessed be the God of Israel | Henry Thomas Smart |
25 | 7 | Blessing, Glory, Wisdom, and Thanks | Arthur Herbert Brewer |
28 | 8 | Break Forth, O beauteous Heavenly Light | Johann Sebastian Bach |
29 | 9 | Break Thou the Bread of Life | Harold Hall |
33 | 10 | Christ hath a Garden | Eric H. Thiman |
38 | 11 | Come, Holy Ghost | Thomas Attwood |
42 | 12 | Comfort the Soul of thy Servant | William Crotch |
44 | 13 | Fair was the Garden | Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky |
47 | 14 | Fear not, O Land | Edward Elgar |
56 | 15 | Fight the good fight | Harold Rhodes |
62 | 16 | From all that dwell beneath the skies | Thomas Attwood Walmisley |
65 | 17 | From the Rising of the Son | Frederick Arthur Gore Ouseley |
68 | 18 | Go forth into the World in Peace | Martin Shaw |
72 | 19 | God is a Spirit | Henry Thomas Smart |
74 | 20 | God so loved the World | John Goss |
76 | 21 | Gracious Lord of all our Being | Johann Schop, arr. Johann Sebastian Bach |
86 | 22 | Hail, Gladdening Light | Geoffrey Shaw |
89 | 23 | Hear the voice and prayer | Thomas Tallis, ed. John E. West |
97 | 24 | Hide not Thou thy face | Richard Farrant |
99 | 25 | Holy, Holy, Holy (Sanctus) | Abt Vogler |
101 | 26 | Holy, Holy, Holy (Sanctus) | Thomas Attwood |
102 | 27 | Holy, Holy, Holy (Sanctus) | John Camidge |
103 | 28 | Holy, Holy, Holy (Sanctus) | Orlando Gibbons |
104 | 29 | How lovely are the Messengers | Felix Mendelssohn |
116 | 30 | I heard a voice from Heaven | John Goss |
119 | 31 | I sing the birth | Charles Hubert Hastings Parry |
124 | 32 | I will arise | R. Creyghton |
131 | 33 | I Will Lift up Mine Eyes | John Clarke-Whitfeld |
136 | 34 | If we believe that Jesus died | John Goss |
146 | 35 | If ye love me | Thomas Tallis |
149 | 36 | Jesu, Word of God | Edward Elgar |
153 | 37 | Jesu, Word of God | Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart |
155 | 38 | Judge eternal | Stanley Marchant |
162 | 39 | King All Glorious | C. H. Kitson |
165 | 40 | Lead me Lord | Samuel Sebastian Wesley |
168 | 41 | Lead us, Heavenly Father | Roger Quilter |
171 | 42 | Let all the World | George Dyson |
175 | 43 | Let my Prayer be set forth | Charles Macpherson |
180 | 44 | Let the Wicked forsake his way | John Goss |
185 | 45 | Let thy merciful ears | Thomas Weelkes, ed. Edmund H. Fellowes |
187 | 46 | Like as the Hart | Vincent Novello |
47 | ' | ||
48 | ' | ||
49 | ' | ||
50 | ' | ||
51 | ' | ||
52 | ' | ||
53 | ' | ||
54 | ' | ||
55 | ' | ||
56 | ' | ||
57 | ' | ||
58 | ' | ||
59 | ' | ||
60 | ' | ||
61 | ' | ||
62 | ' | ||
63 | ' | ||
64 | ' | ||
65 | ' | ||
66 | ' | ||
67 | ' | ||
68 | ' | ||
69 | ' | ||
70 | ' | ||
71 | ' | ||
72 | ' | ||
73 | ' | ||
74 | ' | ||
75 | ' | ||
76 | ' | ||
77 | ' | ||
78 | ' | ||
79 | ' | ||
80 | ' | ||
81 | ' | ||
82 | ' | ||
83 | ' | ||
84 | ' | ||
85 | ' | ||
86 | ' | ||
87 | ' | ||
88 | ' | ||
89 | ' | ||
90 | ' | ||
91 | ' | ||
92 | ' | ||
93 | ' | ||
94 | ' | ||
95 | ' | ||
96 | ' | ||
97 | ' | ||
98 | ' |
Template:Page 47 Look down from Heaven - John Goss Template:Page 48 Lord, for thy tender Mercies’ sake - John Hilton Template:Page 49 Lord, give me Faith - Kathleen Robson Template:Page 50 Lord of all Power and Might E. Minshall Template:Page 51 My God, and is thy table spread - Henry_Walford_Davies Template:Page 52 My Soul, there is a Country - Alexander Brent Smith Template:Page 53 Never weather-beaten sail - Thomas Campian Template:Page 54 O Bread of Heaven - Cesar Franck Template:Page 55 O Brother Man - Geoffrey Shaw Template:Page 56 O Come, ye servants of the Lord - Christopher Tye Template:Page 57 O God of Bethel - Christopher Tye Template:Page 58 O Lord, My God, to thee - attr. to Jacques Arcadelt Template:Page 59 O Lord, my trust is in thy mercy. - King Hall Template:Page 60 O Lord, support us all the day long - Eric H. Thiman Template:Page 61 O Lord, the maker of all things - William Mundy ed. Edmund H. Fellowes Template:Page 62 O Praise God in his Holiness - John Weldon Template:Page 63 O Savior of the World - John Goss Template:Page 64 O Savior with protecting care - Henry_Walford_Davies Template:Page 65 O Sons and Daughters arr. - Henry_Walford_Davies Template:Page 66 O Taste and See - John Goss Template:Page 67 O ye who bear Christ’s holy Name - Godfrey Samson Template:Page 68 Rejoice, and Sing - harm. Johann_Sebastian_Bach Template:Page 69 Save us, O Lord, while waking - George C. Martin Template:Page 70 Sweet Savior, bless us - Basil Harwood Template:Page 71 Teach me, O Lord - Thomas Attwood Template:Page 72 The Blessed Birth - Henry_Walford_Davies Template:Page 73 The Heavens Proclaim Him - Ludwig van Beethoven Template:Page 74 The Lord is my Shepherd - Henry_Thomas_Smart Template:Page 75 The Souls of the Righteous - George J. Elvey Template:Page 76 Thine, O Lord, is the Greatness - J. Kent Template:Page 77 Thou hast a work for me to do - R. Walker Robson Template:Page 78 Thou Knowest, Lord - Henry Purcell Template:Page 79 Thou, O God, art Praised in Sion - Charles MacPherson Template:Page 80 Thou Visitest the earth - Maurice Greene Template:Page 81 Thou wilt keep him in perfect Peace - C. Lee Williams Template:Page 82 Turn thee again, O Lord - Thomas Attwood Template:Page 83 Turn thy face from my sins - Thomas Attwood Template:Page 84 Up, Up! My Heart! With Gladness - Johann_Sebastian_Bach Template:Page 85 When called by thee - Johann_Sebastian_Bach Template:Page 86 Te Deum Laudamus - Henry_Thomas_Smart Template:Page 87 Te Deum Laudamus - Charles Villiers Stanford Template:Page 88 Benedictus Dominus Deus - G. J. Bennett Template:Page 89 Benedictus Dominus Deus - John Ireland Template:Page 90 Jubilate Deo - Charles Villiers Stanford Template:Page 91 Magnificat - Harvey Grace Template:Page 92 Nunc dimittis - Harvey Grace Template:Page 93 Magnificat - Charles MacPherson Template:Page 94 Nunc dimittis - Charles MacPherson Template:Page 95 Magnificat - C. Hylton Stewart Template:Page 96 Nunc dimittis - C. Hylton Stewart Template:Page 97 Magnificat - F. W. Wadely Template:Page 98 Nunc dimittis - F. W. Wadely